John Boyega accepts the Best Supporting Actor - Television award for Small Axe via video from Angela Bassett. Photo: Reuters.

The 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards had been delayed by almost two months due to the coronavirus pandemic but it finally had a chance to dish out its gongs. With the Hollywood ceremony being hosted from both sides of the United States, in Beverly Hills and New York, the winners were mostly on video links from their homes, as they learned their fate.

Here’s the winners’ list:

Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah (WINNER)

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Jared Leto, The Little Things

Bill Murray, On the Rocks

Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Best Supporting Actor, Television

John Boyega, Small Axe (WINNER)

Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule

Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek

Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

READ ALSO: Chadwick Boseman gets first Golden Globe nomination six months after his death at 43

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek (WINNER)

Lily Collins, Emily in Paris

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Elle Fanning, The Great

Jane Levy, Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist

Best Motion Picture, Animated

Soul (WINNER)

The Croods: A New Age

Onward

Over the Moon

Wolfwalkers

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (WINNER)

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Jack Fincher, Mank

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, The Father

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Emma Corrin, The Crown (WINNER)

Olivia Colman, The Crown

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Laura Linney, Ozark

Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Emma Corrin is delighted to be the winner of Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama for The Crown. Photo:  Getty Images.

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

'Is Si (Seen)' - The Life Ahead (WINNER)

' Fight for You' - Judas and the Black Messiah

' Hear My Voice' - The Trial of the Chicago 7

' Speak Now' - One Night in Miami

' Tigress & Tweed' - The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste, Soul (WINNER)

Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky

Ludwig Göransson, Tenet

James Newton Howard, News of the World

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Mank

READ ALSO: Golden Globe Awards 2019 full winners' list

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (WINNER)

Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Nicholas Hoult, The Great

Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek

Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

Schitt's Creek (WINNER)

Emily in Paris

The Flight Attendant

The Great

Ted Lasso

Best Picture, Foreign Language

Minari (WINNER)

Another Round

La Llorona

The Life Ahead

Two of Us

Best Television Series, Drama

The Crown(WINNER)

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Ratched

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian (WINNER)

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best Supporting Actress, Television

Gillian Anderson, The Crown (WINNER)

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Julia Garner, Ozark

Annie Murphy, Schitt's Creek

Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Tahar Rahim, TheMauritanian

Best Director, Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

David Fincher, Mank

Regina King, One Night in Miami

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland(WINNER)

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm(WINNER)

Hamilton

Music

Palm Springs

The Prom

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm(WINNER)

James Corden, The Prom

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield

Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday(WINNER)

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Motion Picture, Drama

The Father

Mank

Nomadland(WINNER)