List of MPs who support Uhuru’s fuel tax proposals

Parliament in session: Fierce debate on President Uhuru's tax proposals expected on Thursday. [File, Standard]
YES - Supporting Uhuru’s proposals ­

1. Aden Duale – Majority Leader ­

2. Opiyo Wandayi (Ugunja)

­3. Gladys Wanga (Homa Bay)

SEE ALSO :Uhuru's tax gamble that enraged Kenyans

­4. Paul Katana (Kaloleni) ­

5. Kimani Ngunjiri (Bahati) ­

6. Samuel Arama (Nakuru Town West) ­

7. Rigathi Gachagua (Mathira) ­

8. Kareke Mbiuki (Maara) ­

SEE ALSO :Raila unease with rebellious and defiant ODM members

9. Patrick Munene (Chuka/ Igambang’ombe)

­10. Caleb Kositany (Soy) ­

11. Daniel Rono (Keiyo South) ­

12. Victor Munyaka (Machakos Town). ­

13. Emmanuel Wangwe (Navakholo) ­

SEE ALSO :Uhuru calls for youth empowerment at UN meet

14. Fatuma Gedi (Wajir) ­

15. Benjamin Washiali (Mumias East)

­16. Malulu Injendi (Malava)

­17. Moses Lessonet (Eldama Ravine) ­

18. Daniel Tuitoek (Mogotio)

SEE ALSO :MPs: Our colleagues were bribed in the toilets

­19. Jane Kihara (Naivasha) ­

20. Martha Wangari (Gilgil) ­

21. David Gikaria (Nakuru Town East) ­

22. Jeremiah Kioni (Ndaragwa) ­

23. Faith Gitau (Nyandarua Woman Rep) ­

24. Davis Kiaraho (OlKalau) ­

25. Kwenya Thuku (Kinangop)

­26. Janet Nangabo (Trans-Nzoia Woman Rep)

NO- Opposed to Uhuru’s proposals ­

1. John Mbadi – Minority Leader

­2. Joseph Tonui (Kuresoi) ­

3. Simba Arati (Dagoretti North) ­

4. Jared Okello (Nyando) ­

5. Godfrey Osotsi (Nominated) ­

6. Charles Kilonzo (Yatta) ­

7. Otiende Amollo (Rarieda) ­

8. Caleb Amisi (Saboti)

­9. Sammy Seroney (nominated) ­

10. Eseli Simiyu (Tongaren) ­

11. Ong’ondo Were (Kasipul) ­

12. Elisha Odhiambo (Gem) ­

13. Joshua Kuttuny (Cherangany) ­

14. Samuel Atandi (Alego) ­

15. Dan Manzo (Makueni) ­

16. Peter Kimari (Mathioya)

­17. Kathuri Murungi (South Imenti)

­18. Rahim Dawood (Imenti North) ­

19. Mwangi Gichuhi (Tetu) ­

20. Kirima Nguchine (Central Imenti) ­

21. Qalich Gufu (Moyale) ­

22. Ali Rasso (Saku) ­

23. Chris Wamalwa (Kiminini) ­

24. Robert Mbui (Kathiani) ­

25. Makali Mulu (Kitui Central) ­

26. Stephen Mule (Matungulu) ­

27. Paul Nzengu (Mwingi North) ­

28. Thaddeus Zambia (Kilome)

­29. Peter Masara (Suna West)

­30. Opondo Kaluma (Homa Bay Town) ­

31. Mark Nyamita (Uriri)

­32. Ernest Ogesi (Vihiga)

­33. Beatrice Adagala (Vihiga Woman Rep) ­

34. Geofrey Omuse (Teso South) ­

35. Tindi Mwale (Butere)

­36. Christopher Aseka (Khwisero) ­

37. Cornelius Serem (Aldai)

­38. Didmus Barasa (Kimilili) ­

39. Johnson Naicca(Mumias West) ­

40. Rashid Amin(Wajir East)

­41. Sabina Chege ( Muranga) ­

42. Charles Kanyi Njagua (Starehe)

­43. Wilberfoce Mudenyo (Funyula) ­

44. Alfred Agoi (Sabatia) ­

45. David ole Sankok (Nominated) ­

46. William Kamket (Tiaty) ­

47. Johana Ngeno (Emurua Dikirr)

­48. Nelson Koech (Belgut) ­

49. Hillary Koskei (Kipkeleon West) ­

50. Kipsengeret Koros (Sigowet-Soin) ­

51. Sylvanus Maritim (Ainamoi)

­52. Florence Bore (Kericho Woman Rep) ­

53. Christopher Nakuleu (Turkana North) ­

54. William Kisang ( Marakwet West ) ­

55. Ferdinand Wanyonyi (Kwanza) ­

56. Innocent Obiri Momanyi (Bobasi)

­57. Alpha Miruka (Bomachoge chache) ­

58. Richard Onyoka (Kitutu Chache South) ­

59. Joash Nyamoko (North Mugirango) ­

60. Jerusha Momanyi (Nyamira Women Rep) ­

61. Vincent Mogaka (West Mugirango) ­

62. Shadrose Mose (Kitutu Masaba)

­63. Onyango K’Oyoo ( Muhoroni). ­

64. Silvanus Osoro (South Mugirango)

­65. Janet Ongera (Kisii Women Rep)

President Uhuru KenyattaFuel TaxParliamentMPs