Boxers earn promotion to National Intermediate Championships

The olympic bound boxing team, From left-Hit Squad head coach Musa Benjamin, welter division pugilist Elizabeth Akinyi, Team captain featherweight Nick Okoth, flyweight Christine Ongare, Duncan Kuria Communications Director, David Munuhe deputy coach, Heavyweight division boxer Elly Ajowi, John Waweru Assistant Coach. [Jonah Onyango, Standard]

Boxers who reached the finals of the National Novices Championships have automatically earned a promotion to the National Intermediate Championships at Charter Hall in Nairobi next month.

This gives them a chance to participate in the second prestigious amateur national tournament before they qualify for the National Boxing League.

This means six female and 26 male boxers fight for top honours next month with an eye to be promoted to the National Boxing League.

The six female boxers are lightweight Immaculate Atieno of Siaya who defeated Slyvia Obwamu of Nairobi, welterweight Juliet Opondo of Siaya who beat Valentine Adhiambo of Kiambu and flyweight Jane Wangare of Nairobi who overcome teammate Vivian Atieno, all bouts won on points.

Boxing Federation of Kenya Technical Director Albert Matito confirmed the new development saying they are set for the National Intermediate Championships.

“The federation has only promoted Novice finalists to feature in the National Intermediate Championships before we select those to earn their places in the league championships,” Matito told Standard Sports.

In some of the matches, flyweight Abdalla Juma of Mombasa A lost against John Gachanja of Nairobi A after William Malawi of Nairobi A had earlier beaten Harun Kamau of Nairobi B in the minimum weight bout.

The availability of top weight boxers proved the game is spreading faster at the grassroots.

In the light middleweight(71kg), Michael Oduor of Nairobi beat Eldrick Masika of Mombasa on points to pave way for the middleweight (75kg) bout pitting Elvis Ouya of Homabay and Nick Okwaro of Mombasa.

Okwaro won the match on RSC.

In the cruiserweight (86kg), Glenstone Agade of Kenya Prisons A knocked-out teammate Steve Musyimi.

Felix Omondi of Kisumu won the superheavyweight title after he outpointed Ibrahim Shikanda of Nairobi B.

WOMEN BOUTS.

Flyweight (50kg) - Jane Wangare of Nairobi beat teammate Vivian Atieno on Nairobi on points.

Lightweight (60KG) - Immaculate Atieno of Siaya beat Slyvia Obwamu of Nairobi.

Welterweight (65kg) - Juliet Opondo of Siaya beat Valentine Adhiambo of Kiambu.

MEN BOUTS

Minimumweight - William Malawi of Nairobi A beat Harun Kamau of Nairobi B.

Flyweight - Abdalla Juma of Mombasa A lost to John Gachanja of Nairobi A.

Light Middleweight(71kg) - Michael Oduor of Nairobi beat Eldrick Masika of Mombasa on points.

 Middleweight (75kg) Elvis Ouya of Homabay lost to Nick Okwaro of Mombasa on RSC.

Cruiserweight (86kg) - Glenstone Agade of Kenya Prisons A knocked-out teammate Steve Musyimi.

Super heavyweight (over 91kg) - Felix Omondi of Kisumu outpointed Ibrahim Shikanda of Nairobi B.

 

By Standard Sports Jan. 27, 2023
Boxing
Achieng named best personality for December
By Ochieng Oyugi Jan. 16, 2023
Boxing
Did bookies hand Mandonga easy victory in bout with Wanyonyi?
By Ochieng Oyugi Jan. 15, 2023
Boxing
Loudmouth Karim 'Mtu Kazi' Mandonga floors Wanyonyi
By Ochieng Oyugi Jan. 15, 2023
Boxing
Boxing: Okwiri defeats his Tanzanian opponent Ally Ndaro