School games: Battle for regional titles begins in Bungoma

By Elizabeth Mburugu: Tuesday, June 18th 2019 at 00:00 GMT +3 | Sports
Captain Green Commandos Fredrick Alusiola of Kakamega High School. [Jonah Onyango, Standard]

As this year’s Western Region Secondary Schools Term Two games get underway today in Bungoma, focus will be on boys’ under-19 football and volleyball competitions.

New champions will be born after last year’s winners Kakamega High School and Malava failed to make it to the regional show relinquishing their regional and national titles.

The fall of the two giants paves way for their opponents, who have for many years suffered heartbreak, an opportunity to test glory and also book their tickets to the national extravaganza.

National girls’ under-16 champions Moi Girls Nangili, who surrendered their Kakamega County title to Mwira, will be on a mission to retain their regional title for them to advance to the nationals and defend their crown.

Nangili coach Collins Evoge exuded confidence saying his girls are ready to deliver because they are determined to return to the national championships.

“Good performance at the regional games is the only option for us because our titles are at stake,” said Evoge.

Get the latest sports news updates. Subscribe to our SMS sports service by texting 'SPORTS' to 22840.

“We want to play at the nationals again and the girls know too well what is expected of them and we must retain our regional trophy so that we can secure our place at the nationals.”

Nangili are in group B where they will clash with Kingandole, Chelebei and Ebuyayi for a place in the semis. Mwira are in Group A together with Musoma, Maeni and Bakhitas.

In boys’ under-16 contest, last year’s national finalists St Peter’s Mumias will launch their title defence in group A against John Osogo School before playing Friends School Likhuna and Idavaga Muslim in the preliminaries.

Koyonzo, Ndivisi, Mundika and Ebuyayi will clash in group A. 

Former national girls’ under-19 football champions Archbishop Njenga will begin their defence in group B against Emanyinya, Friends School Naitiri and St Joseph’s Chakol.

Former national holders Butere clash with Mudavadi, Brenda and Aboloi in group A. 

Today, Bunyala from Busia County will clash with St Mary’s Kibabii in the only match of the day. Favourites Kibabii will then take on Bugina and Emanani Muslim in their remaining group A matches.

Mabunge RC, Ebwali, Maliki and St Peter’s Mumias will battle for semi-final slots in group B.

In volleyball, former national and East Africa girls’ champions Lugulu will renew rivalry with Bishop Sulumeti Lugari, who denied them a ticket to last year’s national games.

The duo will be up against Erusui and Kingandole in group A while Kimugui, Mudavadi, Mukumu and Kolanya clash in group B.

A new champion is set to be crowned in boys’ volleyball after Malava, who have dominated the region for years, failed to make it to the regional games.

LATEST STORIES
POPULAR HEADLINES
Battle for Doha tickets continues
Battle for Doha tickets continues
Athletics  2 days ago