Nigerian Gift teams up with Kenyan Amateurs to grab the Pro-am Title at Limuru

Best Gross Man winner Nyali-Andrew Wahome. [Maarufu Mohamed, Standard]

Nigerian Professional Willy Gift led a team of Kenyan Amateurs P.Kihanya, J.N.Kihanya and J.Kihanya to grab the overall lead in the Pro-Am golf tournament played at the Limuru Country Club, in Kiambu County on Saturday during the opening for the ongoing fourth Leg of the Safari Tour.

 Gift’s team brought a combined score of 88 points to emerge the overall team winner and walked home with a total of Ksh.30, 000 as prize money.

Kenya’s Professional Robinson Owiti managed his team of L.Maina, Wanjohi Jotham and J.Chege to claim the runners up slot on a combined count back score of 86 points where they got Ksh.20, 000.

The team tied  with third placed team of  Kenyan Professional Simon Ngige  and his  Amateures  group of  W.Wanjui,P.Mungai and F.Mwaura and  collected  Ksh.10,000.

The Individual overall winner was handicap 14 Nicholas Gathuru  who carded 41 points while handicap 45 Luke Oduor on  account back score of 39 points  won the  Men winner slot  after tying on the same score with  handicap 11 Peter Mungai who was  the Men runners up.

Pro-Am Professional Team Leader’s runners up at Limuru Robinson Owiti. [Maarufu Mohamed, Standard]

Margaret Wairimu playing off handicap 20 won the Lady’s title on 39 points and handicap 18 claimed the runners up slot with 35 points.

Taking the junior prize was handicap 23 Mumbi Gitau on 35 points and B.Onyancha was the luckiest golfer registering a rare hole in one at hole 16th.

The main event teed off yesterday on Sunday featuring 63 professionals and 3 Amateurs till Wednesday,17th, January for four days  battling for a slice of the impressive one million Kenyan Shillings which is up for grabs  where the champion will walk away with a substantial prize of 150,000 Kenyan Shillings.

This Safari tour is a prestigious event that also gives amateurs a unique opportunity to play alongside professionals.

It promises  an  intense competition among the professionals and the amateurs drawn from Nigeria, Rwanda, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Uganda, Tanzania, and the host country, Kenya.

Best Gross Lady winner Nyali Susan Stokes. [Maarufu Mohamed, Standard]

They are all Lady Professional Irene Nakalembe from Uganda is the only professional lady drawn for the event.

Kenya’s Professional Dismas Indiza is currently the leader of the series with an impressive 163 points, closely followed by Colleague Samuel Njoroge at 135 points while in the non-Kenyan category, Abraham Ainamani is dominating with a solid 80 points.

And as Golf season returns  slowly, elsewhere at Nyali Golf and Country Club Course in Mombasa County in the same day, Youthful handicap 2 Andrew Wahome  returned and excellent  two over par 73 gross  to  emerge the Best gross winner in the January Mug  golf tournament that attracted 130 golfers.

The Club’s former Lady Captain Susan Stokes playing off handicap 10 was the Best gross winner on 83 gross in the Ladies Medal.

OTHER SELECTED RESULTS;

NYALI GOLF AND COUNTRY CLUB;

January Mug Division A winner-Gurbux Singh (4)-70nett,Runners up-Martin Ombura (9)-71nett C/B,Third-Andrew Wahome (2)-71nett,Division B winner-Aydan Jamal (16)-70nett,Runners up-Shah Saj (18)-73nett C/B,Third-Sanjeev Khagram (18)-73nett,Division C winner-Brandon Oyaro (22)-62nett,

Runners up-Suresh Hirani (22)-70nett,Third-John Middleton (21)-71nett C/B,Division D winner-Anders Malar (31)-66nett,Runners up-Eng. Willis Ingari (31)-69nett,Best male caddy-Kalamu Choyo (5)-78nett,Ladies  Medal Division A winner-Florence Karimi (20)-71nett,Runners up-Susan Stokes (10)-73nett C/B,Third-Truphena Oyaro (16)-73nett,Division B winner-Joyce Kamau (24)-71nett C/B,Runners up-Alice Wahome (25)-71nett C/B,Third-Hellen Wanjiru (27)-71nett,Division C winner-Natallia Herter (46)-71nett,Best Putter-Alice Wahome-29 Putts C/B.

Mug of Mugs winner-Gurbux Singh (4)-70 Nett C/B,Runners up-Aydan Jamal (16)-70nett C/B.Third-Suresh  Hirani (22)-70nett,Winners Medal winner-Florence Karimi (20)-71nett C/B,Runners up-Joyce Kamau (24)-71nett C/B,third-Alice Wahome (25)-71nett C/B.

VETLAB SPORTS CLUB;

Sungura Finals.

Henry Kamuti Won 3/2 Against Eric Wakarima,Sungura Round One Qualifying winner-Man Winner-  David Evans (6)-70nett,Runners up-Epimach Maritim (13)-72nett,Lady winner-Caroline Muguku (34)-71nett,Final and Subsidiary Man winner-George-Wakaba (13)-40points,Runners up-Francis Mugo (17)-39points,Lady winner-Dorcus Mukabi (20)-36points.

By Ochieng Oyugi 11 mins ago
Athletics
Paris Olympics 2024: World champion Moraa promises to stretch her ambitions in France
Unique Sports
SCHOOLS: Amidst dark clouds, new champions illuminate Nyanza school games
Unique Sports
Paris Olympics 2024: Swimmer Brunlehner checks in at pre-Olympic camp
By Ben Ahenda 2 hrs ago
Unique Sports
Nzomo voted MVP in Horseman's Cup tournament