Celebrations and tears mark the end of the 2023 Ladies Coast Open Tour

Uganda’s Martha Babirye in action during the fourth leg of the Ladies Coast open tournament. [Maarufu Mohamed, Standard].

Celebrations and tears filled the air as the curtain fell on the 2023 Ladies Open Golf tour on Saturday when Kenya sadly missed out on the overall lead to Uganda.

Kenya’s Esther Chumo from Eldoret Golf Club however ,saved her colleagues from their Tanzanians, Rwandese and Ugandans onslaught  after  rounding  up  the five days legs  tourney with a round total of 499 gross to emerge  the overall  gross runners up.

Ugandan hard fighting youthful Lady golfer Martha Babirye  playing off handicap 0  emerged the overall  five days gross winner with a sterling round total of 478 gross to claim the 2023 Trophy which was held by Vipingo Baobab’s Naomi Wafula  who unfortunately  failed to show up and was said to be  outside  the  Country.

Babirye came from  behind after a poor show in the first leg on Monday at Diani’s Diamond Leisure Course , then she pulled up to  emerge the overall gross winner  in the Second leg at  sea-Link Mombasa  Course on Tuesday with a count back score of 79 gross.

Mombasa Golf Club’s Grace Kwamboka in action  during the Ladies Coast open at the par 70 Malindi Golf and Country Club Course.[Maarufu Mohamed, Standard].

She succumbed to the second place  in the third leg a Nyali  Golf and Country Club  on Wednesday’s 36 holes strokes play  with a total of 152 gross ,same position she maintained in the fourth leg at Malindi  on Friday with 84 gross  and  again  won  the runners up  slot in the final  fifth leg at Vipingo  Baobab  course on Saturday posting 81gross.

“I thank the organizers  of this event  and  all  the  Kenyans including Mailind Golf Club’s  Zawadi Safari  for their support  during my stay here  where  this  event has enabled us to make more friends and am looking forward  to defending  the title next year,”said Babirye.

The overall third gross prize was claimed by Tanzanian Ayne Magombe on a round total of 518 gross.

However there  was a bit of smiles after Kenyans dominated the Division A nett  leaderboard with  Mombasa’s  Grace Kwamboka taking the lead on  439 nett while Nandi Bear’s  Irene Brooker on 453 nett and Rehema Okal  from Machakos  having 455 nett emerged the runners up  and third placed respectively.

Uganda’s Martha Babirye displays her  trophy in the 2023 Ladies Coast open tournament at Vipingo Baobab Ridge Golf Club.[Maarufu Mohamed, Standard].

The five days tourney played around all the Coast Golf Club courses was organized under the umbrella of the Kenya Ladies Golf Union (KLGU) under the support of the Union’s KLGU Coast representative Teresia Odoo.

Odoo said the events successfully held at the sunny Coast received a major sponsorship boost from various  sponsors  and friends of the Clubs Lady Captains Cheryl Bush of  Diamond Leisure  Club, Fiona Mbadi of Mombasa Golf Club, Mary Mariga  of Nyali  golf Club, Hamida  Chidagaya of Malindi Golf club  and Sue Williams  of Vipingo  Golf Club.

“This Ladies’ Tournament was a well-received event graced by the finest lady golfers in the Country and beyond as we strive to push the sport beyond the gender barriers to attract more lady golfers to the sport. It was a brilliant event experience and a big congratulation to the winners of the winners.

However there were no shows from some players, especially some Tanzanians who could not play all the five legs saying they lacked support from sponsors.

Eldoret’s Esther Chumo makes a swing during the fourth leg of the Ladies Coast open at the par 70 Malindi Golf and Country Club Course. [Maarufu Mohamed, Standard].

These  include Kenya’s top lady players like Mercy Nyanchama,Joyce Wanjiru and Agnes Nyakio and several from Mombasa  and their Tanzanians colleagues Neema Olomi and Vicky Elias who failed to show up at the Malindi leg.

But KLGU  Chairlady Lydia Obonyo said that this was serious and warned that the Union will be writing a complaint note to the Tanzanian  Lady golf union  for disciplinary  actions  while those in the Country will be dealt with according to the Laws of  the Union.

Elsewhere at Nakuru Golf Club on Saturday, Godwin Karuga paired with Dr.M.S.Malik, Nicholas Karoki and Geoffrey Wafula carded a combined score of 100 stableford points to emerge the overall team winners of the 9th leg of the KCB East Africa Golf Tour.

“I have a very amazing four-ball. We did not know each other going into the first tee but teamwork, coordination and hard work gave us the victory today. We will now continue practicing for the grand finale since we have time, “said Karuga.

Titus Lusaka, Mathew Maiyo, Mandeep Sahota, and Amardeep Jajuha returned a combined score of 95 points to emerge second in the tourney graced by 202 golfers.

Tanzanian Ayne Magome follows her shot during the Ladies Coast open at the par 70 Malindi Golf and Country Club Course.[Maarufu Mohamed, Standard]

The two teams will join 8 other teams that have already qualified for the grand finale set for November this year at the Karen Country Club in Nairobi.

Collins Kipkirui from Kericho Golf Club playing off handicap 10 carded an 21 and 22 in both nines for 43 points to claim the overall winner’s prize.

Handicap 10 Prof. John Muriithi was the men's winner on 40 points while Felistah Njeriplaying off handicap 20 won the lady’s prize with 33 points.

The Guest winner with 36 points was won by handicap 9 golfer Tony Tugee while KCB’s Western Regional Business Manager Eliud Siganga playing off handicap 26 was awarded the best staff prize after carding the day’s best score of 37 points.

THE 2023 LADIES COAST OPEN FULL CLUBS RESULTS;

DIAMOND LEISURE-DAY ONE-MONDAY;

Division A Best gross winner-Mwongeli Nzioka-78gross,Runners up-Neema Olomi-79gross C/B,Third-Vicky Elias-79gross,Best nett winner-Benta Khanili-73nett,Runners up-Carol Mokaya-74nett,Third-Mary Wainaina-75nett C/B.

Division B Best gross winner-Dr.Beatrice Shikuku-95nett, Runners up-Linda Munyao-97nett, Third-Joyce Kamau-98nett;  

MOMBASA GOLF CLUB-DAY TWO-TUESDAY;

Overall Gross winner-Martha Babirye-79gross C/B,winner-Esther Chumo-79gross,Runners up-Joyce Wanjiru-80gross C/B,Third-Margaret Njoki-80gross,Nett winner-Irene Brooker-71nett,Runners up-Frank Loveness-72nett,Third-Lydia Chebii-74nett;

Division B  winner-Rehema Okal-90gross,Runners up-Viginia Munyao-96gross,third-Nelius Kariuki-97gross,Nett winner-Regina Munyao-73nett C/B,Runners up-Petronilah Kale-73nett,third-Rose Mwarania-74nett C/B;

 NYALI GOLF AND COUNTRY CLUB-DAY THREE-WEDNESDAY;

Overall gross winner  Nyali Bowl-Neema Olomi-152gross C/B,Division A winner-Martha Babirye-152gross,Third-Margaret Njoki-155gross C/B,Division A nett winner-Noni Wanye-139nett C/B,Runners up-Benta Khanili-139nett,Third-Lucy Maina-140nett.

Division B gross winner-Dr.Beatrice Shikuku-182gross,Runners up-Irene Kimani-187gross,third-Joyce Wafula-188gross,Division B  nett winner-Hellen Wanjiru-131nett,Runners up-Penina Kamau-137nett,Third-Grace Kwamboka-141nett.

Leslander Division A-Lowest nett score winning Team-Irene Brooker/Lydia Jebichii-Nandi Bears-285points.

Leslanders Division B-Lowest score winning Team-Virginia Munyao/Irene Kimeu-293points C/B.

 MALINDI COUNTRY CLUB;

Division A gross winner-Martha Babirye-84gross,Runners up-Ayne Magombe-85gross,Third-Lydia Chebichii-98gross,Division A nett winner-Irene Brooker-78nett,Runners up-Lucy Maina-78nett,Third-Phylyis Kisuna-85nett.

Division B  gross winner-Lydia Oketch-95gross,Runners up-Yasmin Chali-96,Third-Dr.Beatrice Shikuku-96gross,Division B nett winner-Peninah Kamau-70nett,Runners up-Pauline Gichara-73nett,Third-Wanjiku Njoroge-74nett;

 VIPINGO BAOBAB RIDGE GOLF CUB;

Overall gross winner-Joyce Wanjiru-78 gross, Division A gross winner-Kelly Gachaga-80gross,Runners up-Martha Babirye-81gross,Third-Ayne Magombe-82gross,Division A nett winner-Heather Clarke-68nett,Runners up-Tatiana Geneviene-71nett,Third-Koki Mwia-72nett C/B.

Division B gross winner-M.Wairimu-96gross C/B,Runners upJoyce Wafula-96gross,third-Hellen Wanjiru-97gross,Division B nett winner-Grace Kwamboka-69nett,Runners up-Prof.Mary Kariuki-70nett,Third-Dr.Irene Ashioya-74nett C/B.

By Sammy Mose 8 days ago
Sports
Maiyo wins inaugural KAM golf tournament
Football
Nigeria's Super Eagles soar to AFCON final
Football
AFCON hosts Ivory Coast aim to overcome DR Congo in semifinals
Football
Nigeria sets sights on AFCON finals, confident against South Africa