Gakima takes lead at Thika Greens while Mageto takes control of City at Railways

Grace Kwamboka follows her swing. [Maarufu Mohamed, Standard].

Handicap 13 Gerald Gakima carded a count back score of 40 points to emerge the overall winner of the Rware ( Nyeri County) and Friends Golf tournament played at the Thika Greens Golf Resort Course.

The daylong 18 holes stable ford event that attracted 180 golfers and jointly sponsored by Buma Logistics, Shell Thika Greens, Rware Golfers, and EABL , saw handicap 12 Patrick Theche who had tied with the overall winner on 40 points each, claimed the Men winner prize.

Samson Mureithi playing off handicap 21 brought 37 points to emerge the Rware winner and handicap 9 Francis Muraya on 39 points was the Men runners up.

The lady winner's prize with 38 points was won by handicap 21 Anne Kanyori and handicap 22 Grace Wanjohi brought 31 points to claim the runners up slot.

Emmanuel Kabaki playing off handicap 33 returned 40 points to claim the Subsidiary man winner's prize and the same for Lady on 37 points was won by handicap 37 Immaculate Mbugua.

And at the Kenya Railways Golf Course in the Capital City of Nairobi, handicap 20 J.N.Mageto proved his dominance after carding 39 points to emerge the overall winner of the Nomadic Africa Golf day tournament also played on Saturday.

The Men winner was handicap 13 George Kirathe with 37points beating handicap 9 Timothy Ruhiu to the runners up slot by single shot difference.

Mildred Malubi playing off handicap 19 was the lady winner on 32 points while handicap 22 R. Jane Alice Mutuota on 30points and handicap 24 Josephat Iseme with 38points where the lady runners up and guest winners respectively.

OTHER CLUB RESULTS

MOMBASA GOLF CLUB

Sponsored by the Club Board of Directors;

Division A winner-George Githinji (9)-69nett,Runners up-Henry Kamau (-1)-75net C/B,Third-Simon Maina (4)-75nett,Division B winner-Sam Muraya (18)-72 C/B,Runners up-Mburu Mwangi (15)-72nett,Third-James Gitonga(17)-73nett,Division C winner-Danson Mutero (27)-66nett,Runners up-Bernard Simiyu (21)-67 C/B,Third-Joel Ndege (26)-67 C/B,Division C winner-Willy Sang (33)-64nett,Best Gross winner-Henry Kamau (-1)-74gross;Ladies Medal-Division B winner-Grace Kwamboka (29)-79nett,Runners up-Gladys Kasi (21)-80nett,Division C winner-Rosemary Thuo (52)-84gross;

NYALI GOLF AND COUNTRY CLUB

March 2023 Mug and Medal

Best gross winner-Jimmy King'ori (9)-77gross,Division A winner-Jimmy King'ori (9)-68nett,Runners up-Martin Ombura (11)-70nett,Third-Yobesh Oyaro (11)-74nett,Division B winner-Rajesh Kunverji (17)-72nett,Runners up-Jacob Kamau (16)-74nett,Third-Aloise Ogola (14)-75nett,Division C winner-Dimple Mehta (22)-70nett C/B,Runners up-John Smith (21)-70nett C/B,Third-Tetsuo Hashiguchi (21)-70nett C/B,Division D winner-Robert Muhita (40)-69nett C/B,Runners up-Tarit Kimtai (30)-69nett,Ladies Medal-Gross winner-Alyssa Jamal (11)-82gross,Division A winner-Mary Mariga (18)-70nett,Runners up-Alyssa Jamal (11)-71nett,Third-Christine Ockotch (17)-74nett,Division B winner-Janet Wasike (32)-71nett,Runners up-Rapthi De Silva (29)-73nett,Third-Joyce Kamau (24)-77nett;

By AFP 6 hrs ago
Athletics
Paris: The ultimate challenge for marathon legend Kipchoge
By AFP 13 hrs ago
Football
FIFA says opening probe into Argentina players' racist chants
Golf
Time is ticking and hearts beating fast ahead of Ladies Coast Open
Football
Kenya to take part in the Tunisia World Sports Health Elite Cup