Kenya to play Sudan in opening CECAFA U-18 Championship

Kenya in action against Cameroon during a past match.[FKF]

The under 18 national team, Junior Stars, intensify their training ahead of the CECAFA U-18 Boys Championship set to commence on November 25th to December 9th, 2023 in Kisumu and Kakamega.

Kenya has been placed in group A alongside Somalia, Rwanda, Sudan and Djibouti, while group B consists of  Tanzania, Zanzibar, South Sudan, Uganda.

All group A matches will be played in Kisumu while group B matches will be Kakamega based.

The winners of each group will face off against the runners up in the next round which will be the semi finals that will take place on December 5th in Kisumu.

Kenya will kick off their campaign against Sudan on opening day at 3 pm in Kisumu.

Group A-Kenya, Somalia, Rwanda, Sudan

Group B-Tanzania, Zanzibar, South Sudan, Uganda

Kenya U18 Provisional Squad

GoalKeepers: Ibrahim Wanzala (Kakamega Homeboyz), David Obasanjo (Migori Youth), Joshua Keya (Rainbow), Salim Andale (Tusker Youth), Benard Maeri (Ruiru Hotstars), and Ryan David (Machakos Boys High School)

Defenders: Ely Otieno (Serani), David Wanyama (Serani), Clement Kawere (Green Commandos), Francis Mukutwa Kulongo (Shanderema), Kevin Musambai (St.Anthony), Collins James (Green Commandos), Charles Wesonga (Green Commandos), Brian Abuka (St.Anthony), Baron Otieno (Sofapaka), William Orute (St.Anthony), Brian Yida (Goseta Boys), Joseph Bate (Mofa), Brian Mulembi (Winam), Amos Wanjala (Nastic Sports Academy), Oseph Omondi (Agai Secondary), Jackson Imbiakha (Rainbow), Mansur Okwaro (Rainbow), Jack Ongaya (Green Commandos)

Midfielders: Bily Clinton (Rainbow), Morice Omondi (Usenge Secondary), Haustine Oluoch (Musingu High), Dismas Ongocho (Dagoreti High), Linus Munyau (Raindow), Calvin Akala (Green Commandos), Braxton Ouma (Musingu High), Armstrong Omondi (Alliance High School), Joseph Omuse (St.Anthony), Alvin Kasavuli (Nastic Sports Academy), Kelly Madada (Shanderema), Stanley Wilson (Kariobangi Sharks), Tyron Kariuki (Rainbow), Jacob Otieno (Rainbow), Kelvin Wanyanga (Kariobangi Sharks), Mathew Kibiwot (Kariobangi Sharks), Evans Aroko (Highway Secondary), Bakari Athman (St.Anthony), Amisi Otieno (Goseta), Adrian Kibet (Nastic Sports Academy)

Forwards: Delphine Omuri (Shabana), Shadrack Omondi (Nova Pioneer), George Ogutu (Magadi Secondary), Brian Ogutu (Kisumu Day), Leonel Oduor (Goseta), Headson Bwire (Goseta), Junior Gregory (St.Anthony), Papa Barasa (St.Anthony), Joseph Omondi (Usenge), Fredrick Ochieng (Uefa Despanol), Brian Onyango (Awasi), Lucas Maina (Ulinzi Stars), Inistin Simiyu (St.Joseph), Dennis Wafula (Mwitoti), Luis Ingavi (Usa), Ben Saul (Lugusi), Vonicks Odhiambo (Agai Secondary), Mark Shaban (Shanderema), Samuel Odhiambo (Uefa Despanol), Felix Omondi (Agoro Sare), Hosea Kamau (Goseta), Emillio Brian (Migori Youth), Mwanzia Joseph (Mombasa Stars), Mohammed Adan (Mombasa Stars)

By Sammy Mose 9 days ago
Sports
Maiyo wins inaugural KAM golf tournament
Football
Nigeria's Super Eagles soar to AFCON final
Football
AFCON hosts Ivory Coast aim to overcome DR Congo in semifinals
Football
Nigeria sets sights on AFCON finals, confident against South Africa