School Games: Ebwali face Uganda's St Mary's Kitende as the East Africa games battle nears

Derrick Olinga (left) of Ebwali  battles for the ball with Robby Katana of  Highway in the boys football during the National Secondary school games at Nakuru High school on September 12,2022.[Kipsang Joseph,Standard]

The draws for the East Africa Secondary School games set to kick off on Thursday in Arusha, Tanzania are out with national secondary school football champions Ebwali Secondary pooled in a tough group.  

Ebwali will face off against defending champions St Mary’s Kitende from Uganda, Budo Secondary School from Uganda, St Patricks from Tanzania and Katoro Secondary School also from Tanzania in Group B.  

National runners-up Highway Secondary will headline Group A which also has Kibuli Secondary School and St Andrews Kaggwa all from Uganda, ES Gasiza from Rwanda and Kwira Coal mines Secondary School from Tanzania.  

“It has been 40 years since we reached this level when we had the likes of Bramwell Mwololo. Despite coming second in Nakuru, our objective is to win and come home with at least a podium finish. We are going to Arusha for the kill,” said Highway coach Nduati.  

In girls' football, Kenyan champions Wiyeta girls will face off against Isevya Secondary from Tanzania, St Noah Girls and Amus College School all from Uganda in group A.  

Runners-up Dagoretti mixed will on the other hand play Kawempe Muslim and Sacred heart Gulu all from Uganda in Group B alongside IP Mukaranger from Rwanda and Alliance Secondary School from Tanzania.  

Defending East Africa hockey champions Kamusinga will renew their rivalry with national champions St Anthony’s Boys Kitale in round robin alongside Mbarara, Ntare School and Kakungulu Memorial all from Uganda and Arusha Meru International School from Tanzania.  

“We want to reclaim the title we lost to Kamusinga in 2019. Despite fatigue, we want to go with a winning mentality and focus towards winning again,” said St Anthony’s boys Kitale hockey coach Keegan.  

East Africa Pools  

FOOTBALL  

Boys  

Group A-Highway Secondary, Kibuli, St Andrews Kaggwa, ES Gasiza, Kwira Coal Mines  

Group B-Ebwali, St Mary’s Kitende, Budo, St Patricks, Katoro Secondary  

Girls  

Group A- Wiyeta Girls, Isevya Secondary, St Noah Girls, Amus College School  

Group B- Dagoretti Mixed, Kawempe Muslim, Sacred Heart Gulu, IP Mukaranger, Alliance Secondary  

HOCKEY  

Boys- Kamusinga, St Anthony’s Boys Kitale Mbarara, Ntare School, Kakungulu Memorial, Arusha Meru International School  

Girls- Namagunga, Taachasis, Transnzoia, Kakungulu  

RUGBY 7s-Koyonzo, Butula boys, Hanna International, Ntare School, Elerai Secondary and Jinja Secondary  

BASKETBALL  

Boys  

Group A-Dr Aggrey, Budo, Nsumba, St Patricks  

Group B-Dagoretti, Juhudi, Lycee De Kigali,Bethel Covenant, St Cyprian Kyabakadde  

Girls  

Group A-Kaya Tiwi, Kibasila, Kitende, Budo  

Group B-Olympic, St Noah Girls, Nabisunsa, Lycee De Kigali, Orkeeswa 

 

Sports
I was shocked when Kenya Rugby players begged for money -Ababu Namwamba
By Winfrey Owino Nov. 27, 2022
Sports
Why Kenya Rugby 7s are begging on Twitter
By Sammy Kitula Nov. 21, 2022
Sports
Premium World Cup: Who will be the new kings of the world after 28 days of action?
By AP Nov. 20, 2022
Sports
Qatar to open Mideast's first World Cup before leaders, fans