The Standard Group Plc is a
multi-media organization with investments in media platforms spanning newspaper
print operations, television, radio broadcasting, digital and online services. The
Standard Group is recognized as a leading multi-media house in Kenya with a key
influence in matters of national and international interest.
At least 85 parliamentary seat candidates have already been declared elected in their respective constituencies.
Two parties, UDA and ODM, have a bulk of representatives, with the ruling Jubilee Party registering a dismal display in the elections held on Tuesday, August 9.
In Kisumu East, Shakeel Shabbir defied the odds yet again, to win against an ODM candidate.
Shabbir, an independent candidate, got 35,704 votes against ODM's Nicholas Oricho's 28,491.
The 13th Parliament, which is expected to assume office later August, will have a mix of youth and experience.
Below is a list of MPs-elect confirmed so far:
UDA
Joash Nyamoko - North Mugirango, Nyamira County
Japheth Nyakundi - Kitutu Chache, Kisii County
George Gachagua - Ndaragwa, Nyandarua County
Zaheer Jhanda - Nyaribari Chache, Kisii County
Alfah Miruka - Bomachoge Chache, Kisii County
Sylvanus Osoro - South Mugirango, Kisii County
Jayne Kihara - Naivasha, Nakuru County
Wachira Karani - Laikipia West, Laikipia County
Hilary Kosgei - Kipkelion West, Kericho County
Nelson Koech - Belgut, Kericho County
Joseph Cherorot - Kipkelion East, Kericho County
Wanjiku Muhia - Kipipiri, Nyandarua County
Anthony Njoroge - Kieni, Nyeri County
Reuben Kiborek - Mogotio, Baringo County
Hillary Sigei - Sotik, Bomet County
Martha Wangari - Gilgil, Nakuru County
Francis Kuria Kimani - Molo, Nakuru County
Bernard Kitur - Nandi Hills, Nandi County
Adams Kipsanai - Keiyo North, Elgeyo-Marakwet County
Kongogo Bowen - Marakwet East, Elgeyo Marakwet County
Marianne Kitany - Aldai, Nandi County
John Kaguchia - Mukurweini, Nyeri County
John Paul Mwirigi - Igembe South, Meru County
Michael Wambugu - Othaya, Nyeri County
George Macharia - Ndia, Kirinyaga County
Phylis Bartoo - Moiben, Uasin Gishu County
Samuel Chepkonga - Ainabkoi, Uasin Gishu County
Charles Kamuren - Baringo South, Baringo County
Musa Sirma - Eldama Ravine, Baringo County
Johana Ng'eno - Emurua Dikirr, Narok County
Julius Kibiwot - Tinderet, Nandi County
Richard Yegon - Bomet East, Bomet County
Kericho County Woman Representative-elect Beatrice Kemei (elected unopposed)
Bomet Woman County Representative-elect Linet Chepkorir alias Toto (elected unopposed)
Didmus Barasa - Kimilili, Bungoma County
Brighton Yegon - Konoin, Bomet County
Hussein Abdi - Tarbaj, Wajir County
ODM
Opiyo Wandayi - Ugunja, Siaya County
Junet Mohamed - Suna East, Migori County
Samuel Atandi - Alego Usonga, Siaya County
Millie Odhiambo - Suba North, Homa Bay County
Martin Owino - Ndhiwa, Homa Bay County
Joshua Oron - Kisumu Central, Kisumu County
Christopher Aseka - Khwisero, Kakamega County
Hiribae Said Buya - Galole, Tana River County
Elijah Memusi Kanchory - Kajiado Central, Kajiado County
Tindi Mwale - Butere, Kakamega County
Raphael Wanjala - Budalangi, Busia County
Gideon Ochanda - Bondo, Siaya County
James Nyikal - Seme, Kisumu County
Eve Akinyi Obara - Kasipul Kabondo, Homa Bay County
Timothy Wanyonyi - Westlands, Nairobi County
Anthony Kibagendi - Kitutu Chache South, Kisii County
Dan Manduku - Nyaribari Masaba, Kisii County
Obadiah Barongo - Bomachoge Borabu, Kisii County
Clive Ombane - Kitutu Masaba, Nyamira County
Patrick Osero - Borabu, Nyamira County
George Aladwa - Makadara, Nairobi County
Titus Khamala - Lurambi, Kakamega County
Peter Nabulindo - Matungu, Kakamega County
Emmanuel Wangwe - Navakholo, Kakamega County
Innocent Mugabe - Likuyani, Kakamega County
Caroli Omondi - Suba North, Homa Bay County
Mohammed Adow - Wajir South, Wajir County
Anthony Kibagendi - Kitutu Chache South, Kisii County
Otiende Amollo - Rarieda, Siaya County
Rozaah Buyu - Kisumu West, Kisumu County
FORD-KENYA
Majimbo Kalasinga - Kabuchai, Bungoma County
John Chikati - Tongaren, Bungoma County
Martin Wanyonyi - Webuye East, Bungoma County
INDEPENDENT
Geoffrey Mulanya - Nambale, Busia County
Shakeel Shabbir - Kisumu East, Kisumu County
WIPER PARTY
John Okano - Taveta, Taita Taveta County
Danson Mwasha - Wundanyi, Taita Taveta County
Edith Nyenze - Kitui West, Kitui County
Benson Makali - Kitui Central, Kitui County
Joshua Kimilu - Kaiti, Makueni County
Suzanne Ndunge - Makueni, Makueni County
JUBILEE
John Waluke - Sirisia, Bungoma County
Rachael Nyamai - Kitui South, Kitui County
Agnes Pareyio - Narok North, Narok County
Nicholas Ngikolong - Turkana East, Turkana County
Samuel Mwenje - Embakasi West, Nairobi County
KANU
Naisula Lesuuda - Samburu West, Samburu County
William Kamket - Tiaty, Baringo County
AMANI NATIONAL CONGRESS
Fredrick Ikana - Shinyalu, Kakamega
Omboko Milemba - Emuhaya, Vihiga County (ANC)
Ernest Kagesi - Vihiga, Vihiga County
OTHER PARTIES
Stay informed. Subscribe to our newsletter
Caleb Mule - Machakos Town, Machakos County (Maendeleo Chap Chap)
Hassan Maalim - Banissa, Mandera County (United Democratic Movement)