By Chris Musumba And Erick Ochieng’

Paul Kipsiele Koech might not have clinched the Athletics Kenya Athlete of the year award, but he left the Golden Gala award the happiest after his charity work was honoured.

Kipsiele,a former Olympic 3,000m steeplechase bronze medallist, has failed to dominate the water and hurdle event against strong opposition from compatriots. However, that has not stopped him to contribute part of his earnings to help his community back at home.

Kipsiele was among the notable awardees at the third edition of the Athletics Kenya (AK) Golden Gala Award on Friday night in Nairobi where he won the newly introduced   Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) category.

Born at Cheplanget village in Sotik, Kipsiele philathropy has touched thousands of pupils in his village after he splashed Sh2.5 million to renovate Kapchepkoro Primary school, dug a borehole and furnish it with furniture in 2008. He has since  handed the school back to the Government.

SEE ALSO :Why Diamond League format won’t affect Kenya

WINNERS

Athlete of the Year: David Rudisha

World Record Award: David Rudisha (800m), Dennis Kimetto (25km)

5,000m award: Thomas Longosiwa (men), Vivian Cheruiyot (women)

10,000m Award: Kenneth Kipkemoi (men) Sally Kipyego (women)

SEE ALSO :Kirwa: Poor planning cost us

Walking Race Award: Grace Wanjiru (women), David Kimutai (men)

Combined Events Award: Vincent Tarus (men), Agatha Jeruto (women)

Sprint Award: Alphonse Kishoyian (men), Joy Zakari (women)

Field Events Award: Julius Yego (men), Linda Oseso (women)

Marathon Award: Abel Kirui (men), Priscah Jeptoo (women)

SEE ALSO :Doping: Marathon organizers invest heavily in 'intelligent' testing

Steeplechase Award: Ezekiel Kemboi (men) Milcah Chemos (women)

Middle Distance Award: David Rudisha (men), Pamela Jelimo (women)

Most Promising Award: Timothy Kitum (men) Mercy Chebwogen (women)

Corporate Social Responsibility Award

Paul Kipsiele Koech

SEE ALSO :Athletics: Stars gear up for World Relays trials

Comeback Award: Pamela Jelimo

Olympic Games Gold Medallists

David Rudisha, Ezekiel Kemboi (3,000m SC)

World Indoor Gold Medallist: Pamela Jelimo (800m), Hellen Obiri (3,000m)

World Junior Championships Gold Medallist

Conseslus Mutai (3,000m SC), Faith Chepng’etich (1,500m), Mercy Chebwogen (3,000m), Daisy Jepkemei (3,000m SC)

Africa Cross Country Championships Gold Medallists: Clement Kiprono (12km senior men), Joyce Chepkirui (8km senior women), Faith Chepng’etich 6km junior women)

Africa Championships Gold Medallists: Caleb Mwangangi (1,500m), Mark Kiptoo (5,000m), Kenneth Kipkemboi (10,000m), Abel Mutai (3,000m SC), Julius Yego (Javelin), Gladys Cherono (5,000m), Gladys Cherono (10,000m), Mercy Wanjiku (3,000m SC), Grace Wanjiku (2km walk)

Coach of the Year Award: Japheth Kemei (junior), John Mwithiga(senior), Julius Kirwa (long Service).

Journalist of the Year: Geoffrey Wachira (Citizen TV)

Register to advertise your products & services on our classifieds website Digger.co.ke and enjoy one month subscription free of charge and 3 free ads on the Standard newspaper.

Athletics Awards