× Digital News Videos Health & Science Opinion Education Columnists Lifestyle Cartoons Moi Cabinets Kibaki Cabinets Arts & Culture Podcasts E-Paper Tributes Lifestyle & Entertainment Nairobian Entertainment Eve Woman TV Stations KTN Home KTN News BTV KTN Farmers TV Radio Stations Radio Maisha Spice FM Vybez Radio Enterprise VAS E-Learning Digger Classified Jobs Games Crosswords Sudoku The Standard Group Corporate Contact Us Rate Card Vacancies DCX O.M Portal Corporate Email RMS
×
Watch The Tokyo Olympics 2020 live online

Athletics Kenya names 28 for Africa Junior Championships in Addis Ababa

WEIRD NEWS
By JONATHAN KOMEN | February 19th 2015
Emily Chebet (483) leads Valentine Mataiko to win the 5,000m women finals during the National Junior trials at Nyayo Stadium on 18-02-2015. PHOTO/DENNIS OKEYO

Athletics Kenya has named a 28-member team to the Africa Junior Championships scheduled for March 3-8 in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

Ivine Chepkemoi, sixth in the 1,500m final at the IAAF World Youth Championships in Ukraine in 2013, and Africa Youth 1,500m silver medallist Eva Cherono sealed their slots without much fuss. Chepkemoi (4:15.0) and Cherono (4:15.2) led a 1-2 ahead of Margaret Morijo (4:24.3) and Janeth Chepng'etich (4:26.3).

Emmy Chebet carried the women's 5,000m crown in 16:09.7, beating Valentine Maiteiko (16:11.4) and Celestine Kwajuai (16:26.7).

Africa Youth 2,000m silver medallist Stella Ruto won the girls' water and barrier race in 10:00.3 ahead of Dorcas Nzembi (10:11.1) and Faith Jepkemoi (10:18.7).

In the men's category, 800m Africa Youth champion Patrick Rono won in 1:46.4 ahead of Jonah Kipruto (1:46.8) and Kipyegon Bett (1:48.1).

Anthony Kipruto, the All Africa Youth 800m champion, won the 1,500m race in 3:42.7, overcoming Gilbert Kwemoi (3:43.2) and Hosea Cheroyei (3:43.5).

Kipruto said: "I was fearful of Kwemoi as this was my first 1,500m race but I am happy I managed to come on top."

Fredrick Kosgei was too hot for his competitors, winning the 5,000m race in 13:46.2 as Daniel Kipkemi (13:56.6) and Peter Cheprot (14:02.5) came second and third.

Abraham Kibiwott won the 3,000m steeplechase in a time of 8:39.5 ahead of Vincent Kipyegon (8:41.7) and Nicholas Bett (8:44.8).

Alex Sampao, fourth at the World Junior Championships, won the 400m race in 47.1 ahead of Kevin Tanui 47.6 and Joshua Masikonde, the World Junior 800m silver medallist who clocked 48.1.

 


 

Share this story
Finding balance in a teenage girl’s room
Teenage can be a turbulent stage of life as children transition from childhood to adulthood, desiring the privileges of adults yet detesting responsibilities that come with it.
Why Kenyan boxers are winning medals once again
The BFK led by President Anthony ‘Jamal’ Ombok was elected into the office in 2019 and has since...

.
RECOMMENDED NEWS

Feedback