SCHOOLS: It's time to gather around and plot for success in Kitui ties

Kwanthanze players celebrate after scoring a point against Kesogon during the East Africa Games volleyball final. [Courtesy]

Reigning champions will have everything to play for as this year’s Eastern Region Term Two games begin on Thursday at Kitui School.

On offer are tickets to the 2024 Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association (KSSSA) National Term Two games set for July 28 to August 7 in Kisii.

Only one ticket is available in both boys and girls football, volleyball and netball and two each in rugby 7s and basketball 3X3.

With some champions of last year’s games having been ousted, defending champions will fight tooth and nail lest they suffer the fate of their peers who have been sent packing.

After many years of dominating the region, former national volleyball champions Kwanthanze from Machakos will be out to extend their reign having dominated the region since 2017.

The reigning East Africa champions have had it easy over the years as their opponents failed to challenge them for the title.

Kwanthanze coach Justine Kigwari said that his charges have been working hard to ensure that they are ready for competition.

“My girls have been working hard because they understand that more effort is needed for one to become better as an individual,” Kigwari said.

Kwanthanze will launch their title defence in Group A against Embu champions St Ann's Kiriari before playing Kitui’s Ilika Secondary School in their second encounter.

Students cheer their favorite teams during school games. [Peter Ochieng, Standard]

They will play Marsabit’s Moyale Girls in their last pool match.

Meru champions Kirigara will take on Tharaka Nithi’s Iruma Girls, Makueni’s Nduluni and Isiolo’s Ngaremara Girls in Group B.

In the boys' contest, defending champions Tumaini School from Makueni will take on Machakos champions Kibauni in their opening Group B match.

They will also play Waso Secondary School from Isiolo and Miruriri High School from Meru in their second and third preliminary matches. In Group A Kitui’s Kandwia will take on Embu’s Kamutu Secondary School, while Marsabit’s Gadamoji High School will play Tharaka Nithi’s Itaara.

New champions will be crowned in football after last year's winners faltered. Matiliku and Mbitini Girls relinquished their crowns after failing to qualify. Mikuuni from Tharaka Nithi, Machakos School, Moi Mbiruri from Embu and Isiolo Barracks will battle it out in boys' Group A, while Iiani from Makueni, Njia Boys from Meru, Simisi from Kitui and Marsabit Boys will square in out in Group B.

Students cheer their favorite teams during school games. [Peter Ochieng, Standard]

Kibauni, Moi Girls Marsabit, Malaa from Makueni and Isiolo’s Kisumu will face off in Girls Group A. Meru’s Akuune, St Joseph’s Iriamurai from Embu, St Brigid Syomunyu from Kitui and Tharaka’s Olom are in Group B.  

In netball, champions Syumile Secondary School from Makueni will launch their quest in Group A against Tharaka Nithi’s Kajiambau, while Isiolo’s St Mary’s Secondary School will face off with home girls Mwangala Secondary School.

Group B will see Meru’s Kirindine Day take on Embu champions Mbui-Njeru Secondary School, while Moi Girls Marsabit clash with Kwanzanthe.

In Basketball 3x3, last year’s boys finalists Lukenya School and Mbooni Boys will be looking to secure their return to the national games.

Unique Sports
SCHOOLS: St Joseph's rule Rift valley ball games
By Ben Ahenda 16 hrs ago
Unique Sports
Former national volleyball champions Cheptil clinch Rift Valley title
Rugby
Kenya Simbas hammer Senegal to reach Rugby Africa Cup semis
Athletics
Chepngetich set to lead Kenyan charge in Chicago Marathon