SCHOOLS: Why underdogs won't be easy pushovers during Coast games

Kaya Tiwi (in white) from coast in action against Olympic from Nairobi during the girls basket ball finals during the National Secondary school games at Nakuru High school.[Kipsang Joseph,Standard]

Underdogs at this year's Coast region secondary schools Term One games are on a mission.

After playing second fiddle in countless championships, their time has come for them to stand and be counted.

As the games start today at Malindi High School in Kilifi County, they have vowed that the beatings must come to an end.

The games, which have brought together representatives from all the six counties in the Coast region, will begin on Wednesday and end on Saturday.

Winners will qualify for the national school games to be held in Machakos next month.

Focus now shifts to the regional games where little-known schools that qualified during county games will be out to pull off upsets against the well established sides.

The main focus will be in boys' basketball, where former national champions Dr Aggrey of Taita Taveta County will seek to defend their title.

Tight battle is also expected from their fellow county compatriots Timbila, who have been giving the champions a run for their money in the past two years.

Coached by Kelvin Maima, Dr Aggrey take on Mombasa's representatives Aga Khan Academy in their opening match in a pool A group that also has Mvindeni and Chanagande.

Timbila open their title chase against hosts Malindi High in pool B group that also has Kaya Tiwi and Barani.

In girls' basketball, former national champions Kaya Tiwi are expected to have a smooth sailing if their current performance is anything to go by.

Kaya Tiwi are in pool A that has Mwasere and Ngala Girls. Pool B has Mombasa county champions Aga Khan Academy, Matuga and St John's Kaloleni.

Hockey matches for both boys and girls are also expected to be tough. In boys' category, Kenyatta Mwatate, Kajembe, Mnyenzeni and Sokoke are in group A, while Dr Aggrey, St Charles Lwanga, Waa Boys and St George's Kaloleni are in pool B.

In girls' hockey, 2014 national champions St John's Kaloleni take on Bura of Taita Taveta in their opening match before facing Kajembe and Matuga in pool A matches.

Jilore, St Charles Lwanga, Waa Girls and Dzisoni are in pool B.

Meanwhile, international swimmer Maria Bianchi was undoubtedly the shinning star after she led Mombasa county to win the overall title during the Coast region secondary schools swimming championship at the Aga Khan Academy, Mombasa.

Bianchi, a student at the Shree Swaminarayan Academy Mombasa won six gold medals at the event that attracted swimmers from Kwale, Kilifi, Taita Taveta,Lamu and the host Mombasa.

Unique Sports
SCHOOLS: St Joseph's rule Rift valley ball games
By Ben Ahenda 7 hrs ago
Unique Sports
Former national volleyball champions Cheptil clinch Rift Valley title
Rugby
Kenya Simbas hammer Senegal to reach Rugby Africa Cup semis
Athletics
Chepngetich set to lead Kenyan charge in Chicago Marathon