SCHOOLS: Kaplong reign supreme in Bomet County games

Kaplong Boys chief principal Mike Yator celebrates with his players after winning Bomet County basketball title. [Courtesy]

Kaplong Boys High School are the new Bomet County Secondary School Term One games basketball champions after beating Tenwek High School 52-47 in an entertaining final at Mulot High School sports ground on Friday.

This was a sweet revenge for Kaplong Boys against the former county champions after losing 66-81 in the group stages.

After the final whistle the fans led by the chief principal Mike Yator went into a frenzy as they celebrated winning a ticket to the Rift Valley Regional games slated for next week in Nandi County.

Tenwek started the first quarter on a high note leading by 14-10 before bagging the second quarter 12-10.

However, a rejuvenated Kaplong bounced back and took the third quarter 17-22.

Kaplong coach Roy Ngetich’s decision to change tactics paid off as his side claimed the fourth quarter 15-9.

An elated Kaplong captain Nicos Junior said that they were burning midnight oil to ensure they win the match.

“This is the results we have got after working and training hard since we opened school,” he said.

On his part, Yator chief principal Mike Yator simply said: “You cannot beat a man twice.”

He said that they have turned focus to the next level of competition and warned their opponents of a bruising battle.

The chief principal warned his players against complacency.

“We have taken every game seriously starting with county games before proceeding to the next level. We cannot afford to underestimate any opponent because every team is on a mission to win,” he said.

Enroute to the final, Kaplong narrowly defeated Longisa Boys High School 51-49 while Tenwek hammered  Kimulot Boys High School 77-39.

In the girls' category, Kaplong Girls High School pipped the defending champions Kaboson Girls Secondary School 39-18.

Kaplong sailed to the finals after beating St Benedict Kapkimolwa Secondary School 27-12 as Kaboson saw off Saseta Girls Secondary 37-25 in the other semi-final match.

In girls’ handball, little-known Chepchebas Day Secondary School caused a major upset after they edged Chesilyot Girls 8-7 in a closely contested match.

 

The Peter Mutai-coached side overcame Kong’otik Day Secondary School 6-4 while Chesilyot Girls hit Mengwet 11-5.

Mutai, who is the school principal, said that despite challenges of training facilities they have proved a point.

He revealed that the school has no playground and the one available is shared with the nearby primary school..

“Nevertheless, these challenges have not stopped us from achieving our goals. We want our school to improve our sporting activities tremendously and we hope in future to be a powerhouse,” said Mutai.

Captain Sheila Chepkorir said that the win has motivated them ahead of the regional competition.

In boys’ category, Siwot Secondary School retained the title after defeating a stubborn Kaplong Boys 18-12.

On their way to the finals, Siwot beat Kimulot 21-12 while Kaplong dismissed favourites Siongiroi Day Secondary School 20-18.

In 15s rugby, Longisa Boys whitewashed their rivals Tenwek 54-0 to defend the title.

The team coached by Wesley Yegon won all their games without conceding a try.

In girls’ hockey, defending champions Kapkesosio Secondary School retained the title after winning all the games played in a round robin basis.

In the boys' category, Tenwek lifted the title after beating Kapkesosio 3-2.

Athletics
Eldoret City race stars yearn for more
Unique Sports
SCHOOLS: St Joseph Girls Kitale target more glory ahead of nationals in Kisii
By AFP 2 hrs ago
Rugby
Paris Olympics 2024: Fiji seek to outshine Dupont and defend Olympic Games 'legacy'
Unique Sports
SCHOOLS: Welcome to the murky world of age cheats at Kenya secondary school games