Adrian Kelly Nyaoke and Liz Gacheri are the winners of the first edition of the Riara Virtual Chess Tournament.
Nyaoke and Gacheri won all their matches to emerge top in the under-14 boys and girls categories respectively in the one-day virtual tournament organized over the weekend.
Speaking after the win, Nyaoke said he is looking forward to perfect his game after the win.
“It feels good to win. It was a tough but interesting tourney where I learnt a lot despite the fact I won in my category. I still have a long way to go and I believe I will get even better with time,” Nyaoke told Standard Sports.
In the category, Nayoke topped with six points followed by Drew Mukabi and Clarence Maina Mwangi in second and third place respectively as Johari Ariel Mugure finished runners up to Gacheri in the girls’ category.
In the Under 12 Girls Naima Njeri Munene emerged top followed by Abigael Anyango Atandi and Angela Wambui Munene as Murakaru Njuki topped Ryan Rumu Otsyula and Timothy Alfred Patta in the boy’s category.
In under 10 categories, Eddy Thiongo Mwangi, Kevan Chuma Irungu, Izrael Wangendo Ngwachi were toppers in the boy’s category as Natasha Mumbua Kasili, Abigail Wairimu Githara and Anne Favour led in the girl’s side.
In the under eight categories, Nate Kimutai Murimi, Leon Mukesi Simiyu and Jeremy Kihato emerged top in the boy’s category as Manuella Nelima Kasili and Chelsea Wairimu led in the girl’s category.
Riara Chess Club Patron Aira Odhiambo said the tournament was a success and they are looking forward to training the learners further and playing more tournaments.
“Chess is important to the young earners as it helps them academically and therefore we are going to train them even more as we believe their success in class will be greatly impacted by the game,” Odhiambo said.
Since the coronavirus pandemic, Riara Group of Schools introduced Virtual Chess lesson for all the learners in September.
Riara Primary School Principal Naomi Mbugua said the school is determined to fulfil Chess Kenya’s goal of popularizing the board game across the country by starting with the young learners.
-SELECTED RESULTS
GROUP ONE
Under 8 Boys
1) Nate Kimutai Murimi
2) Leon Mukesi Simiyu
3) Jeremy Kihato
Under 8 Girls
1) Manuella Nelima Kasili
2) Chelsea Wairimu
Under 10 Boys
1) Eddy Thiongo Mwangi
2) Kevan Chuma Irungu
3) Izrael Wangendo Ngwachi
Under 10 Girls
1) Natasha Mumbua Kasili
2) Abigail Wairimu Githara
3) Anne Favour
Under 12 Boys
1) Murakaru Njuki
2) Ryan Rumu Otsyula
3) Timothy Alfred Patta
Under 12 Girls
1) Naima Njeri Munene
2) Abigael Anyango Atandi
3) Angela Wambui Munene
Under 14 Boys
1) Adrian Kelly Nyaoke
2) Drew Mukabi
3) Clarence Maina Mwangi
Under 14 Girls
1) Liz Gacheri Okello
2) Johari Ariel Mugure
GROUP TWO
Under 8 Boys
1) Brian Munene
2) Nicholas Munga Mungai
3) Ethan Mathew Mburu
Under 8 Girls
1) Amirah Laika Opli
2) Ella Wangui Kamau
Under 10 Boys
1) Jeremy Kirwa Kabugi
2) Jayden Wahome Mwai
3) Ty Barrack Lolo
Under 10 Girls
1) Sandra Nyambura Gichuki
2) Wanjugu Ruhiu
3) Immaculate Njoki
Under 12 Boys
1) Nevin Munene Gitonga
2) Idris Gatheru Mathenge
3) Godfrey Mwandembo Mjomba
Under 12 Girls
1) Shanese Pendo Muya
2) Jenny Nandako Wekesah