× Sports Football Rugby Olympics Volleyball and Handball Cricket Boxing Golf Hockey Tennis Gossip & Rumours World Cup 2018 Basketball Athletics Sports Premier League Eliud Kipchoge Women in Sports Unique Sports Opinion Motorsport Videos Podcasts E-Paper Lifestyle & Entertainment Nairobian Entertainment Eve Woman Travelog TV Stations KTN Home KTN News BTV KTN Farmers TV Radio Stations Radio Maisha Spice FM Vybez Radio Enterprise VAS E-Learning Digger Classified Jobs Games Crosswords Sudoku The Standard Group Corporate Contact Us Rate Card Vacancies DCX O.M Portal Corporate Email RMS
×
SPORTS

Misikhu clash with Nyamira in girls' hockey semifinals in Mombasa

HOCKEY By Ernest Ndunda | April 12th 2019
Nyamira Girls celebrate after beating Ambassador Pamela Girls in Nyanza Region games. [Jonah Onyango, Standard]

Former champions St Cecilia Misikhu clash with Nyamira Girls today in the semifinals of girls’ hockey as Brookside national Term One games enter the penultimate stage at Shanzu Teachers Training College, in Mombasa.

The second semifinal will see 2014 champions St John’s Kaloleni meet former East Africa champions, Kerugoya.

St Cecilia qualified for today’s semifinals after they drew 1-1 with Bura Girls from Coast Region.

Janet Otieno’s 37th-minute strike was all that Nyamira needed against St Mary’s Taachasis to qualify for the last four. 

St John’s Kaloleni scored a lone goal through Zakra Akosaa in the 55th minute to advance to semifinals while Kerugoya hit three-time champions Hillcrest 5-1 to inch closer to the title.

In boys’ category, St Charles Lwanga of Mombasa stopped Homa Bay’s dream of making it to the semifinals after beating them 1-0 through Henry Nyambu’s 47th minute.

Friends Kamusinga School edged out Nairobi School 4-1 to qualify for the semis.

In athletics, Boniface Wandering from Mugiko School, in Central region, qualified for the East Africa games after clocking 45:04.4 in the 10,000m walk.

The other two qualifiers were Pius Magara of Makima School in Western and Central Region’s Derrick Wanjohi of Giakaibei School. Magara clocked 45:07.8, while Wanjohi was timed at 45.13.3.

In 5,000m, Johnstone Meli from Koiban School in Rift Valley made it to the regional games after winning in a time of 13:57.6.

Others were Joel Muturi (14:06.4) of Kaberesi School in Nyanza and Macon Kipngetich (14:13.6) of Kosiraj School in Rift Valley.

Share this story
School games: Hunt for national titles hots up
It is crunch time as the Brookside Secondary Schools Term One games enter the semi-final stage this morning.
Cheruiyot floors London Marathon pacesetter Ng'eno
Elijah Cheruiyot shocked London Marathon pacesetter Ben Ng’eno to win the Eldama Ravine Half Marathon as Sharon Chelimo bagged the women’s title in Ba
.
RECOMMENDED NEWS
Feedback