x
x Sports Olympics Volleyball and Handball Cricket Hockey Gossip & Rumours World Cup 2018 Sports Premier League Eliud Kipchoge videos TV Stations KTN Home KTN News BTV KTN Farmers TV Radio Stations Radio Maisha Spice FM Vybez Radio Digital News Opinions U-Report E-Paper Videos Lifestyle & Entertainment Nairobian SDE Eve Woman Travelog Enterprise VAS E-Learning E-Paper The Standard Group Corporate
Login x Sections Football Rugby Boxing Golf Tennis Basketball Athletics Olympics Volleyball and Handball Cricket Hockey Gossip & Rumours World Cup 2018 Sports Premier League Eliud Kipchoge videos E-Paper @Ksh.20

Newcomers Kaya Tiwi dream of big things at Coast Region games

Last updated 1 year ago | By Ernest Ndunda

St. Johns Kaloleni Secondary School celebrate winning the Secondary School Games football match against Witeta at Moi Stadiuml, Kisumu County on August 6, 2016.[PHOTO:DENNIS OKEYO/STANDARD]

Kaya Tiwi High School’s Under-19 football coach Babu Hinga said his team has been pooled in a difficult group in the Coast Region secondary school Term Two games that begin on Wednesday at Malindi High school.

Hinga is, however, confident of winning the title despite being newcomers in the championships.

SEE ALSO: Semenya's wife flaunts baby bump in her latest Instagram post

“Our qualification to the games shows that I have a strong team that is ready to do battle,” said the experienced coach, adding that the boys have been improving with each match.

“All teams are preparing well for their shot at the trophy and represent the region at the national games in Kisumu. We are going to fight to the end of the championships.”

SEE ALSO: Mourinho: Not the end of the world if Spurs miss top six

Kaya Tiwi are pooled together with former Coast region champions Serani of Mombasa in pool A that also has Canon Mweri and Hola Boys, representing Kilifi and Tana River counties respectively.

Pool B has Mariakani boys (Kilifi), St Mary’s (Taita Taveta), Shimba Hills (Kwale) and Lamu’s Lake Kenyatta.

SEE ALSO: Kipsang accuses integrity unit of targeting Kenyans

In girls’ Under-19, the battle is expected to be between reigning East Africa champions Kwale Girls, Waa Girls and 2016 national champions, St John’s Kaloleni.

St John’s and Kwale Girls are in pool A alongside Mombasa’s Mama Ngina and Ngao of Tana River while Kilifi’s Mitangani, Waa (Kwale), Mwatate secondary (Taita Taveta) and Lamu’s Majembeni are in pool B.

In boys’ Under-16, Kilifi’s Mida, Lamu Boys, Kwale High and Canon Kituri (Taita Taveta) are in pool A while pool B has Lutsangani (Kilifi), Kaya Tiwi (Kwale), Serani (Mombasa) and Madago (Tana River).

Girls’ Under-16 champions Waa are in pool A together with Kilifi county champions Ngala Secondary and Mama Ngina (Mombasa).

Lamu County will not field a team in girls’ Under-16 category.

Pool B has Katana Ngala (Kilifi), Mnyenzeni (Kwale), Mau Mau (Tana River) and Taita Taveta’s Kajire. [Ernest Ndunda]