'Small Faith' beats world record holder Chepkoech at Olympic trials

Beatrice Chepkoech leads Faith Cherotich at the water jump in the 3000m steeplechase final during the Olympic Games trials at Nyayo Stadium on June 14,2024.[Stafford ondego,Standard]

Faith Cherotich, better known as 'Small Faith' by her peers, showed her pedigree in the last two laps to win the women’s 3000m steeplechase final in the Olympic trials on Saturday at Nyayo Stadium.

Cherotich, a Form Four student, timed 9:22.28 ahead of world record holder Beatrice Chepkoech who returned 9:22.76 with Jackline Chepkoech finishing third in 9:34.86. 

At 19,  Cherotich – the rising talent who has recently been mentored by the multiple world and Olympic champion Faith Kipyegon is already a senior world medallist in the 3000m steeplechase and reigning world Under-20 champion.

She is also the women’s World Athletics Rising Star awardee for 2023.

“I'm so happy to make the Olympics, this year will be a special year, I will be sitting for my KCSE examinations, so after the Olympics I will fully concentrate on my studies.”

Chepkoech who settled for second place promised good show in Paris. 

In 2018, Beatrice Chepkoech set the world record of 8:44.32 in the race in Monaco, thus becoming the first woman to break the 8:50 and 8:45 barriers in the event.

“The intention was to finish with 1-2, which I have gladly achieved. The next will be full preparations towards the Olympics and we hope for victory,” said Chepkoech. 

Meanwhile, Emmanuel Wanyonyi was granted a lifeline to race in today's finals after falling at the homestretch in the semi-finals yesterday. 

Africa Games champion Aaron Cheminingwa and Kipngetich Ngeno are among those who made it to the final but Olympic champion Emmanuel Korir who has been battling injury misses out.

KENYAN Olympics TRIALS

Women's 3000mSC Finals

  1. Faith Cherotich. 9:22.28
  2. Beatrice chepkoech 9:22.76
  3. Jackline Chepkoech. 9:34.86

MEN'S 800m semis Results

Heat1

Alex Ngeno.                  1:46.94

Nicholas.  Kiplagat      1:47.04

Koitatoi Kidali.             1:47.19.

Heat 2

Laban Chepkwony.       1:46.21

Wycliffe Kinyamal.       1:46.70

Festus Lagat.                1:47.99

Heat 3

Aron Cheminingwa.        1:47.20Q

Kelvin Kibet.                     1:47.35

Noah Kibet.                      1:48.04

By AFP 6 hrs ago
Unique Sports
Pogacar primed for finale as Campenaerts and baby steal Tour de France show
Motorsport
Youngster Rajveer banks on navigator Ayuko's experience ahead of next month's Nakuru Rally
Cricket
Samaj Clash with Swamibapa as Sir Ali Hosts Ruaraka in NPCA 50-Overs League
Unique Sports
Schools set to battle in Nairobi Individual Chess Championship