× Sports Football Rugby Olympics Volleyball and Handball Cricket Boxing Golf Hockey Tennis Gossip & Rumours Basketball Athletics Premier League Eliud Kipchoge Women in Sports Unique Sports Motorsport Sports Health Videos Podcasts E-Paper Lifestyle & Entertainment Nairobian Entertainment Eve Woman Travelog TV Stations KTN Home KTN News BTV KTN Farmers TV Radio Stations Radio Maisha Spice FM Vybez Radio Enterprise VAS E-Learning Digger Classified Jobs Games Crosswords Sudoku The Standard Group Corporate Contact Us Rate Card Vacancies DCX O.M Portal Corporate Email RMS
×
SPORTS

Too, Cherono win in Bomet cross country meeting

ATHLETICS By Gilbert Kimutai | December 24th 2021 | 2 min read
Gladys Cherono and Faith Chepkoech battle for the top spot during the 10KM senior women race at Sotik 181 sports ground during the Bomet Branch AK Cross Country competition .PHOTO BY GILBERT KIMUTAI/standard

Vincent Too beat a strong field of athletes to win the senior men’s race and secure a slot in the upcoming South Rift Region Cross Country competition.

Too braved a windy weather at the Bomet branch cross country competition at Sotik 181 sports ground yesterday.

Too, who trains under coach John Kimetto won in 27:02 beating 2016 1500m Commonwealth games bronze medalist Raphael Ole Kei to the second position in 27:03.

World Under-20 steeplechase silver medalist Leonard Bett was third in 27:08:5 while Patrick Kipngeno came fourth after stopping the clock in 27:10.

Kevin Kerich (27:16:11) and Wesley Ledama (27:15:1) finished in fifth and sixth places.

Too said he was under no pressure as he prepares for the regional competition exuding optimism that he will make the team that will feature in the national trials.

“My focus is the national trials so that I can make to the team that will represent the country during the world cross country tour in February,” he said.

Veteran steeplechaser Kipsiele Koech failed to impress during the competition.

“I just wanted to check gauge my form and ensure I am well prepared for my marathon races next year,” he said.

Gladys Cherono beat training compatriot Faith Chepkoech to win the women’s race.

Cherono cut the tape after 31:01 ahead of Chepkoech in 31:48 while Janeth Chepngetich stopped the clock at 32:16.

Norah Chebet booked the  fourth position after timing 32:49:0. Jackline Chepkoech (33:10:1) and Caroline (33:42:1) took fifth and sixth positions.

Shadrack Rono won the 8km junior men beating pre-race favourite Justice Yegon to second position.

Rono clocked 21:02:0 to win the race while Yegon clocked 21:06:5.

The 6km Under-18 boys was won by Gilbert Kiprono in 16:04 beating Denis Kemboi to the second place in 16:05.

Sheila Chepkemoi won the 5km Under-18  girls ahead of of Diana Chepkirui.

Share this story
Tusker’s poor form continues as they fall to Homeboyz
Kakamega Homeboyz stretched their unbeaten run to 10 matches after narrowly defeating defending champions Tusker 1-0 in a rescheduled Football Kenya F
What 2022 holds for title-hungry Kenyan athletes
It remains to be seen if stars Kipyegon, Kipchoge and Jepchirchir will continue with the good shows.
.
RECOMMENDED NEWS
Feedback