SECTIONS

Malonza, Jumwa, Linturi survive as Ruto's nominees passed by Parliament

 Cabinet Secretary nominees Mithika Linturi (Agriculture), Peninah Malonza (Tourism) and Aisha Jumwa (Public Service and Gender) [Elvis Ogina,Standard]

Members of Parliament (MPs) have approved the nomination of all the 24 Cabinet nominees, including Peninah Malonza, who had earlier been rejected by the Committee on Appointments.

Malonza was the Cabinet Secretary nominee for the Tourism ministry.

The 21-member select committee had rejected her nomination, citing her unsuitability and technical understanding of the needs and requirements of the crucial Tourism ministry.

“She lacked the requisite abilities and professional experience to be approved for appointment to the Office of the Cabinet Secretary,” read the report tabled in the National Assembly on Tuesday, October 25.

The National Assembly’s Committee on Appointments is made up of the following members: Moses Wetang'ula, Gladys Boss, Kimani Ichung'wah, Opiyo Wandayi, Owen Baya, Robert Mbui, Junet Mohamed, Abdul Rahim Dawood, David Gikaria, David Pkosing, Dido Ali Raso, Ferdinand Wanyonyi, Mishi Mboko, Stephen Mule, Naisula Lesuuda, Mary Emaase, Abdi Shurie, Caleb Amisi, George Gitonga Murugara, Nelson Koech and Rahab Wachira Mukami.

Despite the unanimous rejection by the 21 special committee MPs, Malonza’s nomination was on Wednesday approved by the plenary (the entire membership of the National Assembly).

At the same time, the MPs approved the other 23 Cabinet Secretary nominees including Aisha Jumwa (Public Service and Gender) and Mithika Linturi (Agriculture).

Eight out of the 21 select committee MPs had rejected the nominations of Jumwa and Linturi over integrity concerns.

The Minority side that rejected Jumwa and Linturi are Opiyo Wandayi, Robert Mbui, Junet Mohamed, David Pkosing, Naisula Lesuuda, Mishi Mboko, Abdi Shurie and Caleb Amisi.

The dissenting MPs were affiliated with the Azimio la Umoja-One Kenya Coalition, while those who approved of the two nominees’ candidatures were affiliated with the Kenya Kwanza Coalition.

The only other nominee to be rejected unanimously by the select committee MPs was Peninah Malonza.

Besides the three, the remaining 21 Cabinet nominees were approved.

They are Musalia Mudavadi (Prime Cabinet Secretary), Simon Chelugui (Cooperatives and MSME’s), Prof. Njuguna Ndungu (Treasury), Aden Duale (Defence), Moses Kuria (Trade), Justin Muturi (Attorney-General), Eliud Owalo (ICT), Ezekiel Machogu (Education), Kipchumba Murkomen (Transport), Prof. Kithure Kindiki (Interior), Davis Chirchir (Energy), Mercy Wanjau (Secretary to the Cabinet), Ababu Namwamba (Sports), Dr. Alfred Mutua (Foreign Affairs), Rebecca Miano (East African Community), Alice Wahome (Water), Florence Bore (Labour), Soipan Tuya (Environment), Salim Mvurya (Mining), Susan Nakhumicha (Health) and Zachariah Njeru (Lands).