SECTIONS

Day 4 of vetting: Profiles of CS nominees

Agriculture CS nominee Mithika Linturi. [Phares Mutembei, Standard]

Mithika Linturi — Agriculture & Livestock Development

Born in 1969 in Igembe in Meru County.

Certified Public Accountant; Meru Technical College

Certificate of Insurance; College of insurance

Diploma in Marketing; Kenya Institute of marketing

MP for Igembe South (2007 – 2013)

Senator for Meru County (2017 – 2022)

Member House Business Committee 12TH Parliament

Member public investments committee 12th Parliament (2008 – 2013)

Vice Chair Committee on County Public Accounts and Investment 12th Parliament

Founder and managing director Arkehoice insurance broker limited

ICT Cabinet Secretary nominee Eliud Owalo. [Courtesy, Standard]

Eliud Owalo – Information, Communication and Digital Economy

University of Nairobi, MBA, Human Resources Management (2020)

Bachelor of Arts, Economics and Business Studies Kenyatta University (1990 -1996)

Pursuing Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) Strategic Management (since 2021)

Head of presidential campaign secretariat CORD Coalition (2013)

Fellow, Institute of Human Resource Management

Member, Professional Trainers’ Association of Kenya

Former Director/Council Member at Kenya School of Government

Managing Consultant at Eliud & Associates (January 2001 to date)

CS nominee for Education Ezekiel Machogu. [Sammy Omingo, Standard]

Ezekiel Machogu— Education

Born on January 1, 1956

Nduru High School O – Level Certificate (1970 – 1973)

Agoro Sare High School A – Level Certificate (1974 – 1975)

University of Nairobi Bachelor of Arts (1976 – 1979)

Vied for Kisii gubernatorial position in 2022 but lost

Member of Parliament, Nyaribari Masaba Constituency (2017 – 2022)

Public Service Commission, Senior Deputy Secretary (2008 – 2016)

Office of the President, District Commissioner (1989 - 2008)

Office of the President, District Officer (1976 – 1979)

Member of Committee on Regional Integration and Services and Facilities Committee in 12th Parliament (2017 – 2022)

Sports CS nominee Ababu Namwamba. [File, Standard]

Ababu Namwamba — Youth Affairs, Sports and Arts

Born December 23, 1975

Holds a Master of Laws (LLM) Degree from American University, Washington College of Law, Washington D.C.

He also has a Diploma in Legal Practice, Kenya School of Law, and a Bachelor of Laws (LLB) Degree from the University of Nairobi.

Outgoing Chief Administrative Secretary (CAS), Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Has also served as the Minister for Sports and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Kenya

Previously served as MP for two terms in the 10th and 11th Parliament.

Has vast experience as a legislator and chaired key House Committees such as the Public Accounts Committee (PAC).

Headed Ruto’s presidential campaign’s international relations wing

Was in 2012 conferred with the Order of the Elder of the Golden Heart (EGH)

EAC Cabinet Secretary nominee Rebecca Miano. [Jenipher Wachie, Standard]

Rebecca Miano — EAC, ASAL and Regional Development

Managing director & CEO of Kenya Electricity Generating Company since October 2017

Has close to 30 years’ experience in the energy sector

started off her career at the Kenya Power and Lighting Company (KPLC) in 1991.

Holds a Bachelor of Laws (LLB) Degree, a Diploma in Law and Post-graduate studies in Comparative Law

Vice Chair, Board of Global Compact Network, Kenya

Member, World Bank Group’s Advisory Council on Gender and Development

A registered Certified Public Secretary of Kenya and a member of Law Society of Kenya (LSK)

Also a member of the Institute of Certified Public Secretaries of Kenya (ICPSK)