Omurwa to lead Kenya's team at Africa Junior championships

Isaac Omurwa on his way to winning the U20 100m finals during the national U18 and U20 trials at Nyayo Stadium on April 8 2023. [Courtesy]

Athletics Kenya has picked a strong squad that includes the East Africa 100m junior champion Isaac Omurwa and World Under 20 400m silver medallist Damaris Nduleve for the Africa Under 18/20 championships scheduled for April 29-May 3 in Lusaka, Zambia.

Omurwa, following in the footsteps of his elder brother Ferdinand Omanyala, topped the men's 100m U20 finals at Nyayo Stadium on Saturday to ensure he gets a chance to lead a contingent of 50 athletes at the upcoming continental showpiece.

"I'm determined to win a bigger competition, victory in Tanzania was the beginning. I will be happy to win a continental title. But I know the competition will be tough considering that Nigeria and South Africa will be represented," said Omurwa who will be the lone Kenyan representative in the event.

Nduleve, fresh from specialised training in Miramas, France will double in women's 400m and 200m.

Iten-based Diana Cherotich and Maureen Chepkoech will represent the country over the 5000m.

In the 800m, Everlyne Chepkoech and Judy Kemunto will carry the country's flag while

Sheila Chebet and Peninah Mutisya have been selected for the 1500m.

Pamela Kosgei, the younger sister to the women's world marathon record holder Brigid Kosgei, will be favourite in the 3000m steeplechase.

Irene Jepkemboi will also be the lone representative in javelin competitions.

Stephen Ndangili will be up against a tough field in the 10,000m walk race.

The duo of Solomon Mutisya and Emmanuel Wafula will line up in the men's 3000m steeplechase.

The 5000m event will have Vincent Kipruto, Shadrack Rono and Michael Rotich.

The trio of Amos Lagat, Dennis Mutuku and Samuel Kibathi will be eying podium finishes in the men's 10000m finals with Joseph Lenkoima will be hunting victory in the men's 200m.

Dominic Kiptoo and Brian Kiptum were selected for the 800m.

The panel of selectors equally picked a strong team for the U18 category with Diana Chepkemoi and Judy Chepkoech carrying the country's flag in the girls' 2000m steeplechase.

Janet Chepkemoi and Mary Nyaboke will line up in the 1500m event.

By Sammy Mose 9 days ago
Sports
Maiyo wins inaugural KAM golf tournament
Football
Nigeria's Super Eagles soar to AFCON final
Football
AFCON hosts Ivory Coast aim to overcome DR Congo in semifinals
Football
Nigeria sets sights on AFCON finals, confident against South Africa