×
The Standard Group Plc is a multi-media organization with investments in media platforms spanning newspaper print operations, television, radio broadcasting, digital and online services. The Standard Group is recognized as a leading multi-media house in Kenya with a key influence in matters of national and international interest.
  • Standard Group Plc HQ Office,
  • The Standard Group Center,Mombasa Road.
  • P.O Box 30080-00100,Nairobi, Kenya.
  • Telephone number: 0203222111, 0719012111
  • Email: [email protected]

LIST: President William Ruto appoints 51 Principals Secretaries

National
 President William Ruto.[File, Standard]

President William Ruto has appointed 51 Principals Secretaries to various State Departments.

In his appointments, the president has rewarded poll losers and his loyalists.

Former Lang’ata MP Nixon Korir, and Cleophas Malala’s running mate in Kakamega Governor race Beatrice Inyangala are some of the poll losers President Ruto has appointed.

In the appointments, civil servants who had served previously made a come-back. They are Julius Korir, Bellio Kipsang, Ambassador Julius Bitok, former IEBC ICT boss James Muhati and the president’s legal advisor Dr. Korir Sing'oei.

Here is the full list of the principal secretaries appointed by the president earlier today. 

Office of the Deputy President         

State Department for Cabinet Affairs- Julius Korir

State Department for Devolution- Teresia Mbaika

Office of the Prime Cabinet Secretary     

State Department for Perfomance & Delivery Management- Esther Ngero

State Department for Parliamentary Affairs- Aurelia Rono

Ministry of Interior & National Administration        

State Department for Interior & National Administration- Raymond Omollo

State Department for Correctional Services- Caroline Nyawira Murage

State Department for Citizen Services- Amb. (Prof.) Julius Bitok

The National Treasury & Economic Planning   

The National Treasury- Dr. Chris Kiptoo

State Department for Economic Planning- James Muhati

Ministry of Defence Patrick Mariro

Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Diaspora Affairs 

State Department for Foreign Affairs- Dr. Korir Sing'oei

State Department for Diaspora Affairs- Roseline Njogu

Ministry of Public Service, Gender & Affirmative Action 

State Dpt for Public Service- Amos Gathecha

State Department for Gender & Affirmative Action- Veronica Mueni Nduva

Ministry of Roads & Transport

State Department for Roads- Joseph Mungai Mbugua

State Department for Transport- Mohamed Dhagar

Ministry of Lands, Public Works, Housing & Urban Development

State Department for Lands & Physical Planning- Nixon Korir

State Department for Housing & Urban Development-Charles Hinga

State Department for Public Works- Joel Arumonyang

Ministry of Information, Communication & The Digital Economy    

State Department for Broadcasting- Prof. Edward Kisiangani

Telecommunications ICT & The Digital Economy- Eng. John Kipchumba Tanui

Ministry of Health   

State Department for Medical Services- Eng. Peter Tum

State Department for Health Standards and Professional Management- Dr. Josephine Mburu

Ministry of Education      

State Department for Basic Education- Dr. Belio Kipsang

State Department for TVETs- Esther Thaara Muhoria

State Department for Higher Education & Research- Beatrice Inyangala

Ministry of Agriculture & Livestock Development

State Department for Crop Development- Phillip Kello

State Department for Livestock Development- Harry Kimutai

Ministry of Investments, Trade & Industry

State Department for Trade-     Alfred K'Ombundo

State Department for Investment Promotion-Abubakar Hassan

State Department for Industry-Juma Mukhwana

Ministry of Co-operatives and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises     

State Department for Cooperatives- Patrick Kiburi Kilemi

State Department for MSMEs Development-Susan Mangeni

Ministry of Youth Affairs, Sports & The Arts    

State Department for Youth Affairs-Ismail Madley

State Department for Sports & The Arts- Jonathan Mueke

Ministry of Environment & Forestry

State Department for Environment- Festus Ngeno

State Department for Forest-Ephantus Kimotho

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife & Heritage

State Department for Tourism- John Ololtuaa

State Department for Wildlife-Sylvia Naseya Muhoro

State Department for Culture & Heritage-Ummy Mohammed Bashir

Ministry of Water, Sanitation & Irrigation        

State Department for Water & Sanitation- Dr. Paul Ronoh

State Department for Irrigation-        Gitonga Mugambi

Ministry of Energy & Petroleum      

State Department for Energy- Alex Wachira

State Department for Petroleum-Mohamed Liban

Ministry of Labour & Social Protection    

State Department for Labour & Skills Development- Geoffrey Kaituko

State Department for Social Protection & Senior Citizen Affairs-Joseph Mugosi Mutavi

Ministry of East African Community (EAC), The ASALS & Regional Development

 State Department for East African Community Affairs-Abdi Dubart

State Department for The ASALs & Regional Development-Idris Dogota

Ministry of Mining, Blue Economy & Maritime Affairs     

State Department for Mining- Elijah Mwangi

State Department for Blue Economy & Fisheries- Betsy Muthoni Njagi

State Department for Shipping & Maritime Affairs- Shadrack Mwadime

Related Topics


.

Trending Now

.

Popular this week