List of 51 Kenyan teachers awarded for exemplary work

Eric Otieno Ademba of Asumbi Girls’ High School (pictured with TSC boss Nancy Macharia) won the 2019 African Union Continental Teacher of the Year award. [File, Standard]

Fifty-one (51) teachers from both primary and secondary schools in Kenya have been awarded for exemplary performance by the Teachers Service Commission (TSC).

The list also features tutors who received presidential awards during Uhuru Kenyatta’s reign as Kenya’s fourth Head of State.

The recognition was part of the World Teachers’ Day Celebrations held at the Kenya School of Government in Nairobi on Wednesday, October 5.

TSC Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Nancy Macharia said they were proud of the teachers’ exemplary work.

“From the bottom of my heart, and on behalf of the Teachers Service Commission, I most sincerely thank the teaching fraternity for withstanding challenges caused by the twin disruptions of Covid-19 and the just-concluded general election to ensure school programmes are firmly on track. I applaud our exceptional teachers,” said Dr Macharia.

Esther Njeri Mucheke of Kamwenja Teachers’ Training College in Nyeri County is the recipient of the Global Volunteer President’s Award, (Order of the Grand Warrior of Kenya – OGW), while Johnson Nzioka of Nairobi’s Donholm Primary School was awarded the Head of State Commendation (HSC) for outstanding school head teacher.

Below is the full list of the rewarded teachers and their respective awards:

Four (4) teachers were awarded for leading the top public schools in the 2021 Kenya Certificate of Primary Education (KCPE).

They are Muendo Mulwa of Inyokoni Primary School in Makueni County, Josleen Mugambi (PCEA Kathigiri Primary School in Embu County), Sammy Kipkosgei of Bishop Muge Memorial Primary School in Nandi County and Emily Tanui of St. Luke Preparatory School in Nandi County.

Teachers from Top Five public schools in 2021 KCSE

  1. Maiyo Kipchumba – Kapsabet Boys’ High School, Nandi County
  2. Flora Mulatya – the Kenya High School, Nairobi County
  3. John Kuria – Mangu High School, Kiambu County
  4. William Mwangi – Alliance High School, Kiambu County
  5. Inviolata Makhanu – St. Brigids Girls’ High School, Kiminini, Trans Nzoia County.

Teachers of most improved public schools in 2021 KCPE

Ali Yarow of Hudhile Primary School in Wajir County was awarded the Head of State Commendation (HSC).

Others recognised in this category are Joseph Opiyo of Achego Primary School in Kisumu County; Adan Mohamed of Mandera DEB in Mandera County, Samuel Lokise of Nadwat Primary School in Turkana County, Jillo Abdullahi of Algani Girls’ School in Isiolo County and Joseph Cheruiyot of Kitait Primary School in Kericho County.

Teachers of most improved public schools in 2021 KCSE

  1. Cecilia Siamanta – Lemek Namunyak Girls’ High School, Narok County
  2. Bruce Kinara – Nyakeore Secondary School, Nyamira County
  3. Alfred Nyangau – Mesabakwa Secondary School, Kisii County
  4. Jared Onyango – Nyalenda Secondary School, Homa Bay County
  5. Aftin Kulow Dube – Elwak Secondary School, Mandera County

Kenyan teachers who won various medals and certificates in 2021 were also recognised.

They are Sammy Kipchumba of Kapsabet Boys’ High School in Nandi County; Jane Wacheke of Othaya Girls’ High School in Nyeri County, Kuria Mwangi of Murang’a High School in Murang’a County, Alio Ibrahim Bashir of Gode Primary School in Mandera County and Catherine Karanga of Thika High School for the Visually Impaired in Kiambu County.

Also awarded are recipients of various 2016, 2017 and 2018 HSC certificates as follows:

2016

  1. Solomon Koech of Kangaru School, Embu County
  2. Lucy Wangari of Karatina Girls’ High School, Nyeri County
  3. Abdi Mohamud of Jamhuri High School, Nairobi County

2017

  1. James Mburu of Aberdare Teachers’ Training College, Nyandarua County
  2. Ndolo Shem of Agai Primary School, Kisumu County
  3. Indimulli Kahi of Machakos Boys’ High School, Machakos County
  4. Phylis Wangeci of Mahiga Girls’ Secondary School, Nyeri County
  5. Meresa Okebe of Abaqdera Primary School, Garissa County
  6. Paul Kamau of Loreto Girls’ High School, Kiambu County
  7. Sister Amollo Anastacia of St. Mary’s Lwak Girls’ High School, Siaya County

2018

  1. Flora Mulatya, Winnie Wangui and Lawrence Kariuki – all of Kenya High School, Nairobi County
  2. Elijah Ngatu of Mkwambani Primary School in Kwale County
  3. Maxwell Vincent of Karuri Secondary School in Kiambu County,
  4. Anthony Okoth of Wandiege Primary School in Kisumu County
  5. Robert Ouko of Thim Bonde Primary School in Kisumu County
  6. Margaret Nyawire, Teresia Wambui and Janefaith Nyasya – all of Kenya High School, Nairobi County
  7. Njuguna Thuku of Waithaka Special Needs School, Nairobi County
  8. Irene Mwenda of Oloolua Primary School in Kajiado County
  9. Elijah Ogoti of St. Theresa Tartar Girls’ High School in West Pokot County

Teachers who won continental awards were also awarded by the TSC.

They are Eric Otieno Ademba of Asumbi Girls’ High School in Homa Bay County. Ademba won the 2019 African Union Continental Teacher of the Year award.

Also feted, was Peter Tabichi, the winner of the 2019 Global Teacher Prize and a teacher at Keriko Mixed Day Secondary School in Pwani, Nakuru County.