';
×
× Digital News Videos Opinions Cartoons Education U-Report E-Paper Lifestyle & Entertainment Nairobian SDE Eve Woman Travelog TV Stations KTN Home KTN News BTV KTN Farmers TV Radio Stations Radio Maisha Spice FM Vybez Radio Enterprise VAS E-Learning Digger Classified The Standard Group Corporate Contact Us Rate Card Vacancies DCX O.M Portal Corporate Email RMS
×
EACC Chairman Eliud Wabukala

Politics
It's not clear if IEBC will act on the information since majority of those in the list have already been cleared.

Nairobi Governor Evans Kidero, Meru's Peter Munya, Machakos' Alfred Mutua, Senator Mike Sonko and Murang’a's Mwangi Wa Iria are among 106 leaders whose names IEBC has received as facing integrity cases. Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission (EACC) sent the file to IEBC on Wednesday.

Others are Nathif Jama (Garissa), Waithaka Mwangi (Nyandarua), Amoth Rasanga (Siaya), Obado Okoth (Migori),  Sospeter Ojaamong Busia),  Godana Doyo (Isiolo) and aspirants Anne Waiguru  (Kirinyaga) Granton Samboja  (Taita Taveta), Hassan Noor (Mandera), Chris Obure (Kisii) andThuo Mathenge  (Nyeri)

The commission has since written to other state agencies to seek more information on the aspirants.

It's not clear if IEBC will act on the information since majority of those in the list have already been cleared.

SEE ALSO: Oswago to answer to charges in Sh1.3b poll kits tender case

Only Mombasa aspirant Chitavi Anthony Mkala has been locked out since it was established he had been convicted and paid a fine without appealing.

Senate aspirants listed by EACC include Diriye Abdulahi Mohamed (Wajir), David Sifuna (Trans Nzoia) , Kiriiro Kiambi (Tharaka Nithi) and Mithika Linturi (Meru).

Candidates for position of County Women  Representative include Gladys Shollei (Uasin Gishu), Gure Shukran Hussein (Garissa) and Benadict Ng’ang’a (Nairobi).

14 contesting MPs were also listed by EACC to be having integrity issues, they include Peter Kaluma of Homa Bay, John Juma Matsanza (Malava), Nichola Ngeno (Kipkellion East), Peter Shehe (Ganze), Alfred Keter (Nandi Hills), Sudi Oscar Kipchumba (Kapseret), Mathew Lempurkel (Laikipia), Julius Kariuki Ngegwa (Lamu West), Karisa Munyika (Jomvu), John Chege Njoroge (Kasarani), Richard Onyonka (Kitutu Chache South), Milkah Saidi (Cherengany), Kitute Mwendwa Kimanzi (Kitui East) and Mathews Nayrungo (Kwanza).  


EACC IEBC election2017

Read More