Your are here  » Home   » Kenya

List of Kenyan nominees to EALA

By Steve Mkawale | Updated Fri, May 18th 2012 at 00:00 GMT +3

By Steve Mkawale

Intense lobbying for nine prime seats in the regional parliament as ODM and PNU seek to share the slots. Several former MPs top the list of those seeking consideration.

The process to nominate members to the East African Legislative Assembly (EALA) has attracted 117 applicants.

Clerk of the National Assembly Mr Patrick Gichohi has since been submitted the list to Joint Government Chief Whips Johnson Muthama (PNU) and Jakoyo Midiwo (ODM).

The parties will nominate members in what is likely to spark fresh wrangles following the recent political re-alignments and fallouts.

In the previous nominations ODM had taken up five of the nine slots because it is the majority party in Parliament.

However, there is looming trouble after ODM rebels allied to Eldoret North MP William Ruto announced that they would expect to get nominees too.

Matters in the Orange party will be more complicated with the recent walk-out by Deputy Prime Minister Musalia Mudavadi who has sought political refugee in the United Democratic Front.

Things will not be rosy either in PNU considering that Gichugu MP Martha Karua has disassociated her Narc-Kenya outfit from the coalition and she might put up a strong fight to have one of the nominees to EALA.

The Joint Chief Whips, however, promised party members who have applied for slots that the rule 5 of the Treaty for the establishment of East African Community (Election of Members of the Assembly) would be followed to the latter.

“PNU has about 24 affiliate members, we will find a solution on the way forward but I want to assure the applicants that the rules of nominations will be followed,” said Muthama.

Midiwo said the party would consider genuine members for the slots allocated to them. We will give everyone a fair chance,” he said when asked about demands by Ruto’s allies that they too deserve the slots.

The positions attracted a record 117 candidates with ODM having 65 while 47 applicants were from PNU.

Gichohi challenged the parties to adhere to the nomination rules and drew the attention of the political parties to the provisions of Article 50 (2) of the Treaty for the establishment of East African Community, which provides, in part, that a person is qualified to be elected a member of EALA if the person is qualified to be elected a member of the National Assembly of a partner state under its constitution.

“In this regard, sections 34 and 35 of the old constitution are of particular significance,” said Gichohi.

He said: “The parties must submit a record of minutes of their nominations when they return their nominees to Parliament next Friday.”
The public will be allowed to inspect the nominee’s forms at Parliament’s County Hall on May 26.

Thereafter the names will be forwarded to the departmental Committee on Defense and Foreign Relations for vetting on May 30.

The whole House will approve the names a day after the parliamentary committee completes the vetting process.
Gichohi said one candidate whose nomination papers did not indicate the party from which they he was seeking nomination was disqualified.

Last Friday, the National Assembly invited applications from interested persons for the positions of Member of EALA to replace MPs whose term will expire on June 4.

 

ODM Nominees PNU Nominess

1.       Hon. Peter Odoyo
2.       Brig. (Rtd.) Christopher K. arap Kuto, EBS, ‘ndc’ (K)
3.       Hon. Ochieng’ G. Mbeo
4.       Hon. Immanuel Ichor Imana
5.       Nancy Kabeyeka Lung’ahi Abisai
6.       Hon. Joseph Kiptiony arap Misoi
7.       Eunice Tsisika Lumallas
8.       Salina Jeptoo Kibiy
9.       Mumbi Ng’aru
10.   Eunice Tsisika Lumallas
11.   Atieno B. Ndomo
12.   Abdihafid Abdullahi Yarow
13.   Dr. Loise Chemngetich Maru
14.   Prof. T.O. Ojienda
15.   Argwings Samson Ojodeh


1.       Saoli ole Nkanae
2.       George Gathuki Ng’ang’a
3.       Peter Mutuku Mathuki
4.       Dr. Chomba M. wa Munyi
5.       Irene Njeri Wanyoike
6.       Amb. Abubakr D. Abdi Ogle
7.       Fredrick Motio Onchaba
8.       Simon Ekai Ewoi
9.       Basil Tangai Ngoma, OGW
10.   Anne Kamais Lokidor
11.   Jennepher Chepkwemoi Masis
12.   Sammy Kipkorir Seroney
13.   Hon. Nasir Maalim Arte
14.   Prof Julius Wangila Mukhwana
15.   Wilfred Kirimi Muturi



 


RECOMMENDED