Schools: Dagoretti keen to excel in Term Two national games in Kisumu

By Elizabeth Mburugu: Tuesday, July 23rd 2019 at 00:10 GMT +3 | Sports
Highway Secondary School’s William Owade (left) challenges Ali Hamisi of Dagoretti High School. [Jonah Onyango, Standard]

Nairobi Region secondary schools boys’ Under-19 football champions Dagoretti High are determined to improve from last year’s national fourth-place finish.

Dagoretti will make their second appearance at the Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association national Term Two games that begin next week in Kisumu.

Their main objective will be to emulate their basketball and rugby teams that excelled during Term One games.

They will also be on a mission to book a ticket to the 19th edition of the East Africa Secondary School games set for Arusha, Tanzania, mid next month.

Dagoretti, who are also known as Ditchez, made an impressive debut last year, fishing fourth behind winners Kakamega High, Olbolsat and St Anthony’s Kitale.

This year, they will be looking to go all the way to the final and secure their maiden appearance at the East Africa games.

Get the latest sports news updates. Subscribe to our SMS sports service by texting 'SPORTS' to 22840.

Dagoretti coach Joseph Makokha, who led the team to a fourth-place finish last year, said they will play each game as if it were a final.

“My boys are inspired by the success of basketball and rugby teams’ that have proved it can be done and they feel challenged to achieve the same feat,” said Makokha.

“We lost in the semis last year but we are determined to go all the way and play the last match,” Makokha said.

He added that being among last year’s teams that made a comeback to the national games, they will make the best out of the opportunity.

“Many big teams failed to qualify for this year’s games, which proves that competition was very stiff at the County and Regional levels. We should expect it to be tougher at the nationals.”

Boniface Mwangemi together with Lorren James, Marvin Ochieng and John William will be tasked with ensuring their opponents don’t breach their territory.

Goalkeeper Jasper Okello, who will be making his debut after failing to make the cut last year, will be out to prove that he indeed deserves to be the team’s first-choice keeper.

Goal poachers Marko Deng and Abdi Mohammed will lead their goal hunt while midfielders Derrick Omondi, Zablon Kutera and Simon Omondi will battle for ball possession.

Dagoretti will, however, have to be at their best as they seek to overcome their Group B opponents.

They will be up against East Region champions Mbooni Boys hosts Kisumu Day and Western Region representatives.

Former national champions St Anthony’s highlight Group A that also has last year’s fifth-place finishers Shimba Hills from Coast, finalists Olbolosat from Central and North Eastern representatives.

Olbolsat will be looking to grab the bragging rights after coming so close last year. They lost 1-0 to Kakamega in the final.

For More of This and Other Sports Stories Subscribe to the Standard Epaper

LATEST STORIES
POPULAR HEADLINES