By Brian Okoth

The 10th of Groove Awards gala went down in a colourful celebration at Safaricom Stadium, Kasarani last evening, June 6.

Fashion took centre stage, with different artistes and celebrities gracing the red carpet in elegance and style. Some attended the event with their better halves making grand their arrival, posing for photos on the red carpet.

Among those who made their way to the gala with their partners are: DJ Krowbar with wife Joy, DJ Mo with Size 8, Dr. Ofweneke with wife and Eric Omondi with his girlfriend.

In an exciting gesture of unity, secular artistes too were present to offer support to their gospel counterparts. Rappers Rabbit Kaka Sungura and Octopizzo graced the event.

The ultimate moment came when winners to the different categories were unveiled. One who stood out is singer Bahati after he bagged four awards in all categories he was nominated in, making him the most decorated artiste of Groove Awards 2015.

Here is the full list of winners:

Male Artiste of the Year - Bahati

Nominees: Bahati, Pitson, Pastor Anthony Musambi, Willy Paul, Hopekid, Ljay Maasai

Female Artiste of the Year – Loise Kim

Nominees: Eunice Njeri, Size 8, Janet Otieno, Lady Bee, Evelyne Wanjiru, Loise Kim

Southern Africa Artiste of the Year - Joyous Celebration from South Africa

Nominees: Magg 44-Zambia, Pompi-Zambia, Rebecca Malope-South Africa, Abel Chungu-Zambia, Joyous Celebration-South Africa, Benjamin Dube-South Africa

Song of the Year Nyanza Counties – Omorembe Toe – Fenny Kerubo

Nominees: Bi Uneye Gima Yesu otimo – Moureen Awuor, Jerusalem Dalawa – Mark Oder,  Olemo – Christine Otieno, Omorembe Toe – Fenny Kerubo, Ong’e Ngamoi- – Muthoka Evaline, Wasud Nyime – Emma Omonge

Collabo of the Year – Mwanake – Benachi and Kaberere

Nominees: Tam Tam- Willy Paul and Size 8, Matunda – Eunice Njeri and Lady Bee, Mimina – Kris Eeh Baba, Wakati Remix – Fidel Atondola, Crossing Over – Redemption Music, Furaha – Esther Wahome, Olenkodikod – Diddi Kimer

Ragga/Reggae Song of the Year – Searching TPK Sons

Nominees: Abba – Jay General, Crossing Over – Redemption ft. Guardian Angel, Goso – Jfam, Delilah – Hopekid

Song of the Year Central Counties – Ndiari Mwega – James Wanyoike

Nominees: Experiment – Betty Bayo, Gichuri – Milkah Njambi, Maithori – Sammy Irungu, Ndiari Mwega – James Wanyoike, Ngai Wa Itereri – Shiro Wa GP, Tutigukurumana – Grace Mwai

G10 (Upcoming promising talent) – DJ Tabz

Annie the DJ,Dj 21, Dj Frank, Dj G-Jo, Dj Mzito, Dj Tabz, Hype Ballo, Hype Guda, MC Kelly, MC Timeless Noel

Song of the Year Eastern Counties – Katiwa by Justus Mielo

Nominees: Aning’ning’ Dance – Mbuvi Mbuvi,  Ikomanone – Wilberforce Musyoka, Katiwa – Justus Mielo, Kiss Kya Yutasi – Elizabeth Clipper, Mwinire – Ameru Crew, Ndumbule – Michael Mutuku

Western Africa Artiste of the Year – Sinach from Nigeria

Nominees: Frank Edwards – Nigeria, Lara George – Nigeria, Mercy Oheema – Ghana, Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria, Sinach – Nigeria, Solomon Lange – Nigeria

Video of the Year – Barua by Bahati

Nominees: Jemedari – Size 8, Sifa – Alice Kamande, New song – Tybe, Kereka – Dkkwenyebeat, Tam Tam – Willy Paul ft.  Size 8, Barua – Bahati

Gospel Radio Presenter of the Year – Eva Mwalili of Milele FM

Amani Ayila – Hope FM, DJ Ruff – Ghetto Radio, Eva Mwalili – Milele FM, Jay Njoroge – Homeboyz Radio, Joyce Gituro – Pambazuka, Lawrence Thuku – Truth FM

Album of the Year – Mungu Mkuu by Evelyne Wanjiru

Nominees: Am blessed – Hopekid, Kibali – Florence Andenyi, Mtakatifu – Frank, Mungu Mkuu – Evelyne Wanjiru, Rauka – Kanjii Mbugua, Shekinah Worship – Pastor Anthony Musembi

Song of the Year Coastal Counties – Rafiki by Michael Yena

Nominees: Maombi – Anthony Musembi, Nisaidie – Mercy D Lai, Rafiki – Michael Yena, Tuma Roho – Japheth Musila, Tunakuabudu – Marion Shako, Yesu Ameniona- Martin Murunga

Dance Group of the Year – AltarMIN

Nominees: All Stars, Flamers Crew, Genje, Gospel Warriors, Jims and Dims, AltarMIN

Song of the Year Rift Counties – Erripoto Enkai – Charity Tajeu

Nominees: Ebeneza – Edna Lotole, Ematatui – Pst Joyce Mumeita, Erripoto Enkai – Charity Tajeu,  Kongoi – Lillian Rotich, Maa-Leji – LJAYMAASAI, Nyumbani – RuriSambili

Hip-Hop Song of the Year – Mimina by Kriserroh ft Magg 44 and Abel Chungu

Nominees: Didimia – Kelele Takatifu, Inaweza – DJ Lapoze, Opportunity remix – Falenzy and Friends, Tonight – Recapp, Zongelela – SOC, Mimina – Kriserroh ft. Magg 44 and Abel Chungu

Song of the Year Western Counties – Ndakhuyanza – Timothy Kitoyi

Nominees: Khumuichomie – Florence Andenyi, Kusieve – Anne Kamsa, Ndakhuyanza – Pamela Wandera Ndakhuyanza – Timothy Kitoyi, Sandizaga – Linet Njoora, Yohana – Geofrey Kwatemba

Gospel Radio Show of the Year – Gospel Sunday – Milele FM

Nominees: Pambazuka – Radio Citizen, Shangilia – Hope FM, Tukuza – Radio Maisha, Gospel Nite Live – Ghetto Radio, Gospel Sunday – Milele FM, Mwamba Radio Show – Homeboyz Radio

DJ of the Year – DJ Mo Kenya

Nominees: DJ sadic, DJ Krowbar, DJ Ruff, TouchThe DJ, DJGGActivist, DJ MO Kenya

New Artiste/New Group of the Year – Ruth Matete

Nominees: Camp David, Falenzy, Fidel Atondola, Florence Andenyi, Godson Jawabu, Innocent Persons, Recapp, Ruth Matete, Saint Stevo, Tybe

Video Producer of the Year – Sammy Dee

Song Writer of the Year – Jemimah Thiong’o

Worship Song of the Year – Florence Andenyi

Group of the Year – Christ Cycoz

Nominees: Adawnage, Kelele Takatifu, Band Samawati, SOC, VKPMusic

TV Show of the Year – NTV Crossover 101

Nominees: Angaza – KBCChannel1, Ntvcrossover101 – ntvkenya, Gospel Sunday – CTV, KTN Tendereza –KTNKenya, THE SWITCH K24 – K24Tv, KTNTukuza – KTNKenya

Eastern and Central Africa Artiste of the Year – Sarah Nkutile – Uganda

Nominees: Christina Shusho – Tanzania, Coopy Bly – Uganda, Exodus – Uganda, Father Micheal – Uganda, Gaby Kamanzi – Rwanda, Rebecca Soki – Congo, Sarah Nkutile – UG, Solomon Mkubwa – TZ, Wilson Bugembe – UG, ZB – TZ

Song of the Year – Barua by Bahati

Nominees: Delilah – Hopekid, Heshima – Janet Otieno, Kilele – Pitson, Liwe Liwe – Guardian Angel, Tam Tam – Willy Paul and Size 8, Unatosha – Enice Njeri, Mwanake – Benachi ft. Kaberere, Mwema – Mercy Masika, Mtakatifu - Frank