Electrifying speed earns Ibrahim Ndung’u top spot at IDPA Chairman’s Cup

UNIQUE SPORTS |

Overall winner Ibrahim Ndungu, shooting master SSP, in action during IDPA chairman's Cup, 2021, at Kirigiti. [Wilberforce Okwiri, Standard]

The heavy downpour on Saturday morning did not dampen the action at The IDPA Chairman's Cup 2021, at the Kirigiti Shooting Range.

Ibrahim Ndung’u’s electrifying speed and accuracy earned him the overall winner spot, in a tournament that was marked by drizzle, wet slippery ground and a two-hour delay.

Captain Geoffrey Pesa scooped the second position while Eng. Robert Nyamongo, who had just returned from a season’s break, finished third.

The match recorded zero DQs (disqualifications), something which the match director Anthony Wahome said was an indicator that people were using their firearms in a proficient way.

Director, Directorate of Criminal Investigations (DCI) George Kinoti - who was to be the chief guest - was represented by deputy director DCI- Joseph Ashimala, who hailed shooting as a good sport.

“Shooting is a good sport for Interaction, entertainment and one that helps release stress. As a career policeman, I fully understand and appreciate this reality,”

ESP Master winner Eng. Robert Nyamongo donates his trophy to Caroline Obuya of Standard Media, during the IDPA Chairman's Cup, 2021, at Kirigiti shooting range. [Wilberforce Okwiri,Standard]

Ashimala asked licensed firearm holders to use their firearms responsibly, and refrain from carrying them to drinking places as that could jeopardize security.

“Firearms if not well handled can cause devastating effects if they find themselves in the wrong hands.

Use them for the right purpose or they will bring you into conflict with the long arm of the law," he said.

According to NGAO-K chairman Martin Chengo, Chairman’s Cup was the best attended main event after the African championships in September.

He said that the festivities kick in, they shall only be having the monthly calendar events.

Approximately 100 participants drawn from civilians and licensed firearm holders took part in the event.

In SSP Master category, Ibrahim Ndung’u emerged winner followed by Thomas Kiilu and Daniel Mutiso of Kenya Prisons respectively.

Julius Mugo shooting PCC in action with Safety Officer James Kariuki in tow, at Kirigiti shooting range. [Wilberforce Okwiri, Standard]

In ESP Master Eng. Robert Nyamongo carried the day followed by Eng Sammy Onyango and Samuel Chacha of GSU respectively.

Geoffrey Pesa lifted the trophy in Pistol Calibre Carbine (PCC) followed by Ibrahim Annous and James Ekale respectively.

The event was sponsored by Africa Air services who facilitated the transportation of all the competition’s props, cargo from South Africa.

Other sponsors included Crown Paints Ltd, Skyward express, Farm fresh, Radio Africa Group, Triple Tap Ltd, Capital investment, Spice Ammo, Emotion Regional logistics, Bamburi Rifle Club, Issa Issa and Triple A growers.

Overall top 10 winners              Time taken

1. Ibrahim Ndung’u   (SSP)            154.97

2. Geofrey Pesa  (PCC)                166.89

3. Robert Nyamongo (ESP)           179.49

4 Eng. Sammy Onyango (ESP)     183.96

5. Peter Njoroge  (CCP)                193.20

6. Samuel Chacha  (ESP)             199.89

7. Annous Ibrahim (PCC)               200.66

8. Mohamed Adan (ESP)               212.84

9. Thomas Kiilu (SSP)                    213.03

10. Anthony Kamunyi (ESP)          213.28

Category winners

SSP Master

1. Ibrahim Ndung’u       

2. Thomas Kiilu              

3. Daniel Mutiso             

SSP Sharpshooter

1. Belinda Akoth

2. Stanlus Masha

3.Stephen Kibara

SSP Expert

1. Wilson Kabugi

2. Morris Mureithi

3.James Kariuki

SSP Marksman

1. Peter Nilsen

2. Irene Ndunda

3. Irene Wanjiku

SSP Novice

1. Joseph Kiragu

2. Abdul Kadir Baguss

3. David Silver from Minnesota

ESP Master

1. Eng. Robert Nyamongo

2. Eng. Sammy Onyango

3. Samuel Chacha

ESP Expert

1. Mohammed Adan

2. Anthony Wahome

3. Alex Migwi

ESP Sharpshooter

1. Issa Issa

2. Ahmed Mohamed Noor

3. Nicholas Mijema

ESP Marksman

1. Peter Odindo

2.Philip Kipchumba

3. Kennedy Orwa

ESP Novice

1. Paul Muhia

2. Pauline Munyi

3. Collins Taabu

CCP Expert

1.  Mahir Omar

2. Mohammed Omar

CCP Sharpshooter

1. Peter Njoroge

2. Martin Chengo

CCP Marksman

1. Robert Kibutiri

2. Patrick Makau

3.Suleiman Gengo

CCP  Novice

1. Kelvin Mbugua

2. Dennis Okodoi

3. Athman Shabram

PCC

1. Geoffery Pesa

2. Ibrahim Annous

3. James Ekale

Youngest shooter

Jonathan Wahome

Share this story
Wasteful Tusker fire blanks against Sfaxien in Caf Confederation Cup
The brewer's dominance saw Ibrahim Joshua force Aymen Dahmen in goal for Sfaxien to make a fingertip save in the 12th minute that led to a corner.
HIV gel founder: We can create vaccines from expired patents
Dr Gichuhi first came to the limelight 16 years ago when he published a study showing his locally developed gel could kill HIV.
.
RECOMMENDED NEWS