SCHOOLS: St Mary's Yala, Lwak and Ng'iya Girls kick off Siaya County games on a high

St Mary's Yala performs their version of the 'haka' after winning the Nyanza Region rugby sevens title last year.[Washington Onyango,Standard]

St Mary’s School Yala and Ng’iya Girls National School begun the 2024 Siaya County Secondary School Term Two games on the front foot after winning their opening matches as the three day games kicked off on Thursday at Chianda High School.

Yala, fondly referred to as ‘The Black Saints’ reaffirmed their continued growth and dominance in sports by winning all their matches in racket games, rugby and football.

In rugby sevens, Yala made light work of Bondo Township after hammering them 27-0 in their opening Group A match.

St Mary's Yala players warm up.[Washington Onyango,Standard]

Murunda Innocent, Joseph Onyango, Angelo Makori and Henry Oduor all crossed the white wash for Yala who will be hunting for a semis spot ahead of their second match against pool leaders Chianda High School on Friday.

Chianda sit top of Group A after a 32-0 win over Sirembe. In Group B, Ambira whitewashed Barding 19-0 while Sawagongo labored to edge out Ugenya 12-10.

 In rugby girls, Sidindi saw off Bondo Township 15-0 while Nyamira Girls ran over Mbaga Girls 27-0.

In football boys, Yala defeated Sirembee 2-0 to begin their Group B preliminaries on a high and top the pool as Nyabera and Nyang’oma drew 0-0.

In Group A, 2016 East African champions Brading were held to a 0-0 draw by Ambira High School while Majengo beat Humwend 1-0 to top the pool.

Lwak Girls' Mishel Awuor (left) clears the ball against Madira Girls Valerie Nekesa during the national finals in Kakamega last year. [Benjamin Sakwa, Standard]

In football girls, Nyanza Region champions Lwak Girls begun their title defense with a 3-1 win over Uranga while Hawinga played out to a 2-2 draw against Jera in the opening Group B matches.

In Group A, Bondo Township saw off Kandaria 2-0 to top the pool after a 0-0 draw play between Wagai and Nyasanda.

Volleyball saw hosts Chianda crush Siaya Township 3-0 (25-12, 25-23 and 25-9) on their opening Group B match as Nyasanda saw off Nyangoma 3-2 in a five-set thriller.

In Group A, Ndwara hammered Sawagongo 3-0 (25-12, 25-13 and 25-23) while Nyagondo defeated Udira 3-1.

Ng'iya Girls during a training session. [Washington Onyango,Standard]

In the girl’s category, Sinaga edged off Sigomre 3-2 in another five set thriller while Nyakongo edged out Ng’iya Girls 3-0 in Group A.

Sega Girls lost 3-0 to Aluor Girls as Ndwara defeated Nyamira Girls 3-0.

In basketball 3x3, Ng’iya Girls saw off Nyagondo 21-8.

In netball, Obambo Girls saw off Sigomre 25-14, Kandaria defeating Humwend 27-8, Barchando whipped by Wagai 35-17 and Ambrose Adeya Adongo defeating Nyawara 16-14.

Football
Lautaro Martinez's late strike delivers Copa America glory to Argentina
Athletics
Chebet going for glory in Paris
Golf
Mombasa's Koech sings "Halleluiah" after registering major maiden victory
By AFP 17 hrs ago
Football
Spain win Euro 2024 by beating England in final