Chelimo wins Lotto Baringo Half marathon

Participants take part in past Baringo Half Marathon race. The 2016 edition will be held on November 5. PHOTO: COURTESY

Fresh from finishing runners up in the Fukuoka Half Marathon, Edith Chelimo clocked 1:11:02 to win this year’s edition of the Lotto Foundation Baringo Half Marathon that ended in Kabarnet yesterday.

Kericho’s Isaac Kipkoech clocked 1 hour 02.51secs to win the men’s half marathon and bag a cash prize of Sh200,0000.

The road race which is also co-sponsored by Tourism Fund, started in Kabartonjo and ran through sleepy hills and sections of the cool Ossen Forests saw Chelimo also beat stiff opposition from Lucy Cheruiyot to pocket Sh200,000 prize money.

“When we started I was scared and unsure I could win the top prize but I’m happy to have romped home in grand style for the first time when taking part in this competition,” he told Feverpitch in a post race interview while confirming the victory had prepared her well for the cross country season that commence next month.

“This victory has really worked for me because it has shaped me for the forthcoming cross country championships starting next month as I dedicate it to to my one year and ten months old daughter Sherry Cheptoo,” she added.

Kipkoech (Isaac), the men’s 21 km winner said: “this is a good motivation after winning the Chemususu Half Marathon two months back”.

“The victory has also inspired me after I dropped out of the Toronto Half Marathon in Canada at the 30 km mark last month,” pointed out Kipkoech.

Athletics Kenya Central Rift branch officials led by first vice chairman Barnabas Kitilit and Baringo Deputy Governor Matthews Tuitoek graced the occasion together with former international athletes led by 2008 Beijing Olympics 800 meters gold medalist Wilfred Bungei.

Cheruiyot (Lucy) came runners up in 1.11.42 ahead of Paskalia Chepkorir (1.11.55), Esther Chelang’a (1.13.04), Naomi Rotich (1.13.14) and Lydiard Orange who timed 1.14.27.

Other top ten finishers included Viola-Kjdo Yazor 1.14.59, Beatrice Cherop 1.15.08, Ruth Bosibori 1.16.25 and Gladys Kibworth 1.16.56.

Coming second in the men’s 21 km was Kurui Chesang who timed 1.03.08 ahead of Sammy Kurui who managed 1.03.08..

Kennedy Rimengia was fourth in 1.03.30 followed by Hosea Mwok who timed 1.03.37 ahead of Luke Kibet who clocked 1.03.44.

Philomen Cheboi was seventh in 1.04.08 followed by Samuel Naibei in 1.04. 24 and Shadrack Kiplagat who timed 1.04.28 with Barnes Koskei finishing tenth in 1.04.55.

All the top finishers in all category of races that included 10km men and women and 2km for athletes on wheel chairs also went home with cash prizes.

By AFP 2 hrs ago
Football
Euro 2024: England face Foden dilemma ahead of Denmark date
Rugby
Chipu squad confirmed for 2024 World Rugby Junior Trophy
Football
Gor fan Were offers tips to K'Ogalo ahead of CAF Champions League showpiece
By AFP 9 hrs ago
Football
Euro 2024: Hosts Germany through to last 16, draws for Scotland and Croatia