× Sports Football Rugby Olympics Volleyball and Handball Cricket Boxing Golf Hockey Tennis Gossip & Rumours World Cup 2018 Basketball Athletics Sports Premier League Eliud Kipchoge Women in Sports Unique Sports Opinion Motorsport Videos Podcasts E-Paper Lifestyle & Entertainment Nairobian Entertainment Eve Woman Travelog TV Stations KTN Home KTN News BTV KTN Farmers TV Radio Stations Radio Maisha Spice FM Vybez Radio Enterprise VAS E-Learning Digger Classified Jobs Games Crosswords Sudoku The Standard Group Corporate Contact Us Rate Card Vacancies DCX O.M Portal Corporate Email RMS
×
SPORTS

SCHOOLS: Rift Valley to host Term One games in April

SPORTS By Ernest Ndunda | January 9th 2020
Mary Zachakira of Barichando High School in action as her team played against Tigoi Girls High School players in one of the opening girl's basketball matches as the Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association national term one ball games got underway at the Shimo la Tewa High School, April 09, 2019. [PHOTO BY GIDEON MAUNDU/STANDARD].

Kapsabet Boys in Nandi County will host this year’s Term One secondary school’s games.

According to the 2020 co-curricular calendar of events, the games, which will also be at Kapsabet Girls High School, will run from April 14-23, where 1,900 participants are expected to take part.

Players will compete in basketball, hockey, rugby, rugby 15s, Sevens, swimming, handball, and athletics.

The calendar is addressed to regional, county and sub-county coordinators and directors of education including principals of teachers training colleges and other tertiary institutions.

Term Two games will be held from July 31 to August 9 at Kakamega High and Mukumu Girls School in the Western region.

Students will also compete in netball, football under-19 and 16, volleyball, badminton, lawn tennis and table tennis.

Moi Girls Eldoret will host special secondary school’s national athletics from April 14-22 where 800 participants are expected to attend.

Special needs national secondary schools Term Two ball games will be from July 30 to August 8 at Bungoma High School.

Kenya will host the East Africa school games at the Mpesa Foundation Academy, in Thika from August 14 to 24, where teams from Uganda, Tanzania, Rwanda, Burundi and South Sudan are expected to compete in the annual championships.

In primary school games, Embu County will host the national athletics championships from April 13-18.

Kisii County will play host to national primary schools Term Two ball games, that include football, netball, handball and volleyball under-15 from August 2 to 9.

Meanwhile, Kagumo Teachers Training College in Nyeri will host national college ball games from March 28 to April 5, while Kigari Teachers Training College, in Embu, will host the national college Paralympic and athletics championships from May 8-16.

Mombasa will host the national drama festivals from April 13-24 with Eastern playing host to the national music festival scheduled for August 4-16.

Share this story
RALLY: Eldoret leg dropped from KNRC 2020 calendar
According to 2020 Calendar of Events released by KMSF, the local championships have been intertwined with...
Cheruiyot floors London Marathon pacesetter Ng'eno
Elijah Cheruiyot shocked London Marathon pacesetter Ben Ng’eno to win the Eldama Ravine Half Marathon as Sharon Chelimo bagged the women’s title in Ba
.
RECOMMENDED NEWS
Feedback