x
x Sports Olympics Volleyball and Handball Cricket Hockey Gossip & Rumours World Cup 2018 Sports Premier League Eliud Kipchoge videos TV Stations KTN Home KTN News BTV KTN Farmers TV Radio Stations Radio Maisha Spice FM Vybez Radio Digital News Opinions U-Report E-Paper Videos Lifestyle & Entertainment Nairobian SDE Eve Woman Travelog Enterprise VAS E-Learning E-Paper The Standard Group Corporate
Login x Sections Football Rugby Boxing Golf Tennis Basketball Athletics Olympics Volleyball and Handball Cricket Hockey Gossip & Rumours World Cup 2018 Sports Premier League Eliud Kipchoge videos E-Paper @Ksh.20

School games: Nakuru hit Narok to make Rift Valley semis

Last updated 1 year ago | By Ben Ahenda

[Courtesy]

As teams get ready for national primary school games, Nakuru defeated Narok 28-2 to sail through to girls' handball semifinals as Rift Valley Term Two games entered the penultimate stage at Makutano Primary School, in Kapenguria yesterday.

In other quarterfinals, Uasin Gishu registered a 14-12 win over Elgeyo Marakwet, Trans Nzoia slammed Kericho 15-4 and West Pokot defeated Baringo 10-7.

SEE ALSO: ‘Memelords’ showcase their talent after Chelsea defeat to Arsenal in FA Cup final

Nakuru will today face Trans Nzoia in the first semifinal, while Uasin Gishu take on West Pokot in the second encounter.

In girls’ football, Nandi defeated Baringo 3-2 to reach the last four.

SEE ALSO: Arsenal ready to offload Lacazette, eight other first-team players to raise transfer funds

Meanwhile, Nandi will today tackle Trans Nzoia in the first semifinal after they registered a slim 1-0 victory over Kajiado.

Bomet was set to tackle Kericho in the third quarterfinal clash with West Pokot facing Uasin Gishu in another encounter.

SEE ALSO: Trabzonspor appoint former Chelsea assistant Newton as manager

In boys’ football, Uasin Gishu looked set to qualify for the quarterfinals after they secured four points from a 2-1 victory against Bomet and drew 0-0 against Trans Nzoia in Pool A matches.

In Pool B, Kericho and Kajiado settled for a one all draw.

In Pool C, Turkana walloped Baringo 4-1 while in Pool D, West Pokot overcame Nakuru 3-2.

Earlier, three teams made it to the quarterfinals after they registered their second successive victories in boys’ handball preliminary matches in their respective pools.

In Pool A, Nakuru whipped Uasin Gishu 9-3, Trans Nzoia registered a slim 11-7 win over Bomet in Pool B, while Elgeyo Marakwet bagged another slim 10-9 win over Nandi.

Feedback