× Sports Football Rugby Olympics Volleyball and Handball Cricket Boxing Golf Hockey Tennis Gossip & Rumours World Cup 2018 Basketball Athletics Sports Premier League Eliud Kipchoge Women in Sports Unique Sports Opinion Motorsport Videos Podcasts E-Paper Lifestyle & Entertainment Nairobian Entertainment Eve Woman Travelog TV Stations KTN Home KTN News BTV KTN Farmers TV Radio Stations Radio Maisha Spice FM Vybez Radio Enterprise VAS E-Learning Digger Classified Jobs Games Crosswords Sudoku The Standard Group Corporate Contact Us Rate Card Vacancies DCX O.M Portal Corporate Email RMS
×
SPORTS

Jaiswal’s star show

SPORTS By By PHILLIP ORWA | December 10th 2013

By PHILLIP ORWA

NYANZA, KENYA: Vash Chauhan dismissed Ashley Sinclair 4-0 to win the Under-10 category of the Nyanza Open Tennis tournament, which was staged at the Kisumu Tennis Centre over the weekend.

In the third and fourth place play-offs, Keyur Dangaria beat Shivam Patel 4-2 to win the encounter.

The girl’s category was won by Victoria Nakawesi who excelled in all her matches in the encounter that was played in robin format to claim five wins and 21 points.

Nakawesi was followed in second position by Lynn Frida, who managed five wins and 20 points while in the third category was Elise Gutierrez who managed three wins and 14 points.

In the girls’ Under-12 category, Faith Nalec won the encounter with five wins and 41 points followed by Lynne Auma, who managed four wins and 37 points while the third position went to Trizer Aim who had two wins and 30 points.

 The Under-8 category saw 7-year-old Tristarn Rainsford recover from a-set-down to be crowned the winner beating Davir S. Chatthe 9-4.

Great recovery

Rainsford lost the first set 7-9 but she came back rejuvenated to hold out Chatthe for 9-7 and 9-4 in the final round robin format to carry the day.

 In the boys’ Under-14 category, Sandeep Jaiswal will meet Aryan Panchmatia after both won in the semis.

Jaiswal beat Karan Danjal 4-0, 4-1 in the semis while Panchmatia whipped Deep K. Patel 4-0, 4-2.

Earlier Panchmatia had beaten Cecil Matinde 4-0, 4-2 in the quarterfinal to qualify for the semis while Patel beat Hillary Ochieng 4-1, 4-2 to sail through to the penultimate stage.

Aditya Dahiya was happy after beating John Onyango 4-1, 4-1 and Leornard O. Okoth 4-0, 4-0 in Pool A and waits to play Hurrycas Odhiambo for a slot in the semis.

Match schedule

Hurrycas played against Okoth and beat him 4-1, 4-1 and will play Ongango and Dahiya. The winner of the matches will clash with winner of Pool B.

Ricky Okeyo played against Hillary Odhiambo and Dharam Patel and won 4-0, 4-0 and 4-1, 4-0 and will now meet the winner of the match pitting Sandeep Jaiswal against Aman Padam. Jaiswal played against Padam and won 4-2, 4-2 while Padam won 4-2, 4-0 against Patel.

The boys’ Under-16 category, which is being played in  round robin format, has Aditya Jaiswal, Dickens Wanyonyi, Nevil Omondi, Aaditya Dahiya, Collins Odhiambo, and Jimmy Odhiambo.

Aditya Jaiswal has played against Odhiambo and won 6-4, 6-0, Dahiya has also played against Dickens and won 6-3, 6-0.

The Under-18 — which has Aditya Jaiswal, Eugene Omondi and Khalifa Khalid — saw Jaiswal beat Khalid 6-2 and 6-1. The girls eight and under category saw Victoria Nakawesi getting a walk-over against  Christina Staussi and later dismissing Aria Chudasama 9-4, 9-6. The tournament was graced by Kisumu Town East MP Shakeer Shabir. The tournament ends today. — [email protected]

Share this story
Messi v Ronaldo v Ribery: Three-man shortlist for Ballon d'Or
FIFA have confirmed a three-man shortlist of Lionel Messi, Cristiano Ronaldo and Franck Ribery for the 2013 Ballon d’Or.
Cheruiyot floors London Marathon pacesetter Ng'eno
Elijah Cheruiyot shocked London Marathon pacesetter Ben Ng’eno to win the Eldama Ravine Half Marathon as Sharon Chelimo bagged the women’s title in Ba
.
RECOMMENDED NEWS
Feedback