x
× Sports Volleyball and Handball Cricket Hockey Gossip & Rumours Premier League videos TV Stations KTN Home KTN News BTV KTN Farmers TV Radio Stations Radio Maisha Spice FM Vybez Radio Digital News Opinions E-Paper Videos Lifestyle & Entertainment Nairobian Entertainment Eve Woman Travelog Enterprise VAS E-Learning E-Paper The Standard Group Corporate RSS
Login ×

Golf: Prabjeet wins in Limuru

Last updated 1 month ago | By Mose Sammy

Limuru Country Club chairman Dr Caroline Wangare emerges from par-three seventh hole bunker during the Irrigation project commisioning tournamenmt sponsored by Crown Paints Lim ited, October 3, 2020. [Mose Sammy, Standard]

Giddie Prabjeet carded an impressive score of 42 stableford points to claim the first leg of Crown Paint Limited Extreme Series at Limuru Country Club over the weekend.

The tournament was graced by Ministry of Environment and Forestry PS Chris Kiptoo and his Sports, Culture and Heritage counterpart Josephta Mukobe.

Playing off handicap 21, Prabjeet had a mixed round of 5 pars, seven bogeys, three double-bogeys and a lone triple-bogey.

He inked his pars on the opening hole, a par-four, par-three seventh and the ninth a par-four. After the turn, he realised his other pars on the par-three 16th and par-four 17th holes.

He then earned bogeys on the second hole; a par-four, par-three fifth, par-four sixth and par-four eight hole., before picking his fifth bogey on the par-four 10th and final hole; a par-five.

Prabjeet also had three double-bogeys on the par-four 11th, par-four 13th and par-five 15th holes.

On his outward nine, Prabjeet returned a solid score of 23 stableford points topping it up with an additional 19 stableford points from his inward nine for a commendable score of 42 stableford points to triumph over a field of 196 golfers.

Handicap 23, Peter Nyamu, on a score of 41 stableford points, was the Men winner with Isaac Gichia, playing off handicap 8, settling for Men winner third on a score of 40 stableford points.

Dennis Maara, playing off handicap 2, took Men winner third with a score of 40 stableford points.

Ann Wanjama, playing of handicap 18 and on a score of 38 stableford points, was the Lady winner.

Ruth Omwansa, playing off handicap 22, was second while handicap 43 Jane Kimani bagged Lady winner third on a score of 37 stableford points.

Bw’omote Onyancha won the First Nine with 23 stableford points as Singh Ramesh took the Second Nine prize on a similar score of 23 stableford points.

Handicap 42 Kiumbiro Gatu was declared the best junior golfer with a score of 38 stableford points, while handicap 21 VK Abiraman took home the Best Effort prize after bagging 15 stableford points.

At Nanyuki Sports Club, Gabriel Jones was Clubnite winner.

Share this story
Feedback