x
× Sports Volleyball and Handball Cricket Hockey Gossip & Rumours Premier League videos TV Stations KTN Home KTN News BTV KTN Farmers TV Radio Stations Radio Maisha Spice FM Vybez Radio Digital News Opinions E-Paper Videos Lifestyle & Entertainment Nairobian Entertainment Eve Woman Travelog Enterprise VAS E-Learning E-Paper The Standard Group Corporate RSS
Login ×

Mourinho takes Tottenham to Bulgaria - Here's the Europa League draw in full

Last updated 6 months ago | By Mirror

Old Trafford, Manchester, England - 11/5/17 The UEFA Europa League trophy [Images via Reuters / Jason Cairnduff ]

Tottenham and Rangers were both keeping a close eye as the draw took place for the Europa League qualifying rounds

Tottenham face a trip to Bulgaria to face Lokomotiv Plovdiv in the second qualifying round of the Europa League.

Jose Mourinho's side edged into the European competition on the final day of the season and will face three games in a bid to qualify for the group stages.

Rangers, who were knocked out by Bayer Leverkusen in the last-16, start their quest for European glory again against Gilbralter's Lincoln Red Imps, who famously beat Celtic in 2016.

Republic of Ireland's Shamrock Rovers have been handed a glamour tie at home to Italian giants AC Milan.

Linfield, Connah's Quay Nomads, Motherwell, TNS, Coleraine, Aberdeen and Bala were the other British sides in the draw, as well as another team from the Republic of Ireland, Dundalk.

Celtic, meanwhile, will enter in the third qualifying round after they were not one of two teams drawn to progress straight to the play-off stage.

Tottenham Hotspur manager Jose Mourinho [REUTERS/Phil Noble]

Europa League qualifying round draw in full

  • Hammarby vs Lech Poznan
  • Maccaibi Haifa/FK Zeljenznicar vs Kairat Almaty
  • B36 Torshavn vs The New Saints
  • FK TSC Backa Topola vs Fotbal Club FCSB
  • Pogres Niederkorn vs Willem II
  • Sfintul Gheorge Suruceni vs FK Partizan Belgrade
  • Lokomotiv Plovdiv vs Tottenham Hotspur
  • Budapest Honved vs Malmo FF
  • Lincoln Red Imps vs Rangers
  • KF Renova vs Hajduk Split
  • DAC 1904 Dunajska Streda vs FK Jablonec
  • Shamrock Rovers vs AC Milan
  • Kaysar Kyzylorda vs Apoel FC
  • Lokomotive Tbilisi vs Dynamo Moscow
  • Coleraine vs Motherwell
  • KF Teuta vs Granada
  • Viking FK vs Aberdeen
  • CSKA Sofia vs Bate Borisov
  • KF Laci vs Hapoel Beer-Sheva
  • FK Ventspils vs Rosenborg BK
  • Servette FC vs Stade de Reims
  • NK Olimpija Ljubljana vs HSK Zrinjski
  • GKS Piast Gliwice vs TSV Prolactal Hartberg
  • Hibernians FC vs Fehervar FC
  • Nomme Kalju/NS Mura vs AGF Aarhus
  • Neftci PFK vs Galatasaray
  • IFK Goteborg vs FC Copenhagen
Glasgow Rangers coach Steven Gerrard [COURTESY]
  • OFI Crete vs Apollon Limassol
  • Bala Town vs Standard Liege
  • FC Botosani vs KF Shkendija
  • Aris Thossaloniki vs Kolos Kovalivka
  • FK Riteriai vs Slovan Liberec
  • FK Borac Banja Luka vs Rio Ave
  • FK Kukesi vs VfL Wolfsburg
  • NK Osijek vs FC Basel
  • FK Bodoglimt vs FK Zalgiris Vlinius

Champions Path

  • Inter Escaldes vs Dundalk
  • KuPS vs Slovan Bratislava
  • Linfield vs Floriana
  • Riga v Tre Fiori
  • Djurgardens v Europa FC
  • Flora Talinn v KR Reykjavik
  • FK Sileks v KF Drita
  • FC Astana v Budu?nost Podgorica
  • Ararat-Armenia FC v CS Fola Esch
  • Connah's Quay Nomads vs Dinamo Tbilisi

 

Share this story
Feedback