× Sports Volleyball and Handball Cricket Hockey Gossip & Rumours Premier League Videos Podcasts E-Paper Lifestyle & Entertainment Nairobian Entertainment Eve Woman Travelog TV Stations KTN Home KTN News BTV KTN Farmers TV Radio Stations Radio Maisha Spice FM Vybez Radio Enterprise VAS E-Learning Digger Classified Jobs Games Crosswords Sudoku The Standard Group Corporate Contact Us Rate Card Vacancies DCX O.M Portal Corporate Email RMS
×
SPORTS

Surprises expected in battle for Under-20 honours

ATHLETICS By Jonathan Komen | February 13th 2021
Gideon Rono in action during the 8km junior men at the Discovery Kenya cross country yesterday January 31, 2021 at the Eldoret Sports Club. [Christopher Kipsang, Standard]

Surprises are expected in the men’s Under-20 cross country contest at Ngong Race course on Saturday.

Central Rift’s Gideon Rono will spearhead the chase for slots to the national team to Africa cross country championships in Lome, Togo, on March 6-7.

He will team up with Samuel Korambu, Hazard Kibet, Richard Etir, Malnera Michael and Jonathan Kiprop as they face off with stars from South Rift, North Rift and Nairobi –regions that often stage good shows at the junior level.

Victor Chepkwony is expected to lead Jackson Kikana, Onesmus Gitau, Stephen Kibosi, Emmanuel Maru and Collins in the battle for Nairobi region honours.

They must be at their best to counter Kelvin Kibiwott, Timothy Kibet, Domongole Fredrick, Simon Kosgei, Felix Korir and Hillary Cheruiyot of North Rift.

But Victor Korir, Reinon Kipkorir, Francis Lang’at, Bernard Yegon, Aron Kibet and Kiplang’at Rotich of South Rift would raise adrenaline levels even as Eric Mutuku, Caxton Sammy, Victor Sironkal, Peter Kinyua and Joash Munyasia of universities continue itching for glory.

South Nyanza, another seedbed of junior athletes in the country, will parade a quality field that features Eric Lerapan, Paniel Mogeni, Francis Charito, Abraham Nyayo and Castor Mogeni.

It will be interesting to see how Southern region – often billed as Kenya’s second home of athletics will perform. They have Nelson Mandela, Philip Kilonzi, James Mwanzia, Stephen Muthini, Licky Kamina and Joseph Sila.

Stiff competition is also expected from Nyanza North region, where they have named a strong squad of student athletes. They include Ronald Mutai, Bernard Bii, Victor Otieno, Brian Otieno, Austin Omondi, and Titus Mbisei.

Western region has Felix Kibet, Caleb Machas Dalmas Ndiema, Jonathan Kipkoech, Isaac Mateiko and Rodgers Bwire.

North Eastern region will parade Reuben Mosin, Etiang Kamar, Muhumed Adan Ali, Venance Kirwa, Mohamed Abdullahi and Emanuel Moi Maru while Eastern region have Bonface Kimani, James Karungi, Gerishon Gathambe, Kelvin Kariuki, Samuel Kamau and Victor Korir.

Share this story
Football chiefs demand Twitter, Facebook tackle 'havens of abuse'
Football chiefs in England have written to the bosses of Twitter and Facebook calling for action to tackle "havens of abuse" after a spate of online r
Arsenal, Spurs Europa League ties moved due to COVID-19 regulations
Arsenal and Tottenham Hotspur had Europa League last-32 games moved to different venues on Friday after COVID-19 regulations made travelling to and fr
.
RECOMMENDED NEWS
Feedback