× Sports Football Rugby Olympics Volleyball and Handball Cricket Boxing Golf Hockey Tennis Gossip & Rumours World Cup 2018 Basketball Athletics Sports Premier League Eliud Kipchoge Women in Sports Unique Sports Opinion Motorsport Videos Podcasts E-Paper Lifestyle & Entertainment Nairobian Entertainment Eve Woman Travelog TV Stations KTN Home KTN News BTV KTN Farmers TV Radio Stations Radio Maisha Spice FM Vybez Radio Enterprise VAS E-Learning Digger Classified Jobs Games Crosswords Sudoku The Standard Group Corporate Contact Us Rate Card Vacancies DCX O.M Portal Corporate Email RMS
×
SPORTS

National Cross Country Championships: Surprises expected in men’s battle for Under-20 honours

ATHLETICS By Jonathan Komen | February 12th 2021
Gideon Rono in action during the 8km junior men at the Discovery Kenya cross country yesterday January 31, 2021, at the Eldoret Sports Club. [Christopher Kipsang, Standard]

Central Rift’s Gideon Rono will spearhead the chase for slots to the national team to Africa cross country championships in Lome, Togo, on March 6-7.

He will team up with Samuel Korambu, Hazard Kibet, Richard Etir, Malnera Michael and Jonathan Kiprop as they face off with stars from South Rift, North Rift and Nairobi –regions that often stage good shows at the junior level.

Victor Chepkwony is expected to lead Jackson Kikana, Onesmus Gitau, Stephen Kibosi, Emmanuel Maru and Collins in the battle for Nairobi region honours.

They must be at their best to counter Kelvin Kibiwott, Timothy Kibet, Domongole Fredrick, Simon Kosgei, Felix Korir and Hillary Cheruiyot of North Rift.

But Victor Korir, Reinon Kipkorir, Francis Lang’at, Bernard Yegon, Aron Kibet and Kiplang’at Rotich of South Rift would raise adrenaline levels even as Eric Mutuku, Caxton Sammy, Victor Sironkal, Peter Kinyua and Joash Munyasia of universities continue itching for glory.

South Nyanza, another seedbed of junior athletes in the country, will parade a quality field that features Eric Lerapan, Paniel Mogeni, Francis Charito, Abraham Nyayo and Castor Mogeni.

It will be interesting to see how Southern region – often billed as Kenya’s second home of athletics will perform. They have Nelson Mandela, Philip Kilonzi, James Mwanzia, Stephen Muthini, Licky Kamina and Joseph Sila.

Stiff competition is also expected from Nyanza North region, where they have named a strong squad of student-athletes. They include Ronald Mutai, Bernard Bii, Victor Otieno, Brian Otieno, Austin Omondi, and Titus Mbisei.

Western region has Felix Kibet, Caleb Machas Dalmas Ndiema, Jonathan Kipkoech, Isaac Mateiko and Rodgers Bwire.

North-Eastern region will parade Reuben Mosin, Etiang Kamar, Muhumed Adan Ali, Venance Kirwa, Mohamed Abdullahi and Emanuel Moi Maru while the Eastern region have Bonface Kimani, James Karungi, Gerishon Gathambe, Kelvin Kariuki, Samuel Kamau and Victor Korir. 

Share this story
Man United tackle Leicester as Man City take on Everton in FA Cup quarters
Manchester United will continue their trophy quest with a mouth-watering clash away to Leicester City at the King Power Stadium in the FA Cup quarters
Cheruiyot floors London Marathon pacesetter Ng'eno
Elijah Cheruiyot shocked London Marathon pacesetter Ben Ng’eno to win the Eldama Ravine Half Marathon as Sharon Chelimo bagged the women’s title in Ba
.
RECOMMENDED NEWS
Feedback