x
x Sports Olympics Volleyball and Handball Cricket Hockey Gossip & Rumours World Cup 2018 Sports Premier League Eliud Kipchoge videos TV Stations KTN Home KTN News BTV KTN Farmers TV Radio Stations Radio Maisha Spice FM Vybez Radio Digital News Opinions U-Report E-Paper Videos Lifestyle & Entertainment Nairobian SDE Eve Woman Travelog Enterprise VAS E-Learning E-Paper The Standard Group Corporate
Login x Sections Football Rugby Boxing Golf Tennis Basketball Athletics Olympics Volleyball and Handball Cricket Hockey Gossip & Rumours World Cup 2018 Sports Premier League Eliud Kipchoge videos E-Paper @Ksh.20

Athletics: Chebet and Kiplimo rule in Baringo 10km race

Last updated 7 months ago | By DENNIS OKEYO

The winner of men 10 Kilometers race Samuel Kiplimo from Endebes,TransNzoia county centre together with the second Emmanuel Bett on the right from Nakuru county and the third best Emmanuel Bor from Nandi county after completing the race at Kabarnet museum yesterday which was hosted by Athletics Kenya,Baringo county and sponsored by Tourism fund. PHOTOS.COLLINS KWEYU

World Under-20 5,000m champion Beatrice Chebet and Samuel Kiplimo are this year's Baringo 10km road race winners of the event held at Kabarnet yesterday. 

The Londiani-based Chebet clocked 33:49.55 to win the women’s event. Vivian Chepkurui of Elgeyo Marakwet finished second in 34:42.33 ahead of Sharon Chemweno (35:39.19) who closed the podium places.

SEE ALSO: We can shock many – Wanyama puts trust in new team Montreal Impact

In the men’s 10km battle, Kiplimo was in class of his own dominated the race clocking 28:55.32 for victory.

"The course was tedious with the hilly terrains, but I managed to overcome the conditions to win the race," Kiplimo said.

SEE ALSO: Our players are not assassins - Serie A coach laments after 90 yellow cards

Emmanuel Bett was second in 29:04.36 while Emmanuel Bor finished third in 29:20.87. Iten-based Weldon Kipkirui timed 29:35.76 for fourth place with Emmanuel Kipchirchir finishing fifth in 29:39.03.

The 6km junior men race was won by Hosea Kigen from Elgeyo Marakwet who clocked 12:46.22 while Joylene Jepkemei from Londiani won the 4km junior women race after clocking 14:13.58.

SEE ALSO: WWE star Rey Mysterio unmasks to pose for photo as he celebrates wife's birthday

Winners of the 10km race pocketed  Sh60,000, first runners up Sh40,000 and third place finishers Sh30,000 in both the women and men races.

The race was supported by the Tourism Fund, Geothermal Development Corporation, Sirwo Enterprises and the Baringo County

Feedback