Rift Valley schools: St Anthony crowned football champions

By Ben Ahenda: Sunday, June 18th 2017 at 00:00 GMT +3 | Football
Kisumu Day's Ezekiel Obat, left, and St Anthony' James Machira during 5th edition Airtel Rising Stars at Machakos School on Thursday, July 30, 2015.Kisumu Day beat St Anthony 2--0. PHOTO/ JONAH ONYANGO

St Anthony Boys from Trans Nzoia are the new Rift Valley Secondary schools football champions and with that they booked a ticket to the national championships in Nyeri next month.

They achieved the feat after whipping Chemase of Nandi 3-0 in a tough final match at Kabarnet High School yesterday.

St Anthony scored their goals through Philip Mayaka who scored a double and Elly Sahenyi.

In the semi-finals, St Anthony knocked out defending champions Laiser Hill Academy of Kajiado 6-5 on post-match penalties after a 1-1 draw in regulation time.

On their part, Laiser eliminated a stubborn Simotwo side from Elgeyo Marakwet 2-0 in the second semi-final.

“We are determined to win the title at the national championships ahead of the East African Games in Uganda in August,” St Anthony head coach Peter Mayoyo said.

Get the latest World Cup news updates. Subscribe to our SMS sports service by texting 'SPORTS' to 22840.

In the girls’ football, former champions Wiyeta of Trans Nzoia walloped Plateau of Uasin Gishu 4-0, thanks to goals from Jendrix Shikanga (two), Maureen Akatsa and Monica Paul.

On their way to the finals, Wiyeta defeated Tartar of West Pokot 1-0 with Shikanga netting the winner.

On their part, Plateau dismissed Saseta from Bomet by a solitary goal.

Tartar later emerged playoff winners after seeing off Plateau by the same margin.

In boys volleyball, national champions Cheptil of Nandi demolished Tuiywo of Uasin Gishu 3-1 (27-29, 25-23, 25-11, 25-21).

In the semi-finals, Cheptil beat Kabuyefwe of Trans Nzoia 3-0 while Tuiywo were made to fight hard before overcoming Chewoyet of West Pokot 3-2.

In the girls volleyball, Cheptil made a comeback to win the title 3-0 (26-24, 25-23 and 25-15) over Kabuyefwe.

In the playoffs, Kaboson of Bomet emerged the winners in straight sets (25-23, 25-15, 25-19) over Kerotet of Uasin Gishu.

Meanwhile, Menengai High School won the boys’ table tennis title and their team formed the regional team for the national championships with Allan Singer voted as the best player.

St Joseph’s of Kitale were runners up.

In the girls’ category, St Monica of Kitale were the winners with four of their students making the regional team who included Ruth Mamai, Valerie Cheptikit, Reber Susan and Brigid Aluoch. [Ben Ahenda]

Related Topics: Anthony Boys football
LATEST STORIES
POPULAR HEADLINES