Schools get new champs: Green Commandos recapture football title after beating Passenga in penalty shootout

In overall performance, Rift Valley topped the chat followed by Western and Nyanza

James Kitili (in red) of Kakamega Boys High School in a tussle for the ball with Leon Osiago (left) of Kisumu Boys in one of the semi finals of the Kenya Secondary Schools Term Two A games championship at the Shanzu Teachers Training College, June 9, 2017. Kakamega won 1-0. [PHOTO BY GIDEON MAUNDU/STANDARD].

New champions emerged after all title holders were shown the door as national secondary schools Term Two ‘A’ games ended yesterday at Shanzu Teachers Training College in Mombasa.

In boy’s football, Kakamega, known as Green Commandos were crowned new champions after beating Passenga from Central 4-3 on penalties after a barren draw.

Kakamega converted through Keith Karani, Jefaton Machira, Samson Oteto and Fortune Basil with Evans Odhiambo’s shot getting saved.

Passenga scored through Ian Mbimwa, Lemeck Chipchir and Paul Mbua.

In the playoffs, Ramisi of Coast region stunned favourites Kisumu Day with a 3-1 victory. Both teams drew 1-1 at the normal time.

Leonard Osiago scored for Kisumu Day while Abdalla Maridadi scored a brace before Hamisi Refa added the third goal.

In girl’s under 16 football, immediate former champions Wiyeta of Rift Valley surrendered the title after they were upset 1-0 by Nairobi’s Olympic in a tight final match.

After missed chances in the opening minutes, Joy Aketch notched home the winner in the 15th minute after she beat an offside trap.

Olympic coach Maurice Okumu could not hide his joy.

“It was a well-deserved victory,” he said while in celebration mood while on the other side, Wiyeta coach Edgar Mayara said the girls gave their best.

In the playoffs, Razia Mukoma scored a brace for Nyakach from Nyanza to beat Chebukaka from Western 2-0.

Rift Valley won the overall athletics title (314 points) with Nyanza and Western bagging 189 and 136 points, respectively. Others were Eastern (122), Central (109), Nairobi (81), Coast (2) and North Eastern trailed without a point.

Rift Valley’s boys topped with 154 points while Western and Nyanza had 80 and 79, respectively.

The girls’ overall title went to Rift Valley with 147 points.

Nyanza and Eastern bagged 110 and 69 for the second and third positions, respectively.

Meshack Babu of Maziwa school in Trans Nzoia County and Gloria Mulei from Machakos County were the best boy and girl athlete with 16 and 14 points respectively.

 

Next Story
LATEST STORIES
Nock politics: Deputy president Ochieng now quits embattled Nock

National Olympics Committee of Kenya (Nock) Second Vice President Pius Ochieng’ has resigned from the federation.

Tirop books London ticket: National trials Former World Cross champ beats Cheptai and Aprot

21-year-old says her journey for glory in London started at the trials yesterday.

New faces shine in 5,000m: National Trials Usual suspects missing as youngsters shine

No problems for Ferguson, Bett and Kipruto in 800m and 3000m semis.

FC Barcelona star Neymar reveals he’s single once again after splitting from his actress girlfriend

After dating for many years, Barcelona striker Neymar and partner Bruna Marquezine have gone their separate ways.

Manchester United close in on Monaco star Fabinho

Manchester United have moved a step closer to securing the signing of Monaco star Fabinho after reports in Italy claim a fee has been agreed between the two clubs.

Pellegrino takes over as Southampton manager

Argentine Mauricio Pellegrino was named as manager of Premier League Southampton on Friday, the week after the club sacked Claude Puel.

More Stories
Sportpesa announces withdrawal of all local sponsorships starting January next year

Sportpesa CEO Ronald Karauri has announced they will withdrawal sponsorship for all clubs and sports Federations starting next year in January.

Sports body to establish talent centres in Kenya

Kenya Academy of Sports to unveil talent search programmes in all counties by 2020

The chase is on

The exciting polo season is back today at Jamhuri grounds.

Waruru crowned KPL April’s best

Ulinzi Stars' marksman Stephen Waruru has been crowned SportPesa Player of the Month for April.

Yego is star attraction in field events

Until the emergence of Julius Yego (pictured) in javelin a few years ago, Kenyans never took keen interest in field events.

Does Owino Kempes name ring a bell?

Kenyans who grew up in the 1970s and 1980s cherish fond memories of great footballers who dazzled them because of their dribbling or ball control skills. Standard Sports has tracked down one of them, Sammy Owino ‘Kempes’, who for his exquisite flair with the ball, he earned the nickname Kempes after Argentine football wizard Mario Kempes.

Safaricom’s Sh7.5m boost for trials

Trials for the Para and World Athletics Championships have received a Sh7.5million boost from Safaricom.

Hay farmer strikes Sh12m BetYetu jackpot

Edwin Kiarie Muniu has won Sh12,165,210 BetYetu jackpot after making 13 out of 13 correct predictions.

Oshwal seeks dominance in racquet games

Oshwal Academy Nairobi and Shadrack Kimalel School are keen on extending their dominance in badminton and tennis when national Term Two B games begin in Nyeri next month.

Barding, Nyakach reach semis: No shocks in Nyanza games

Football champions Barding and Nyakach are through to the semi-finals of the Nyanza Region Term Two B games at Homa Bay High School.