Africa Cup of Nations squads and Fixtures (Kenyan Time)

Collated squads for 2017 Africa Cup of Nations in Gabon from January 14 to February 5 (Kenyan Time):

Saturday, January 14  at 7pm Gabon v Guinea Bissau
Saturday, January 14  at 10pm Burkina Faso v Cameroon
Sunday, January 15 at 7pm Algeria v Zimbabwe
Sunday, January 15 at 10pm  Tunisia v Senegal
Monday, January 16 at Ivory Coast v Togo
Monday, January 16 at 10pm D.R. Congo v Morocco    
Tuesday, January 17 at 7pm Ghana v Uganda
Tuesday, January 17 at 10pm Mali v Egypt
Wednesday, January 18 at 7pm Gabon v Burkina Faso
Wednesday, January 18 at 10pm Cameroon v Guinea Bissau
Thursday, January 19  at 7pm Algeria vTunisia
Thursday, January 19 at 10pm Senegal v Zimbabwe
Friday, January 20 at 7pm Ivory Coastv D.R. Congo
Friday, January 20 at 10pm Morocco v Togo
Saturday, January 21  at 7pm Ghana v Mali
Saturday, January 21 at 10pm Egypt v Uganda
Sunday, January 22 Cameroon v Gabon
Sunday, January 22 at 10pm  Guinea Bissau v Burkina Faso
Monday, January 23. at 10pm Senegal v Algeria    
Monday, January 23 at 10pm Zimbabwe v Tunisia    
Tuesday, January 24 at 10pm Morocco v Ivory Coast
Tuesday, January 24 at 10pm Togo v D.R. Congo
Wednesday, January 25 at 10pm Egypt v Ghana
Wednesday, January 25 at 10pm Uganda v Mali

Group A

Burkina Faso

Goalkeepers: Herve Koffi (ASEC/CIV), Moussa Germain Sanou (Beauvais/FRA), Aboubacar Sawadogo (Kadiogo)

Defenders: Yacouba Coulibaly (Bobo), Issoufou Dayo (Berkane/MAR), Bakary Kone (Malaga/ESP), Souleymane Kouanda (ASEC/CIV), Patrick Malo (Smouha/EGY), Issouf Paro (Santos/RSA), Steeve Yago (Toulouse/FRA)

Midfielders: Prejuce Nacoulma, Alain Traore (both Kayserispor/TUR),Cyrille Bayala (Sheriff Tiraspol/MDA), Adama Guira (Lens/FRA), Charles Kabore (Krasnodar/RUS, capt), Bakary Sare (Moreirense/POR), Blati Toure (Omonia Nicosia/CYP), Abdoul Razack Traore (Karabuspor/TUR), Bertrand Traore (Ajax Amsterdam/NED), Jonathan Zongo (Almeria/ESP)

Strikers: Aristide Bance (ASEC/CIV), Banou Diawara (Smouha/EGY), Jonathan Pitroipa (Al Nasr/UAE)

Coach: Paulo Duarte (POR)

Cameroon

Goalkeepers: Jules Goda (Ajaccio/FRA), Georges Mbokwe (Coton Sport), Fabrice Ondoa (Sevilla/ESP)

Defenders: Fai Collins (Standard Liege/BEL), Mohamed Djeitei (Nastic Tarragone/ESP), Ernest Mabouka (Zilina/SVK), Michael Ngadeu Ngadjui (Slavia Prague/CZE), Jonathan Ngwem (Progresso Sambizanga/ANG), Nicolas Nkoulou (Lyon/FRA), Ambroise Oyongo (Impact Montreal/CAN), Adolphe Teikeu (Sochaux/FRA)

Midfielders: Franck Boya (Apejes Academy), Arnaud Djoum (Hearts/SCO), Georges Mandjeck (Metz/FRA), Edgar Salli (Saint-Gallen/SUI), Sebastien Siani (Ostend/BEL)

Strikers: Vincent Aboubakar (Besiktas/TUR), Christian Bassogog (Aalborg/DEN), Benjamin Moukandjo (Lorient/FRA), Clinton Njie (Marseille/FRA), Robert Ndip Tambe (Spartak Trnava/SVK), Karl Toko-Ekambi (Angers/FRA), Jacques Zoua (Kaiserslautern/GER)

Coach: Hugo Broos (BEL)

Gabon

Goalkeepers: Anthony Mfa Mezui (clubless), Yves Stephane Bitseki Moto (Mounana), Didier Ovono (Ostend/BEL)

Defenders: Aaron Appindangoye (Laval/FRA), Bruno Ecuele Manga (Cardiff City/WAL), Franck Perrin Obambou (Stade Mandji), Johann Serge Obiang (Troyes/FRA), Benjamin Ze Ondo (Mosta/MAL), Lloyd Palun (Red Star/FRA), Andre Biyogho Poko (Karabukspor/TUR), Yoann Wachter (Sedan/FRA)

Midfielders: Guelor Kanga Kaku (Red Star/SRB), Mario Lemina (Juventus/ITA), Levy Clement Madinda (Nastic Tarragona/ESP), Didier Ndong (Sunderland/ENG), Junior Serge Martinsson Ngouali (Brommapojkarna/SWE), Merlin Tandjigora (Meixian Hakka/CHN), Samson Mbingui (Raja Casablanca/MAR)

Strikers: Serge Kevyn Aboue Angoue (Uniao Leiria/POR), Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Borussia Dortmund/GER, capt), Cedric Ondo Biyoghe (Mounana), Denis Athanase Bouanga (Tours/FRA), Malick Evouna (Tianjin Teda/CHN)

Coach: Jose Antonio Camacho (ESP)

Guinea-Bissau

Goalkeepers: Rui Dabo (Cova Piedade/POR), Papa Mbaye (Aguadulce/ESP), Jonas Mendes (Salgueiros/POR)

Defenders: Mamadu Cande (Tondela/POR), Eridson (Freamunde/POR), Emmanuel Mendy (Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt/ROU), Rudinilson Silva (Lechia Gdansk/POL), Agostinho Soares (Sporting Covilha/POR), Juary Soares (Mafra/POR)

Midfielders: Tony Silva Brito, Toni Silva, Zezinho (all Levadiakos/GRE), Bocundji Ca (Paris FC/FRA, capt), Idrissa Camara (Avellino/ITA), Francisco Junior (Stromsgodset/NOR), Jean-Paul Mendy (Quevilly-Rouen/FRA), Piqueti (Sporting Braga/POR), Sana (Academico Viseu/POR), Naní Soares (Falgueiros/POR)

Strikers: Amido Balde (Maritimo/POR), Abel Camara(Belenenses/POR), Joao Mario (Chaves/POR), Frederic Mendy (Ulsan Hyundai/KOR)

Coach: Baciro Cande

Group B

Algeria

Goalkeepers: Malik Asselah (JS Kabylie), Rais M'Bolhi (Antalyaspor/TUR), Chemseddine Rahmani (Mouloudia Bejaia)

Defenders: Mohamed Benyahia, Mohamed Meftah (both USM Alger), Hichem Belkaroui (Esperance/TUN), Mokhtar Belkhiter (Club Africain/TUN), Ramy Bensebaini (Rennes/FRA), Liassine Cadamuro (Servette/SUI), Faouzi Ghoulam (Napoli/ITA), Aissa Mandi (Real Betis/ESP), Djamel Mesbah (Crotone/ITA)

Midfielders: Mehdi Abeid (Dijon/FRA), Nabil Bentaleb (Schalke/GER), Yacine Brahimi (Porto/POR), Rachid Ghezzal (Lyon/FRA), Adlene Guedioura (Watford/ENG), Riyad Mahrez (Leicester City/ENG), Saphir Taider (Bologna/ITA)

Strikers: Baghdad Bounedjah (Al Sadd/QAT), Sofiane Hanni (Anderlecht/BEL), Islam Slimani (Leicester/ENG), El Arabi Hillel Soudani (Dinamo Zagreb/CRO)

Coach: George Leekens (BEL)

Senegal

Goalkeepers: Abdoulaye Diallo (Caykur Rizespor/TUR), Khadim N'Diaye (Horoya/GUI), Pape Seydou N'Diaye (Niarry Tally)

Defenders: Saliou Ciss (Valenciennes/FRA), Lamine Gassama (Alanyaspor/TUR), Kalidou Koulibaly (Napoli/ITA), Cheikh M'Bengue (Saint-Etienne/FRA), Kara Mbodj (Anderlecht/BEL), Zargo Toure (Lorient/FRA)

Midfielders: Mohamed Diame (Newcastle/ENG), Papakouli Diop (Espanyol/ESP), Idrissa Gueye (Everton/ENG), Cheikhou Kouyate (West Ham/ENG, capt), Papa Alioune Ndiaye (Osmanlispor/TUR), Cheikh N'Doye (Angers/FRA), Henri Saivet (Saint-Etienne/FRA)

Strikers: Keita Balde (Lazio/ITA), Famara Diedhiou (Angers/FRA), Mame Biram Diouf (Stoke/ENG), Moussa Konate (Sion/SUI), Sadio Mane (Liverpool/ENG), Ismaila Sarr (Metz/FRA), Moussa Sow (Fenerbahce/TUR)

Coach: Aliou Cisse

Tunisia

Goalkeepers: Moez Ben Chrifia (Esperance), Rami Jeridi (Sfaxien), Aymen Mathlouthi (Etoile Sahel, capt)

Defenders: Zied Boughattas, Hamdi Nagguez (both Etoile Sahel), Aymen Abdennour (Valencia/ESP), Chamseddine Dhaouadi (Esperance), Slimen Kchok (CA Bizertin), Ali Maaloul (Al-Ahly/EGY), Hamza Mathlouthi (Sfaxien), Mohamed Ali Yaakoubi (Caykur Rizespor/TUR), Syam Ben Youssef (Caen/FRA)

Midfielders: Mohamed Amine Ben Amor, Hamza Lahmar (both Etoile Sahel), Larry Azouni (Nimes/FRA), Ahmed Khalil (Club Africain), Wahbi Khazri (Sunderland/ENG), Youssef Msakni (Lekhwiya/QAT), Ferjani Sassi (Esperance), Naim Sliti (Lille/FRA)

Strikers: Ahmed Akaichi (Ittihad Jeddah/KSA), Saber Khalifa (Club Africain), Taha Yassine Khenissi (Esperance)

Coach: Henryk Kasperczak (POL)

Zimbabwe

Goalkeepers: Donovan Bernard (How Mine), Takabva Mawaya (ZPC Kariba), Tatenda Mkuruva (Dynamos)

Defenders: Teenage Hadebe, Lawrence Mhlanga (both Chicken Inn), Onismor Bhasera (SuperSport Utd/RSA), Bruce Kangwa (Azam/TAN), Oscar Machapa (V Club/COD), Elisha Muroiwa (Dynamos), Costa Nhamoinesu (Sparta Prague/CZE), Hardlife Zvirekwi (CAPS Utd)

Midfielders: Kudakwashe Mahachi, Danny Phiri (both Golden Arrows/RSA), Khama Billiat (Mamelodi Sundowns/RSA), Willard Katsande (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA, capt), Marvelous Nakamba (Vitesse Arnhem/NED)

Strikers: Tinotenda Kadewere (Djurgardens/SWE), Cuthbert Malajila (Wits/RSA), Nyasha Mushekwi (Dalian Yifang/CHN), Knowledge Musona (Ostend/BEL), Tendai Ndoro (Orlando Pirates/RSA), Evans Rusike (Maritzburg/RSA), Mathew Rusike (CS Sfaxien/TUN)

Coach: Kallisto Pasuwa

Group C

Democratic Republic of Congo

Goalkeepers: Joel Kiassumbua (Wohlen/SUI), Nicaise Kudimbana (Antwerp/BEL), Ley Matampi (TP Mazembe)

Defenders: Jordan Ikoko (Guingamp/FRA), Joyce Lomalisa (V Club), Chancel Mbemba (Newcastle/ENG), Issama Mpeko (Mazembe), Fabrice N'Sakala (Alanyaspor/TUR), Marcel Tisserand (Ingolstadt/GER), Gabriel Zakuani (Northampton/ENG, capt)

Midfielders: Merveille Bope (Mazembe), Herve Kage (Kortrijk/BEL), Neeskens Kebano (Fulham/ENG), Jacques Maghoma(Birmingham/ENG), Paul-Jose M'Poku (Panathinaikos/GRE), Remy Mulumba (Ajaccio/FRA), Youssouf Mulumbu (Norwich/ENG)

Strikers: Cedric Bakambu (Villarreal/ESP), Jeremy Bokila (Al Kharitiyat/QAT), Jonathan Bolingi (Mazembe), Jordan Botaka (Charlton/ENG), Dieumerci Mbokani (Hull City/ENG), Firmin Ndombe Mubele (Al Ahly/QAT)

Coach: Florent Ibenge

Ivory Coast

Goalkeepers: Sylvain Gbohouo (TP Mazembe/COD), Ali Badra Sangare (Tanda), Mande Sayouba (Stabaek/NOR)

Defenders: Serge Aurier (PSG/FRA), Mamadou Bagayoko (Saint-Trond/BEL), Eric Bailly (Manchester Utd/ENG), Simon Deli (Slavia Prague/CZE), Wilfried Kanon (ADO Hague/NED), Lamine Kone (Sunderland/ENG), Adama Traore (Basel/SUI)

Midfielders: Victorien Angban (Granada/ESP), Geoffrey Serey Die (Basel/SUI, capt), Cheick Doukoure (Metz/FRA), Franck Kessie (Atalanta Bergamo/ITA), Yao Serge N'Guessan (Nancy/FRA), Jean-Michaël Seri (Nice/FRA)

Forwards: Wilfried Bony (Stoke City/ENG), Max-Alain Gradel (Bournemouth/ENG), Salomon Kalou (Hertha Berlin/GER), Jonathan Kodjia (Aston Villa/ENG), Nicolas Pepe (Angers/FRA), Giovanni Sio (Rennes/FRA), Wilfried Zaha (Crystal Palace/ENG)

Coach: Michel Dussuyer (FRA)

Morocco

Goalkeepers: Yassine Bounou (Girona/ESP), Yassine El Kharroubi (Lokomotiv Plovdiv/BUL), Munir Mohamedi (Numancia/ESP)

Defenders: Amine Attouchi (Wydad Casablanca), Mehdi Benatia (Juventus/ITA, capt), Fouad Chafik (Dijon/FRA), Manuel Da Costa (Olympiacos/GRE), Nabil Dirar (Monaco/FRA), Hamza Mendyl (Lille/FRA)

Midfielders: Karim El Ahmadi (Feyenoord/NED), Youssef Ait Bennasser (Nancy/FRA), Aziz Bouhaddouz (Saint-Pauli/GER), M'bark Boussoufa (Al Jazira/UAE), Mehdi Carcela (Granada/ESP), Fayçal Fajr (Deportivo Coruna/ESP), Omar El Kaddouri (Napoli/ITA), Mounir Obbadi (Lille/FRA), Romain Saiss (Wolves/ENG)

Strikers: Rachid Alioui (Nimes/FRA), Youssef El Arabi (Lekhwiya/QAT), Khalid Boutaib (Strasbourg/FRA), Youssef Ennesyri (Malaga/ESP)

Coach: Herve Renard (FRA)

Note: Sofiane Boufal (Southampton/ENG) withdrew on Sunday with injury; replacement still to be named

Togo

Goalkeepers: Kossi Agassa (clubless), Cedric Mensah (Le Mans/FRA), Baba Tchagouni (Marmande/FRA)

Defenders: Serge Akakpo (Trabzonspor/TUR), Vincent Bossou (Young Africans/TAN), Djene Dakonam (Saint-Trond/BEL), Maklibe Kouloun (Dyto), Gafar Mamah (Dacia/MDA), Sadate Ouro-Akoriko (Al Khaleej/KSA), Hakim Ouro-Sama (Port)

Midfielders: Lalawele Atakora (Helsingborgs/SWE), Franco Atchou (Dyto), Floyd Ayite (Fulham/ENG), Ihlas Bebou (Fortuna Dusseldorf/GER), Matthieu Dossevi (Standard Liege/BEL), Henritse Eninful (Doxa/GER), Serge Gakpe (Genoa/ITA), Alaixys Romao (Olympiacos/GRE), Prince Segbefia (Goztepe/TUR)

Strikers: Emmanuel Adebayor (clubless, capt), Komlan Agbeniadan (WAFA/GHA), Razak Boukari (Chateauroux/FRA), Kodjo Fo-Doh Laba(Berkane/MAR)

Coach: Claude le Roy (FRA)

Group D

Egypt

Goalkeepers: Sherif Ekramy (Al Ahly), Essam El Hadary (Wadi Degla, capt), Ahmed El Shennawy (Zamalek)

Defenders: Ahmed Fathy, Ahmed Hegazy, Saad Samir (all Ahly), Ahmed Dwidar, Ali Gabr (both Zamalek), Ahmed Elmohamady (Hull City/ENG), Omar Gaber (Basel/SUI), Karim Hafez (Lens/FRA), Mohamed Abdel-Shafi (Ahly Jeddah/KSA)

Midfielders: Tarek Hamed, Ibrahim Salah (both Zamalek), Abdallah El Said (Ahly), Mahmoud Hassan (Mouscron/BEL), Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal/ENG), Amr Warda (Panetolikos/GRE)

Strikers: Ahmed Hassan (Braga/POR), Marwan Mohsen (Ahly), Mahmoud Abdel-Moneim (Ahly Jeddah/KSA), Mohamed Salah (Roma/ITA), Ramadan Sobhy (Stoke City/ENG)

Coach: Hector Cuper (ARG)

Ghana

Goalkeepers: Razak Braimah (Cordoba/ESP), Adam Kwarasey (Rosenborg/NOR), Richard Ofori (Wa All Stars)

Defenders: Harrison Afful, Jonathan Mensah (both Columbus Crew/USA), Frank Acheampong (Anderlecht/BEL), Daniel Amartey (Leicester City/ENG), John Boye (Sivasspor/TUR), Edwin Gyimah (Orlando Pirates/RSA), Baba Rahman (Schalke/GER), Andy Yiadom (Barnsley/ENG)

Midfielders: Afriyie Acquah (Torino/ITA), Emmanuel Agyemang-Badu (Udinese/ITA), Christian Atsu (Newcastle/ENG), Ebenezer Ofori (AIK Stockholm/SWE), Thomas Partey (Atletico Madrid/ESP), Samuel Tetteh (Leifering/AUT), Mubarak Wakaso (Panathinaikos/GRE)

Strikers: Ebenezer Assifuah (Sion/SUI), Andre Ayew (West Ham/ENG), Jordan Ayew (Aston Villa/ENG), Asamoah Gyan (Al Ahly/UAE, capt), Bernard Tekpetey (Schalke/GER)

Coach: Avram Grant (ISR)

Mali

Goalkeepers: Soumaila Diakite, Djigui Diarra (both Stade Malien), Oumar Sissoko (Orleans/FRA)

Defenders: Mahamadou N'Diaye, Charles Traore (both Troyes/FRA), Ousmane Coulibaly (Panathinaikos/GRE), Salif Coulibaly (TP Mazembe/COD), Mohamed Konate (Berkane/MAR), Youssouf Kone (Lille/FRA), Hamari Traore (Reims/FRA), Molla Wague Udinese/ITA)

Midfielders: Yves Bissouma (Lille/FRA), Lassana Coulibaly (Bastia/FRA), Moussa Doumbia (Rostov/RUS), Mamoutou N'Diaye (Royal Antwerp/BEL), Samba Sow (Kayserispor/TUR), Yacouba Sylla (Montpellier/FRA, capt), Adama Traore (Monaco/FRA), Sambou Yatabare (Werder Bremen/GER)

Strikers: Kalifa Coulibaly (Gent/BEL), Moussa Marega (Guimaraes/POR), Bakary Sako (Crystal Palace/ENG), Moustapha Yatabare (Karabukspor/TUR)

Coach Alain Giresse (FRA)

Uganda

Goalkeepers: Salim Jamal (Al Merrikh/SUD), Robert Odongkara (Saint George/ETH), Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns/RSA)

Defenders: Timothy Awany, Joseph Ochaya (both KCCA), Shafiq Batambuze (Tusker/KEN), Denis Iguma (Al Ahed/LIB), Isaac Isinde (clubless), Murushid Juuko (Simba/TAN), Nicholas Wadada (Vipers)

Midfielders: Khalid Aucho (Baroka/RSA), Mike Azira (Colorado Rapids/USA), Geoffrey Kizito (Than Quang Ninh/VIE), William Kizito (Rio Ave/POR), Tony Mawejje (Throttur/ISL), Hassan Wasswa (Nijmeh/LIB),Moses Oloya (Hanoi T and T/VIE), Godfrey Walusimbi (Gor Mahia/KEN)

Strikers: Geoffrey Massa (Baroka/RSA, capt), Farouk Miya (Standard Liege/BEL), Yunus Sentamu (Ilves/FIN), Geofrey Sserunkuma (KCCA), Muhammad Shaban (Onduparaka)

Coach: Milutin Sredojevic (SRB)

 

Next Story
LATEST STORIES
Mourinho hit on head as Arteta left with a bloodied face after derby brawl

Manchester United manager Jose Mourinho had water and milk thrown at him in a row following Manchester City's derby win at Old Trafford. Also, Manchester City assistant coach Mikel Arteta was left with blood streaming down his face after a bust-up involving up to 20 players and members of staff following the Manchester derby, a report said on Monday.

FA demands answers over Old Trafford bust-up

The Football Association demanded answers from Manchester United and Manchester City on Monday following reports of ugly scenes that reportedly left City assistant coach Mikel Arteta bloodied after a fracas. The Guardian newspaper said Arteta was left with blood streaming down his face after a bust-up involving up to 20 players and members of staff from the two clubs after Sunday's Manchester derby, which City won 2-1.

England 'tourists masquerading as cricketers' panned

England were dismissed as "tourists masquerading as cricketers" by Australia's media which turned the screw Monday after Ben Duckett was fined for pouring beer over teammate Jimmy Anderson. Duckett was slapped with a reported £1,500 ($2,000) fine and will play no further part in the remaining England Lions matches following the late-night bar prank in Perth on Thursday.

Street vendors selling T-shirts branded “Fab-Four” anger Jurgen Klopp

Street vendors are risking the wrath of Liverpool manager Jurgen Klopp by selling 'Fab Four' T-shirts outside Anfield. Just last week Klopp told how he doesn't like the Fab Four nickname given to Mo Salah, Philippe Coutinho, Roberto Firmino and Sadio Mane because it's "disrespectful" to their team-mates.

English teams to wait for the draw amid talks that they may dominate the tournament

A record five English clubs will feature in the draw for the last 16 of the Champions League on Monday, amid talk that the Premier League is ready to dominate Europe once again. Manchester City, Manchester United, Liverpool, Tottenham Hotspur and Chelsea all progressed from the group stage, making England the first country to have so many sides through to the knockout phase.

Jurgen Klopp engaged in a rare outburst with a reporter after the Merseyside derby

Jurgen Klopp launched an astonishing rant in his post-match interview with Sky Sports reporter Patrick Davison after bemoaning the decision to award a penalty for Dejan Lovren's push on Dominic Calvert-Lewin. The Reds boss reacted angrily after Davison conceded he thought it was a penalty, insisting he only wanted "to talk to people who have a little bit of understanding about football."

More Stories
FA demands answers over Old Trafford bust-up

The Football Association demanded answers from Manchester United and Manchester City on Monday following reports of ugly scenes that reportedly left City assistant coach Mikel Arteta bloodied after a fracas. The Guardian newspaper said Arteta was left with blood streaming down his face after a bust-up involving up to 20 players and members of staff from the two clubs after Sunday's Manchester derby, which City won 2-1.

English teams to wait for the draw amid talks that they may dominate the tournament

A record five English clubs will feature in the draw for the last 16 of the Champions League on Monday, amid talk that the Premier League is ready to dominate Europe once again. Manchester City, Manchester United, Liverpool, Tottenham Hotspur and Chelsea all progressed from the group stage, making England the first country to have so many sides through to the knockout phase.

It's win or perish for Kenya: Tanzania coach declares ‘war’ on hosts ahead of tie

Already eliminated Taifa Stars aim to stop Harambee Stars from advancing to semifinals.

Harambee Stars and Gor Mahia great Thigo: Clubs should shun mediocrity or perish

Harambee Stars and Gor Mahia great Allan Thigo has challenged local football clubs to celebrate their former players, look up to them and embrace best management practices as a step towards full professionalism.

Athletics: Njeru and Kiprop top Safaricom Imenti race

London marathon pacemaker Pauline Njeru’s three-year dominance at the Safaricom Imenti South 15km champion came to an abrupt end as she surrendered the race title at Nkubu in Meru yesterday.

Guardiola takes swipe at Mourinho over penalty claim

Pep Guardiola told Jose Mourinho to stop blaming refereeing decisions for Manchester United's derby misery against Manchester City.

Mourinho: City were lucky but title race is over

Jose Mourinho admitted the Premier League title race is all but over after Manchester City delivered a hammer blow to Manchester United's challenge with a 2-1 win on Sunday.

Manchester City beat Manchester United to set a new record

City's win at a snowy Old Trafford was their 14th in succession in the Premier League, breaking the record of 13 successive league wins in a single season set by Blues, Gunners, Preston and Sunderland.

Jurgen Klopp approached the referee at the final whistle

Liverpool manager Jurgen Klopp slammed referee Craig Pawson for the controversial penalty decision that allowed Everton to escape with a 1-1 draw in the Merseyside derby on Sunday.

Man City down title rivals Man Utd

Manchester City surged 11 points clear at the top of the Premier League as Nicolas Otamendi's strike clinched a crucial 2-1 win at title rivals Manchester United on Sunday.