Sauti Sol and Khaligraph Jones [Photo: Courtesy]

The 2018 African Muzik Magazine Awards and Music Festival (AFRIMMA) nominee list is out and a throng of Kenyan artistes have been nominated. The increasing number of nominees is encouraging to the Kenyan artists who are already consistently putting out work.

Bagging multiple nominations are Sauti Sol and Khaligraph Jones who share in the best male East Africa category. Other Kenyan creatives on the list include Nyashinski, Victoria Kimani, Lupita Nyongo, Akothee, Wyre, Willy Paul, Gloria Muliro, Enos Olik, Dj Joe Mfalme, Dj Crème de la crème, Arrow bwoy, Dj Wagura, Dj Fully Focus, Dj Shinski, DJ Poison Ivy and Papa Dennis.

Here is the full list of nomination categories where Kenyans are featured.

Best Male East Africa

 Eddy Kenzo - Uganda

 Diamond Platnumz - Tanzania

 Harmonize - Tanzania

 Ommy Dimpoz - Tanzania

 Sauti Sol - Kenya

 Khaligraph Jones - Kenya

 Ali Kiba - Tanzania

 Bebe Cool - Uganda

 Nyashinski - Kenya

 Juma Jux – Tanzania

 

Best Female East Africa

 Victoria Kimani - Kenya

 Vanessa Mdee - Tanzania

 Leyla Kayondo - Uganda

 Knowles Butera - Rwanda

 Rema  - Uganda

 Akothee - Kenya

 Nandy  - Tanzania

 Sheebah Karungi - Uganda

 Juliana Kanyomozi - Uganda

 Charly & Nina – Rwanda

 

Best African Group

 Sauti Sol - Kenya

 Mafikizolo- South Africa

 Toofan - Togo

 B26 - Angola

 Mi Casa - South Africa

 R2bee's - Ghana

 X-Maleya - Cameroon

 Bracket - Nigeria

 Navy Kenzo – Tanzania

 

Best Gospel

 Frank Edwards - Nigeria

 Gloria Muliro - Kenya

 Beejay Sax - Nigeria

 Papa Dennis - Kenya

 Miguel Buila - Angola

 Joe Mettle - Ghana

 Icha Chavons - Congo

 Willy Paul - Kenya

 Nikkie Laoye - Nigeria

 Winnie Mashaba - South Africa

 

Best Video Director

 Justin Campos - South Africa

 Patrick Elis- Nigeria

 Dr Nkeng - Cameroon

 Enos Olik - Kenya

 Avalon Okpe – Nigeria

 Godfather - South Africa

 Clarence Peters - Nigeria

 Prince Dovlo - Ghana

 Sasha Vybz - Uganda

 Unlimited LA – Nigeria

 

Best Newcomer

 Mayorkun - Nigeria

 Kuami Eugene - Ghana

 Distruction Boyz- South Africa

 King Promise - Ghana

 Tenor -Cameroon

 Dice Ailes - Nigeria

 Ykee Benda - Uganda

 Arrow Boy - Kenya

 Neru Americano - Angola

 Afro B - Ivory Coast

 

Best Dj Africa

 Dj Spinall - Nigeria

 Dj Joe MFalme - Kenya

 Dj Black Coffee - South Africa

 Dj Cuppy - Nigeria

 Dj Dollar - Senegal

 Dj D-Ommy - Tanzania

 Dj Helio Baiano – Angola

 Dj Crème De la creme - Kenya

 DJ Slim- Ghana

Dj Neptune – Nigeria

 

Best Live Act

 Flavour - Nigeria

 Ali Kiba - Tanzania

 Sauti Sol - Kenya

 Stonebwoy - Ghana

 Sidiki Diabate - Mali

 Yemi Alade - Nigeria

 Becca - Ghana

 Burnaboy - Nigeria

 Fally Ipupa - Congo

 Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

 

Dj Tunez - Nigeria

 Dj Wagura - Kenya

 Dj Fully Focus - Kenya

 Dj Deemoney - Nigeria

 Dj Silent Killa - Carribeans

 Dj Poizon Ivy - Kenya

 Dj Ecool - Nigeria 

 Dj Rell - Sierra Leone

 Dj Buka - Nigeria

 Dj Shinski – Kenya

 

Best Rap Act

 Shane Eagle - South Africa

 Olamide - Nigeria

 Zoro - Nigeria

 Sarkodie - Ghana

 Tha Dogg - Namibia

 Casper Nyovest - South Africa

 MHD - Guinea

 Phyno - Nigeria

 Nasty C - South Africa

 Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

 

Best African Dancehall/Reggae Act

 Stonewbwoy - Ghana

 Burnaboy - Nigeria

 Shatta Wale - Ghana

 Timaya - Nigeria

 Samini - Ghana

 Patoranking - Nigeria

 Winky D - Zimbabwe

 Yxng Bane - Congo/Angola

 Wyre - Kenya

 Takana Zion – Guninea

 

AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD

 Luol Deng - South Sudan

 Trevor Noah - South Africa

 Lupita Nyongo - Kenya

 Fatma Samoura - Senegal

 Kamaru Usman - Nigeria

 Serge Ibaka - Congo

 Bismack Biyombo - DRC

 D.J Mbenga - Congo DRC

 Nigerian Bobsled Team

 Djimon Honsou - Benin