Sugar Okemo receives her award from Ian Mbugua during the riverwood academy awards 2016. Photo: Edward Kiplimo

The Riverwood Awards 2016 took place on Saturday at the National Museums of Kenya.

The Awards founded by Mwaniki Mageria seek to recognise works of men and women who do low-budget films and have local content and stories at heart.

“Riverwood people tell Kenyan stories in the Kenyan way,” said Mr Mwaniki during the launch at the Prestige Plaza attended by among others Kenya Film Classification Board CEO Ezekiel Mutua and his Kenya Film commission counterpart Lizzie Chongoti.

The winners of Riverwood Awards 2016 are:

Best Original Score

• Ilaa – Winner

• Still Alive Productions – Jastorina

• DJ Gylo – Sizla

• Njenga Mbugua – Anti Dre

Best Production Design

• The Team – New Beginnings – Winner

• Feisal Malik – Mr & Mrs Singh

• Solomon Muingi – Kisu Cha Ngariba

• Njenga Mbugua – Anti Dre

• The Team – Sage

Best Cinematography

• Lucas Sakwa – Ilaa – Winner

• Victor Ombogo – Confessor

• David Kariuki – Happy Anniversary

• Likarion Wainaina – Bait

• Granton Mwandawiro – Wicked

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series

• Pascal Tokodi – Pray & Prey – Winner

• Anthony Maina Gichina – Haiyaya

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series

• Peris Wambui – Ngahiha Cia Wendo – Winner

• Annete Emali – Kijakazi Chizi

• Chantelle Waceke – Pray & Prey

• Diana Nderitu – New Beginnings

Best Vernacular Film

• Uthui Wa Maimu 2 – Winner

• Uyu Ni Mwariguo

• U-Turn Ya Ngai Ndi Matuu

• Lak Chogo

Best Vernacular Series

• Ngahiha Cia Wendo – Winner

• Haiyaya

Best Actor in Film

• Samuel Ngunjiri – Confession – Winner

• Jacob Otieno – Sibini

• Mike Njeru – What Goes Around

• Solomon Muingi – Wicked

• Likobe – Sokomoko

• Gerald Langiri – Happy Anniversary

Best Actress in Film

• Jackie Kaboi – Bait – Winner

• Faith King’ola – Confession

• Jackie Wahome – Choices

• Gift Terry – Ante Dre

• Anastasia Mwawasi – Wicked

• Lydia Manani – Mad Love

Best Supporting Actress in Film

• Millicent Ogutu – Bait – Winner

• Muthoni Thiong’o – What Goes Around

• Ruth Wacuka – What Goes Around

• Euni Muigai – Vanity

• Wambui Ngari – Sage

Best Supporting Actor in Film

• Jacob Otieno – Sibini – Winner

• Ali Mwandigha – Dua La Mnyonge

• Denis Ragot – True Call

• Denmas Ndondo – Daytime Arrow

• Kevin Matongo – Morris & Me

• Brian Baha – Mad

Best Lead Actor in a TV Series

• Elly Yang Omugubi – Pray & Prey – Winner

• Aziricome Popo – Kijakazi Chizi

• Sospeter Kiritu – Hayiaya

• Ken Ambani – Mchungaji

Best Lead Actress in a TV Series

• Charity Wang’ondu – Gaterina – Winner

• Edith Ngala – Kiza

• Edyna Kerubo – Kijakazi Chizi

• Chantalle Waceke – Pray & Prey

Best Director in a TV Series

• Kimathi Iceberg – Haiyaya/Gaterina/Mr & Mrs Singh – Winner

• Sam Soko – Sibini

• Kang’ethe Mungai – Ngahiha Cia Wendo

• Gilbert Lukalia – Pray & Prey

Best TV Series

• Haiyaya – Winner

• New Beginnings

• Mr & Mrs Singh

• Pray & Prey

• Pendo

Best East African Film

• Galz about Town (Uganda) – Winner

• The Tailor

• Clans Wife

Best Film Director

• Martin Githinji – Happy Anniversary – Winner

• Jared Omondi & Austine Fraculah – Lak Chogo

• Likarion Wainaina – Bait

• Felix Warutere – Vanity

• Muchiri Mentor – Nduthi

• Granton Mwandawiro – Wicked

Best Feature Film

• Hidaya – Winner

• Intertwined

• Nduthi

• Kisu cha Ngariba

• Broken to Heal

Best Short Film

• Bait – Winner

• Happy Anniversary

• What Goes Around

• Confession

Living Legend and lifetime time achievement award

Oliver Litondo

Film warrior of the year award

Planet Media Cinemas

Additional information hapakenya.com