List of more than 85 MPs-elect confirmed so far

Kisumu East MP Shakeel Shabbir. [Collins Oduor, Standard]

At least 85 parliamentary seat candidates have already been declared elected in their respective constituencies.

Two parties, UDA and ODM, have a bulk of representatives, with the ruling Jubilee Party registering a dismal display in the elections held on Tuesday, August 9.

In Kisumu East, Shakeel Shabbir defied the odds yet again, to win against an ODM candidate.

Shabbir, an independent candidate, got 35,704 votes against ODM’s Nicholas Oricho’s 28,491.

The 13th Parliament, which is expected to assume office later August, will have a mix of youth and experience.

Below is a list of MPs-elect confirmed so far:

UDA

  1. Joash Nyamoko – North Mugirango, Nyamira County
  2. Japheth Nyakundi – Kitutu Chache, Kisii County
  3. George Gachagua – Ndaragwa, Nyandarua County
  4. Zaheer Jhanda – Nyaribari Chache, Kisii County
  5. Alfah Miruka – Bomachoge Chache, Kisii County
  6. Sylvanus Osoro – South Mugirango, Kisii County
  7. Jayne Kihara – Naivasha, Nakuru County
  8. Wachira Karani – Laikipia West, Laikipia County
  9. Hilary Kosgei – Kipkelion West, Kericho County
  10. Nelson Koech – Belgut, Kericho County
  11. Joseph Cherorot – Kipkelion East, Kericho County
  12. Wanjiku Muhia – Kipipiri, Nyandarua County
  13. Anthony Njoroge – Kieni, Nyeri County
  14. Reuben Kiborek – Mogotio, Baringo County
  15. Hillary Sigei – Sotik, Bomet County
  16. Martha Wangari – Gilgil, Nakuru County
  17. Francis Kuria Kimani – Molo, Nakuru County
  18. Bernard Kitur – Nandi Hills, Nandi County
  19. Adams Kipsanai – Keiyo North, Elgeyo-Marakwet County
  20. Kongogo Bowen – Marakwet East, Elgeyo Marakwet County
  21. Marianne Kitany – Aldai, Nandi County
  22. John Kaguchia – Mukurweini, Nyeri County
  23. John Paul Mwirigi – Igembe South, Meru County
  24. Michael Wambugu – Othaya, Nyeri County
  25. George Macharia – Ndia, Kirinyaga County
  26. Phylis Bartoo – Moiben, Uasin Gishu County
  27. Samuel Chepkonga – Ainabkoi, Uasin Gishu County
  28. Charles Kamuren – Baringo South, Baringo County
  29. Musa Sirma – Eldama Ravine, Baringo County
  30. Johana Ng’eno – Emurua Dikirr, Narok County
  31. Julius Kibiwot – Tinderet, Nandi County
  32. Richard Yegon – Bomet East, Bomet County
  33. Kericho County Woman Representative-elect Beatrice Kemei (elected unopposed)
  34. Bomet Woman County Representative-elect Linet Chepkorir alias Toto (elected unopposed)
  35. Didmus Barasa – Kimilili, Bungoma County
  36. Brighton Yegon – Konoin, Bomet County
  37. Hussein Abdi – Tarbaj, Wajir County

ODM

  1. Opiyo Wandayi – Ugunja, Siaya County
  2. Junet Mohamed – Suna East, Migori County
  3. Samuel Atandi – Alego Usonga, Siaya County
  4. Millie Odhiambo – Suba North, Homa Bay County
  5. Martin Owino – Ndhiwa, Homa Bay County
  6. Joshua Oron – Kisumu Central, Kisumu County
  7. Christopher Aseka – Khwisero, Kakamega County
  8. Hiribae Said Buya – Galole, Tana River County
  9. Elijah Memusi Kanchory – Kajiado Central, Kajiado County
  10. Tindi Mwale – Butere, Kakamega County
  11. Raphael Wanjala – Budalangi, Busia County
  12. Gideon Ochanda – Bondo, Siaya County
  13. James Nyikal – Seme, Kisumu County
  14. Eve Akinyi Obara – Kasipul Kabondo, Homa Bay County
  15. Timothy Wanyonyi – Westlands, Nairobi County
  16. Anthony Kibagendi – Kitutu Chache South, Kisii County
  17. Dan Manduku – Nyaribari Masaba, Kisii County
  18. Obadiah Barongo – Bomachoge Borabu, Kisii County
  19. Clive Ombane – Kitutu Masaba, Nyamira County
  20. Patrick Osero – Borabu, Nyamira County
  21. George Aladwa – Makadara, Nairobi County
  22. Titus Khamala – Lurambi, Kakamega County
  23. Peter Nabulindo – Matungu, Kakamega County
  24. Emmanuel Wangwe – Navakholo, Kakamega County
  25. Innocent Mugabe – Likuyani, Kakamega County
  26. Caroli Omondi – Suba North, Homa Bay County
  27. Mohammed Adow – Wajir South, Wajir County
  28. Anthony Kibagendi – Kitutu Chache South, Kisii County
  29. Otiende Amollo – Rarieda, Siaya County
  30. Rozaah Buyu – Kisumu West, Kisumu County

FORD-KENYA

  1. Majimbo Kalasinga – Kabuchai, Bungoma County
  2. John Chikati – Tongaren, Bungoma County
  3. Martin Wanyonyi – Webuye East, Bungoma County

INDEPENDENT

  1. Geoffrey Mulanya – Nambale, Busia County
  2. Shakeel Shabbir – Kisumu East, Kisumu County

WIPER PARTY

  1. John Okano – Taveta, Taita Taveta County
  2. Danson Mwasha – Wundanyi, Taita Taveta County
  3. Edith Nyenze – Kitui West, Kitui County
  4. Benson Makali – Kitui Central, Kitui County
  5. Joshua Kimilu - Kaiti, Makueni County
  6. Suzanne Ndunge – Makueni, Makueni County

JUBILEE

  1. John Waluke – Sirisia, Bungoma County
  2. Rachael Nyamai – Kitui South, Kitui County
  3. Agnes Pareyio – Narok North, Narok County
  4. Nicholas Ngikolong – Turkana East, Turkana County
  5. Samuel Mwenje – Embakasi West, Nairobi County

KANU

  1. Naisula Lesuuda – Samburu West, Samburu County
  2. William Kamket – Tiaty, Baringo County

AMANI NATIONAL CONGRESS

  1. Fredrick Ikana – Shinyalu, Kakamega
  2. Omboko Milemba – Emuhaya, Vihiga County (ANC)
  3. Ernest Kagesi – Vihiga, Vihiga County

OTHER PARTIES

  1. Caleb Mule – Machakos Town, Machakos County (Maendeleo Chap Chap)
  2. Hassan Maalim – Banissa, Mandera County (United Democratic Movement)