SECTIONS

President Ruto swears in 51 Principal Secretaries

President William Ruto. [Kelly Ayodi,Standard]

President William Ruto on Friday, December 1 presided over the swearings-in of 51 Principal Secretary appointees.

The function was held at State House, Nairobi.

During his speech, the president asked the new PSs to ensure that they serve all Kenyans equally and with respect.

“The jobs and the responsibilities you have been given are not private positions, neither are they family positions, or community positions. They are positions to serve the entirety of the people of the Republic of Kenya. I will expect every Principal Secretary to work diligently and to the best of their ability,” the president told the new PSs after they took the oath of office.

"The single most important asset we have as a country is not oil or gold, silver or bronze, it is the Republic of Kenya's human capital,” added Ruto.

“I want to promise you that as your team leader, I will work with each and every one of you so that together we can commit and deliver to the people.”

The swearings-in occurred one day after all the PS nominees were approved by the National Assembly.

On Friday night, following their approval by Parliament, President Ruto gazetted the names of the PS appointees.

The first PS appointee to take the oath of office was Julius Korir (State Department for Cabinet Affairs), with the last being Shadrack Mwadime (State Department for Shipping and Maritime Affairs).

Prime Cabinet Secretary Musalia Mudavadi attended the ceremony at State House, Nairobi.

The following is the full list of PS appointees sworn into office on Friday, December 2:

1.    Julius Korir – State Department for Cabinet Affairs
2.    Teresia Mbaika Malokwe – State Department for Devolution
3.    Esther Ngero – State Department for Performance and Delivery Management
4.    Aurelia Rono – State Department for Parliamentary Affairs
5.    Raymond Omollo – State Department for Interior and National Administration
6.    Mary Muthoni Muriuki – State Department for Correctional Services
7.    Amb. Julius Bitok – State Department for Citizen Services
8.    Dr. Chris Kiptoo – The National Treasury
9.    James Muhati – State Department for Economic Planning
10.    Patrick Mariro – State Department for Defence
11.    Korir Sing'oei – State Department for Foreign Affairs
12.    Roseline Njogu – State Department for Diaspora Affairs
13.    Amos Gathecha – State Department for Public Service
14.    Veronica Mueni Nduva – State Department for Gender and Affirmative Action
15.    Joseph Mungai Mbugua – State Department for Roads
16.    Mohamed Dhagar – State Department for Transport
17.    Nixon Korir – State Department for Lands and Physical Planning
18.    Charles Hinga – State Department for Housing and Urban Development
19.    Joel Arumonyang – State Department for Public Works
20.    Prof. Edward Kisiangani – State Department for Broadcasting and Telecommunications
21.    Eng. John Kipchumba Tanui – ICT and Digital Economy
22.    Eng. Peter Tum – State Department for Medical Services
23.    Dr. Joseph Mburu – State Department for Health Standards and Professional Management
24.    Dr. Belio Kipsang – State Department for Basic Education
25.    Esther Thaara Muhoria – State Department for TVET
26.    Beatrice Inyangala – State Departments for Higher Education and Research
27.    Phillip Kello Harsama – State Department for Crop Development
28.    Harry Kimutai – State Department for Livestock Development
29.    Alfred K'Ombundo – State Department for Trade
30.    Abubakar Hassan – State Department for Investment Promotion
31.    Juma Mukhwana – State Department for Industry
32.    Patrick Kiburi Kilemi – State Department for Cooperatives
33.    Susan Mangeni – State Department for MSMEs Development
34.    Ismail Madey – State Department for Youth Affairs
35.    Jonathan Mueke – State Department for Sports and The Arts
36.    Festus Ngeno – State Department for Environment
37.    Ephantus Kimotho – State Department for Forestry
38.    John Ololtuaa – State Department for Tourism
39.    Sylvia Naseya Muhoro – State Department for Wildlife
40.    Ummy Mohammed Bashir – State Department for Culture and Heritage
41.    Dr. Paul Ronoh – State Department for Water and Sanitation
42.    Gitonga Mugambi – State Department for Irrigation
43.    Alex Wachira – State Department for Energy
44.    Mohamed Liban – State Department for Petroleum
45.    Geoffrey Kaituko – State Department for Labour and Skills Development
46.    Joseph Mugosi Mutavi – State Department for Social Protection and Senior Citizen Affairs
47.    Abdi Dubart – State Department for East African Community Development
48.    Idris Dogota – State Department for The ASALs and Regional Development
49.    Elijah Mwangi – State Department for Mining
50.    Betsy Muthoni Njagi – State Department for Blue Economy and Fisheries
51.    Shadrack Mwadime – State Department for Shipping and Maritime Affairs