Kenya Volleyball Federation names squad for 2014 FIVB World Championships

-OSCAR PILIPILI

Updated Saturday, June 1st 2013 at 00:00 GMT +3

Kenya Airways attacker Evans Bera is among players named in provisional men’s national team for 2014 FIVB World Championships Qualifiers African Zone.

Bera who plays professional volleyball in Qatar is currently in Nairobi since the foreign league is off season until November.

He is one of the most experienced players named by the Kenya Volleyball Federation (KVF) in the 24-man squad.

James Ontere who plies his trade in Cyprus, Japan-based Sila Kipruto and Philip Maiyo who plays in Turkey are also part of the provisional team.

The KVF also named provisional team for women ahead of the first round qualifiers that will involve Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania.

Veteran players include middle blockers Bracksides Agala and Diana Khisa, setters Janet Wanja and Jane Wacu and attackers Mercy Moim, Asha Makuto and Everline Makuto.

Upcoming players who have found their way into the national team are Faridah Efumbi Valentine Chepkoech and Trikah Atuka.

The provisional squads were unveiled during the second leg of the national league/Aphia Plus II tournament held in Nyeri last Sunday.

KVF first vice chairman Charles Nyaberi said six junior women players have been included in the team with the view of developing them.

They are Oserian’s duo of Lincy Jeruti and Catherine Wafula, Joy Luseneka and Edith Wisa of Prisons and Eaglay Kulova.

The women’s tournament will be played in Nairobi while Uganda will host men.

Meanwhile, Kenya Pipeline and Nairobi Water are in Kigali ready to take part in the annual Rwanda Genocide Memorial tournament to be played this weekend.

SQUAD WOMEN: Jane Wacu (Prisons), Janet Wanja (Pipeline), Farida Efumbi (Water), Mercy Moim (Prisons),  Asha Makuto (Pipeline), Everlyn Makuto (Prisons), Monica Biama (Pipeline), Gaudencia Makokha (Water), Brackcides Agala (Prisons), Diana Khisa (Prisons), Ruth Chepngetich (Pipeline), Joan Chelagat (Prisons), Valentine Jepkoech (Blue Triangle), Triza Atuka (KCB), Esther Wangeci (Pipeline), Loice Jepkosgei (Prisons), Violet Makuto (Prisons), Elizabeth Nafula (Prisons), Agripina Kundu (Pipeline).

MEN: Daniel Kiptoo (Prisons), Elisha Aliwa (Ulinzi), Laban Simiyu (Ulinzi), Nicholas Langat (GSU), Sila Makiso (Ulinzi), Wesley Rono (GSU), Simon Kimeli (Prisons), Cornelius Langat (GSU), Hudson Wanyama (Prisons), Martin Kimondo (Co-Op Bank), James Ontere (Cyprus), Michael Chemos (Prisons), Denis Mokua (Prisons), Cornelius Kiplagat (GSU), Silas Kipruto (Japan), Bonfentry Wekesa (GSU), Solomon Bitok (GSU), Joseph Rushat (Blue Triangle), David Kirwa (GSU), Ibrahim Oduor (Prisons), Phillip Maiyo (Turkey), Evans Bera (Kenya Airways), Peter Kibata (Prisons), Faustin Barasa (Forest Rangers) and Alex Kariuki (GSU).


 

GO TO PAGE 1 2 Next »

Next Story »

More Stories
See More »

Find us on Social Media

Popular Sports

Popular News

Sports Videos